Chap001 - Chapter 1 Information Technology, the Internet,...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 1 Information Technology, the Internet, and You Multiple Choice 1. Which of the following is not a required part of an information system? a) procedures b) software c) people d) Internet Answer: D Difficulty level: Medium Page: 4 Response: An information system has five parts: people, procedures, software, hardware, and data. 2. An “end user” is a a) Web site b) processor c) person d) contract Answer: C Difficulty level: Easy Page: 4 Response: An “end user” is a person. 3. The rules that people follow when using information systems are referred to as a) software b) hardware c) procedures d) protocols Answer: C Difficulty level: Medium Page: 4 Response: Procedures are the rules or guidelines for people to follow when using software, hardware, and data. 4. Another name for a program is a) software b) procedure c) typology CE_TB01-1
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
d) utilities Answer: A Difficulty level: Easy Page: 4 Response: Software is another name for a program or programs. 5. The primary purpose of software is to turn data into what? a) Web sites b) information c) programs d) objects Answer: B Difficulty level: Medium Page: 4 Response: The purpose of software is to convert data (unprocessed facts) into information (processed facts). 6. The physical equipment that processes data in order to create information is called the a) typology b) compiler c) hardware d) software Answer: C Difficulty level: Easy Page: 5 Response: The equipment that processes the data to create information is called hardware. 7. Which of the following is not an example of hardware? a) printer b) scanner c) keyboard d) program Answer: D Difficulty level: Easy Page: 5 Response: A program is an example of software. 8. Raw, unprocessed facts, including text, numbers, images, and sounds, are called a) metaware b) Java CE_TB01-2
Background image of page 2
data d) applets Answer: C Difficulty level: Medium Page: 5 Response: Raw, unprocessed facts, including text, numbers, images, and sounds are called data. 9. Which of the following is an example of connectivity? a) Internet b) floppy disk c) power cord d) data Answer: A Difficulty level: Medium Page: 5 Response: Connectivity allows computers to connect and share information. This includes Internet connections. 10. The most important part of any information system is a) connectivity b) people c) software d) hardware Answer: B Difficulty level: Medium Page: 6 Response: People are surely the most important part of any information system. 11. Software that is actively utilized by end-users (like Word or PhotoShop) is called a) system software b) operating system c) application software d) driver Answer: C Difficulty level: Medium Page: 9 Response: Application software is widely used by end-users to accomplish tasks. 12.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 26

Chap001 - Chapter 1 Information Technology, the Internet,...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online