Ch7Multiple - Chapter 7 Input and Output Multiple Choice 1....

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 7 Input and Output Multiple Choice 1. __________ is any data or instructions sent to the computer. a) Digital b) Output c) Information d) Input Answer: D Difficulty level: Easy Page: 178 Response: Input is any data or instructions that are used by a computer. 2. The input device most commonly used to enter text would be the a) mouse b) microphone c) keyboard d) bar code reader Answer: C Difficulty level: Easy Page: 178 Response: You would typically use a keyboard to enter text. 3. ! Most keyboards use an arrangement of keys given the name a) Dvork b) QWERTY c) Unicode d) CISC Answer: B Difficulty level: Medium Page: 179 Response: QWERTY is the name that most keyboards are arranged by. 4. A full-sized, rigid, rectangular keyboard that includes function, navigational, and numeric keys is this type. a) PDA keyboard b) wireless keyboard c) traditional keyboard d) flexible keyboard
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Answer: C Difficulty level: Medium Page: 179 Response: This keyboard fits the description of the traditional keyboard. 5. This type of keyboard is designed specifically to alleviate wrist strain associated with the repetitive movements of typing. a) ergonomic keyboard b) wireless keyboard c) traditional keyboard d) flexible keyboard Answer: A Difficulty level: Easy Page: 179 Response: This keyboard fits the description of the ergonomic keyboard. 6. A key that turns a function on or off is called a __________ key. a) power b) toggle c) function d) control Answer: B Difficulty level: Easy Page: 179 Response: A toggle key turns a feature on or off. 7. Which key typically cancels a selection or procedure? a) escape b) windows key c) spacebar d) F1 Answer: A Difficulty level: Easy Page: 179 Response: The escape key is typically used to cancel a selection or procedure. 8. ! What type of key is generally used as a shortcut for a specific task? a) escape b) numeric c) function d) control Answer: C
Background image of page 2
Difficulty level: Easy Page: 179 Response: Functions keys are typically used as shortcut keys. 9. Which one of the following choices would not be classified as a pointing device? a) mouse b) joystick c) light pen d) graphics tablet Answer: D Difficulty level: Easy Page: 180 Response: A graphics tablet requires the use of a stylus or pen-like device. 10. The mouse __________ usually appears in the shape of an arrow. a) pointer b) marker c) indicator d) meter Answer: A Difficulty level: Easy Page: 180 Response: The mouse pointer usually appears in the shape of an arrow. 11. ! This type of mouse is generally considered the traditional type and is currently the most widely used. a)
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 12

Ch7Multiple - Chapter 7 Input and Output Multiple Choice 1....

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online