{[ promptMessage ]}

Bookmark it

{[ promptMessage ]}

Study Guide for Unit 1 Test

Study Guide for Unit 1 Test - d ANSWER C 6 An...

Info icon This preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
1. A person who is primarily interested in the establishment of new wilderness areas would be considered a(n) a. ecologist. b. preservationist. c. restorationist. d. conservationist. ANSWER: B 2. Which of the following statements about developed countries is true? a. b. c. d. ANSWER: A 3. Which of the following is a non-metallic mineral resource? a. b. c. d. ANSWER: A 4. The Agricultural Revolution is characterized by a. b. c. d. ANSWER: B 5. The Industrial Revolution began in a. b. c.
Image of page 1

Info icon This preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: d. ANSWER: C 6. An environmentally sustainable society a. b. c. d. ANSWER: D 7. You are visiting a developing country. Compared to a developed country, you would expect to find a a. b. c. d. ANSWER: B 8. Subsistence farmers a. b. c. d. ANSWER: C 9. H 2 O and NaCl are a. b. c. d. ANSWER: C A 10. ANSWER: D Which of the following is a likely product of a fusion reaction? a. alpha particles b. deuterium c. tritium d. helium...
View Full Document

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern