RX Exam 1 -...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
A college student being treated for depression reports taking a 30 day supply of antidepressant drugs at one time.  Which  antidepressant is the most dangerous in overdose? A. venlafaxine B. fluoxetine C. paroxetine D. sertraline Answer: A A drug given by which route would be associated with the greatest first-pass effect? A. sublingual B. oral C. subcutaneous D. intravenous Answer: B A major difference between acetaminophen and NSAIDs is that: A. NSAIDs are less costly B. only NSAIDs had a feeling for effectiveness C. only NSAIDs have anti-inflammatory actions D. only the use of NSAIDs is associated with organ toxicity Answer: C A nurse mixes to drugs in an intravenous solution and precipitate forms.  Which event has occurred? A. a direct chemical reaction B. combined toxicity C. a pharmacodynamic reaction D. a pharmacokinetic reaction Answer: A A patient has been taking phenytoin for seizure prophylaxis.  What is the rationale for measuring therapeutic drug levels? A. plasma drug levels are more indicative of drug efficacy than are clinical symptoms B. there is a drug correlation between therapeutic and toxic responses for most drugs C. drug levels are within the therapeutic range cannot be associated with toxicity D. drug levels below the therapeutic range cannot be effective Answer: B A patient has taken a benzodiazepine for 2 years.  With which condition is tolerance to the agent likely to develop? A. anxiety B. insomnia C. sedation D. seizures Answer: D A patient is being treated in emergency department for barbiturate toxicity.  Select the findings in the "triad" of symptoms  seen in this situation.  You may select more than one answer. A. tachycardia B. pinpoint pupils C. unresponsiveness
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
D. hypertension E. respiratory depression Answer: B, C, E A patient is in severe pain.  Which route of administration would produce the most rapid relief? A. oral B. intramuscular C. intravenous D. transdermal Answer: C A patient who has taken an antipsychotic drug for many years develops tardive dyskinesia.  This syndrome would be  classified as: A. an allergic reaction B. an idiosyncratic effect C. an iatrogenic disease D. a teratogenic effect Answer: C Adherence with pediatric medication regimes can be enhanced by: A. giving only medications that are dispensed in small volumes B. filling prescriptions at only one pharmacy C. permitting only one individual to give the medications D. maintaining a drug administration chart Answer: D After beginning tryptophan therapy for migraine headaches, a patient complains of a heavy sensation in the arms and  chest.  Which information should the nurse provide to the patient? A.
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 10/16/2010 for the course NURS 2300 taught by Professor Various during the Spring '10 term at Mid-America.

Page1 / 14

RX Exam 1 -...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online