gncnsquestion - Chapter 11 Matching Questions Figure 11.1...

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Chapter 11 Matching Questions Figure 11.1 Using Figure 11.1, match the following: 1) Which nerve would connect to a muscle? Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: Tbl. 11.1 2) Which nerve would be found in the retina of the eye? Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: Tbl. 11.1 3) Which neuron is a sensory neuron found in a reflex arc? Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: Tbl. 11.1 4) Which neuron is never myelinated? Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: Tbl. 11.1 5) Which neuron is rare? Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 395 6) In a reflex arc, which neuron has its cell body inside the spinal cord? Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 396; Tbl. 11.1 7) Which neuron is common only in dorsal root ganglia of the spinal cord and sensory ganglia of cranial nerves? Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 395 8) Which is by far the most common neuron type? Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 395 Figure 11.2 Using Figure 11.2, match the following: 9) Ion channel. Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: 410; Fig. 11.18 10) Synaptic vesicles. Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 410; Fig. 11.18 11) Calcium ions. Answer: A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 410; Fig. 11.18 12) Postsynaptic membrane. Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 410; Fig. 11.18 13) Synaptic cleft. Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 410; Fig. 11.18 Match the following: 14) Neurotransmitters are released at the ________. Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 409 15) The rough ER of the cell. Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 391 A) Dendrites B) Axon C) Nissl bodies D) Axon terminal 16) Conducts impulses toward the nerve cell body. Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 393 17) Conducts impulses away from the nerve cell body. Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 393 Match the following: 18) Period during which the neuron cannot respond to a second stimulus, no matter how strong. Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 406 19) The interior of the cell becomes less negative due to an influx of sodium ions. Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 400‐402 A) Absolute refractory period B) Depolarization C) Action potential D) Repolarization E) Relative refractory period 20) The specific period during which potassium ions diffuse out of the neuron due to a change in membrane permeability. Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 404 21) Called a nerve impulse when transmitted. Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 402 22) An exceptionally strong stimulus can trigger a response. Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: 406 Match the following: 23) Numerous nerve impulses arriving at a synapse at closely timed intervals exert a cumulative effect. Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 412; Fig. 11.20 24) Stimulation of a postsynaptic neuron by many terminals at the same time. Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 412; Fig. 11.20 A) Threshold stimulus B) Temporal summation C) Subthreshold stimulus D) Spatial summation 25) An insufficient stimulus. Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 405; Fig. 11.14 26) Any stimulus below this intensity will result in no response in a neuron. Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 405; Fig. 11.14 True/False Questions 1) The all-or-none phenomenon as applied to nerve conduction states that the whole nerve cell must be stimulated for conduction to takeplace. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 406 2) Reflexes are rapid, automatic responses to stimuli. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 423 3) Efferent nerve fibers may be described as motor nerve fibers. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 388 4) Saltatory conduction occurs because of the presence of salt (NaCl) around the neuron. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 407; Fig. 11.16 5) Cell bodies of sensory neurons are located in ganglia lying outside the central nervous system. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 395 6) Myelination of the nerve fibers in the central nervous system is the job of the oligodendrocyte. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 391 7) During depolarization, the inside of the neuronʹs membrane becomes less negative. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 400 8) Neurons in the CNS are organized into functional groups. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 395-421 9) Strong stimuli cause the amplitude of action potentials generated to increase. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 406 10) The oligodendrocytes can myelinate several axons. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 391 11) Enkephalins and endorphins are peptides that act like morphine. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 418 12) A synapse formed between the axon ending of one neuron and the cell body of another neuron is called an axosomatic synapse. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 408-409 13) In myelinated axons the voltage-gated sodium channels are concentrated at the nodes of Ranvier. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 394 14) Action potentials can be generated by virtually all cells of the body because all cells possess cell membranes. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 397 15) Voltage is always measured between two points and may be called the potential between these two points. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 397 16) Neurons that are far away from the center of the neuron pool and that are not easily excited by an incoming stimulus are in the discharge zone. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 421 17) Acetylcholine is not a biogenic amine. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 417-418 18) The two major classes of graded potentials are transmitter potentials and receptor potentials. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 401 19) A graded potential that is the result of a neurotransmitter released into the synapse between two neurons is called a postsynaptic potential. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 401 20) Large-diameter nerve fibers conduct impulses much faster than small-diameter fibers. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 407 21) The nodes of Ranvier are found only on myelinated, peripheral neural processes. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 394-395 22) Sensory neurons have long dendrites, while motor neurons have long axons. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 395-396 23) A stimulus traveling toward a synapse appears to open calcium channels at the presynaptic end, which in turn promotes fusion of synaptic vesicles to the axonal membrane. Answer: TRUE Diff: 3 Page Ref: 409-410 24) A positive feedback cycle is the main force in the generation of graded potentials at receptor ends. Answer: FALSE Diff: 3 Page Ref: 401 25) If bacteria invaded the CNS tissue, microglia would migrate to the area to engulf and destroy them. Answer: TRUE Diff: 3 Page Ref: 391 Multiple-Choice Questions 1) Direct-acting neurotransmitters ________. A) equire cyclic AMP r B) ediate very slow responses m C) pen ion channels to provoke rapid responses o D) ct through second messengers a Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 409 2) Which of the following is correct relative to Ohmʹs law? A) = R / V I B) urrent is directly proportional to the voltage. C C) = V + I R D) he more intense the stimulus, the more voltage changes. T Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 398 3) Ciliated CNS neuroglia that play an active role in moving the cerebrospinal fluid are called ________. A) pendymal cells e B) chwann cells S C) ligodendrocytes o D) strocytes a Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 391 4) The sheath of Schwann is also called the ________. A) yelin sheath m B) xolemma a C) eurilemma n D) hite matter w Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 394 5) Bipolar neurons are commonly ________. A) otor neurons m B) alled neuroglial cells c C) ound in ganglia f D) ound in the retina of the eye f Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 395 6) An excitatory neurotransmitter secreted by motor neurons innervating skeletal muscle is ________. A) holinesterase c B) orepinephrine n C) cetylcholine a D) amma aminobutyric acid g Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 415, 417 7) A neural circuit in which a single impulse is transmitted over and over is a ________. A) iverging circuit d B) onverging circuit c C) everberating circuit r D) epetitive circuit r Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 422 8) The period after an initial stimulus when a neuron is not sensitive to another stimulus is the ________. A) esting period r B) epolarization r C) epolarization d D) efractory period r Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 406 9) A neuronal circuit that concentrates or directs a large number of incoming impulses to a rather small number of neurons is called a(n) ________. A) iverging circuit d B) scillating circuit o C) onverging circuit c D) arallel circuit p Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 421-422 10) Which of the following is not a structural feature of a neuron? A) ynaptic cleft s B) issl bodies N C) endrites d D) xon a Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 391-393, 409 11) The part of a neuron that conducts impulses away from its cell body is called a(n) ________. A) xon a B) endrite d C) eurolemma n D) chwann cell S Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 393 12) The chemically gated channel, NMDA, allows ________ ions entry into the nerve cell. A) a+ N B) + K C) 2+ Ca D) lC Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 412-413 13) The point at which an impulse from one nerve cell is communicated to another nerve cell is the ________. A) ell body c B) ynapse s C) eceptor r D) ffector e Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 409 14) The role of acetylcholinesterase is to ________. A) ct as a transmitting agent a B) mplify or enhance the effect of ACh a C) estroy ACh a brief period after its release by the axonal endings d D) timulate the production of serotonin s Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 415, 417 15) Which of the following is not a function of the autonomic nervous system? A) nnervation of smooth muscle of the digestive tract i B) nnervation of cardiac muscle i C) nnervation of glands i D) nnervation of skeletal muscle i Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 388 16) Collections of nerve cell bodies outside the central nervous system are called ________. A) uclei n B) erves n C) anglia g D) racts t Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 392 17) The term central nervous system refers to the ________. A) utonomic nervous system a B) rain, spinal cord, and peripheral nerves b C) rain and spinal cord b D) pinal cord and spinal nerves s Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 388 18) The substance released at axon terminals to propagate a nervous impulse is called a(n) ________. A) on i B) holinesterase c C) eurotransmitter n D) iogenic amine b Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 409-410 19) A neuron that has as its primary function the job of connecting other neurons is called a(n) ________. A) fferent neuron e B) fferent neuron a C) ssociation neuron a D) lial cell g Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 395-397 20) Saltatory conduction is made possible by ________. A) he myelin sheath t B) arge nerve fibers l C) iphasic impulses d D) rratic transmission of nerve impulses e Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 407 21) Which of these ions is actively transported through the cell membrane to establish a resting potential? A) a N B) l C C) g M D) a C Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 402 22) The part of the neuron that normally receives stimuli is called ________. A) n axon a B) dendrite a C) neurolemma a D) Schwann cell a Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 393 23) Choose the statement that is most correct about membrane potential. A) oltage is measured by placing two electrodes on the exterior of the axon. V B) oltage is measured by placing one electrode inside the membrane and another outside the membrane. V C) oltage is measured by placing one electrode on one end of the axon and another electrode on the other V end. D) oltage is measured by placing one electrode on the axon and grounding the other electrode. V Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 399 24) The sodium-potassium pump ________. A) umps three sodium ions outside the cell and two potassium ions inside p B) umps two sodium ions outside the cell and three potassium ions inside p C) umps three sodium ions inside the cell and two potassium ions outside p D) umps two sodium ions inside the cell and three potassium ions outside p Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 399-400 25) An action potential ________. A) s essential for impulse propagation i B) nvolves the influx of negative ions to depolarize the membrane i C) s initiated by potassium ion movement i D) nvolves impulse propagation dependent on chemically gated ion channels i Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 402 26) Select the correct statement about synapses. A) ells with interconnected cytoplasm are chemically coupled. C B) he release of neurotransmitter molecules gives cells the property of being electrically coupled. T C) eurotransmitter receptors are located on the axons of cells. N D) he synaptic cleft prevents an impulse from being transmitted directly from one neuron to another. T Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 409 27) Which of the following is a good example of a neuromodulator? A) cetylcholine a B) ny protein a C) ny carbohydrate a D) hormone a Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 419 28) Which group of fibers spreads impulses at up to 1 meter per second? A) roup A fibers g B) roup B fibers g C) roup C fibers g D) roup D fibers g Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 408 29) The sympathetic and parasympathetic are subdivisions of the ________. A) entral nervous system c B) oluntary nervous system v C) utonomic nervous system a D) omatic nervous system s Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 388-389 30) Ependymal cells ________. A) re a type of neuron a B) re a type of macrophage a C) re the most numerous of the neuroglia a D) elp to circulate the cerebrospinal fluid h Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 391 31) Neuroglia that control the chemical environment around neurons by buffering potassium and recapturing neurotransmitters are ________. A) strocytes a B) ligodendrocytes o C) icroglia m D) chwann cells S Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 390 32) Schwann cells are functionally similar to ________. A) pendymal cells e B) icroglia m C) ligodendrocytes o D) strocytes a Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 391 33) Immediately after an action potential has peaked, which cellular gates open? A) odium s B) hloride c C) alcium c D) otassium p Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 404 34) Nerve cell adhesion molecules (N-CAMs) ________. A) elease nerve growth factor r B) re found on ʺpathfinderʺ neurons a C) re crucial in the production of neurotransmitters a D) re crucial for the development of neural connections a Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 423-424 35) An inhibitory postsynaptic potential (IPSP) is associated with ________. A) change in sodium ion permeability a B) yperpolarization h C) pening of voltage-gated channels o D) owering the threshold for an action potential to occur l Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 412 36) Which of the following will occur when an excitatory postsynaptic potential (EPSP) is being generated on the dendritic membrane? A) pecific sodium gates will open. S B) pecific potassium gates will open. S C) odium gates will open first, then close as potassium gates open. S D) single type of channel will open, permitting simultaneous flow of sodium and potassium. A Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 411 37) When a sensory neuron is excited by some form of energy, the resulting graded potential is called a(n) ________. A) ostsynaptic potential p B) xcitatory potential e C) ction potential a D) enerator potential g Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 401 38) All of the following are true of graded potentials except that they ________. A) re short-lived a B) an form on receptor endings c C) ncrease amplitude as they move away from the stimulus point i D) an be called postsynaptic potentials c Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 401-402 39) Which of the following is true about the movement of ions across excitable living membranes? A) ons always move actively across membranes through leakage channels. I B) ome ions are prevented from moving down their concentration gradients by ATP-driven pumps. S C) odium gates in the membrane can open in response to electrical potential changes. S D) he bulk of the solutions inside a cell are negatively charged. T Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 399-400 40) ________ is an indolamine. A) opamine D B) pinephrine E C) erotonin S D) yrosine T Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 415, 418 41) A second nerve impulse cannot be generated until ________. A) he membrane potential has been reestablished t B) he Na ions have been pumped back into the cell t C) roteins have been resynthesized p D) ll sodium gates are closed a Answer: A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 402 42) In what way does the interior surface of a cell membrane of a resting (nonconducting) neuron differ from the external environment? The interior is ________. A) ositively charged and contains less sodium p B) egatively charged and contains less sodium n C) egatively charged and contains more sodium n D) ositively charged and contains more sodium p Answer: B Diff: 3 Page Ref: 399 43) If a motor neuron in the body were stimulated by an electrode placed about midpoint along the length of the axon ________. A) he impulse would move to the axon terminal only t B) uscle contraction would occur m C) he impulse would spread bidirectionally t D) he impulse would move to the axon terminal only, and the muscle contraction would occur t Answer: C Diff: 3 Page Ref: 401 44) Neurons may be classified according to several characteristics. Which of the following is correct? A) roup A fibers are mostly somatic sensory and motor and are the smallest in diameter. G B) roup B fibers are highly myelinated and have the highest conduction velocities. G C) roup C fibers are not capable of saltatory conduction. G D) small cross-sectional area allows shorter conduction times. A Answer: C Diff: 3 Page Ref: 408 45) Select the correct statement about serial processing. A) pinal reflexes are an example of serial processing. S B) nput travels along several different pathways. I C) mells are processed by serial pathways. S D) emories are triggered by serial processing. M Answer: A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 422-423 Fill-in-the-Blank/Short Answer Questions 1) That part of the nervous system that is voluntary and conducts impulses from the CNS to the skeletal muscles is the ________ nervous system. Answer: somatic Diff: 1 Page Ref: 388 2) ________ are found in the CNS and act as the glue that binds axons and blood vessels to each other. Answer: Astrocytes Diff: 1 Page Ref: 390 3) The gap between Schwann cells in the peripheral system is called a(n) ________. Answer: node of Ranvier Diff: 1 Page Ref: 394 4) ________ law is the relationship between voltage, current, and resistance. Answer: Ohmʹs Diff: 1 Page Ref: 398 5) The most common synapse in embryonic nervous tissue is the ________. Answer: electrical synapse Diff: 1 Page Ref: 408-409 6) When information is delivered within the CNS simultaneously by different parts of the neural pathway, the process is called ________ processing. Answer: parallel Diff: 1 Page Ref: 423 7) ________ potentials are short-lived, local changes in membrane potential that can be either depolarized or hyperpolarized. Answer: Graded Diff: 2 Page Ref: 401 8) ________ is a disease that gradually destroys the myelin sheaths of neurons in the CNS, particularly in young adults. Answer: Multiple sclerosis (MS) Diff: 2 Page Ref: 407-408 9) When one or more presynaptic neurons fire in rapid order it produces a much greater depolarization of the postsynaptic membrane than would result from a single EPSP; this event is called ________ summation. Answer: temporal Diff: 2 Page Ref: 412 10) ________ is a neurotransmitter of the CNS that is used by Purkinje cells of the CNS. Answer: GABA (gamma aminobutyric acid) Diff: 2 Page Ref: 418 11) Define neurotransmitter. Name two amino acid neurotransmitters, two catecholamines, and two peptides. Answer: Neurotransmitters are chemical signals used as a means of communication. GABA and glycine are amino acid neurotransmitters; dopamine and norepinephrine are catecholamines; and endorphin and enkephalin are peptide transmitters. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 413-419 12) What function is served by the increased axon diameter at the nodes of Ranvier? Answer: Increased diameter results in increased surface area on the membrane for sodium channels. This results in increased speed of impulse propagation. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 407 13) Imagine a neuron that has several hundred axonal knobs impinging on it. The majority of these axonal knobs are shown to be ʺfiring.ʺ However, the neuron in question does not transmit an impulse. Give a valid explanation of why this could occur. Answer: Both excitatory and inhibitory potentials impinge on neurons. Inhibitory postsynaptic potentials (IPSPs) are ʺfiring,ʺ but due to the neurotransmitter released and its action, the postsynaptic neuron is inhibited from ʺfiringʺ (hyperpolarized). Diff: 3 Page Ref: 411-412 14) Why does a hyperpolarization phase generally follow a repolarization phase in an action potential? Answer: Immediately after an action potential the potassium gates, being slow gates which do not respond to change in the electrical charge, allow additional K+ ions to flood into the cell. These K+ ions decrease the positive ion concentration momentarily below the normal -70mV and thus hyperpolarize the cell. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 402, 404 15) What are the basic divisions of the peripheral nervous system? Answer: Sensory and motor divisions. Motor has two divisions: the somatic and autonomic. The autonomic has two divisions: the sympathetic and parasympathetic. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 388-389 16) Since all action potentials are alike, how does the brain separate situations that require immediate attention from ordinary ʺpositionalʺ reports? Answer: importance of a stimulus is derived from the number of stimuli received from the same source. The The frequency of impulse transmission indicates the stimulus intensity and the brain responds appropriately. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 405-406 17) How can a single axon respond to several different kinds of events? Answer: Some axon terminals contain more than one kind of neurotransmitter. Therefore, the axon can release one or more neurotransmitters simultaneously, creating singular or multiple events. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 413-414 18) ATP neurotransmitters have what basic effect on the body? Answer: They provoke a sensation of pain. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 416; Tbl. 11.3 19) How can potentially poisonous gasses like NO and CO be used by the body? Answer: These gasses are neurotransmitters that act indirectly. Similar to hormones, NO and CO promote longer-lasting effects by acting through intracellular second-messenger molecules. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 419 Clinical Questions 1) Multiple sclerosis (MS) is a disease in which the myelin sheaths are destroyed. What process does this interfere with and what would be the consequence? Answer: Demyelination interferes with saltatory conduction, which would result in a slowing down of nerve impulse propagation. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 407-408 2) A client is admitted to the hospital with exacerbation of multiple sclerosis (MS). She asks the nurse,ʺWhy did this have to happen to me again? I was doing so well.ʺ Explain why some forms of MS are characterized by periods of remission and exacerbation. Answer: Even though someone is diagnosed with MS, the axons are not damaged and growing numbers of sodium channels appear spontaneously in the demyelinated fibers. This may account for the cycles of relapse and remission in different patients. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 407-408 3) A client was admitted for depression. What should the nurse explain to the client regarding the role of serotonin and depression? Answer: Serotonin is a biogenic amine neurotransmitter widely distributed in the brain, where it plays a role in emotional behavior and helps to regulate the biological clock. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 415, 418 4) What symptoms would a nurse focus on in his or her care of a client with multiple sclerosis? Answer: Incontinence, visual disturbances, and weakness Diff: 3 Page Ref: 407-408 ...
View Full Document

This note was uploaded on 10/18/2010 for the course BIO 2402 taught by Professor Opara during the Spring '10 term at Lone Star College.

Ask a homework question - tutors are online