Exam 3 Q&As

Exam 3 Q&As -...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
A client weighs 265 pounds and is 6 feet 4 inches tall.  Based on these data, the nurse classifies his weight condition as: a. Overweight b. Class I obesity c. Class II obesity d. Class III obesity Correct Answer:  B A clinical sign of abdominal distention is: a. Inflammation b. Trauma (abdominal) c. Elevated bilirubin d. Striae  Correct Answer:  D A palpable, hard liver with jaundice, ascities, cutaneous spider angiomas, dark urine and tan-colored stools are  characteristic of: a. Cirrhosis b. Diverticulitis c. Hepatitis d. Pancreatitis Correct Answer:  A A patient is being assessed for range of joint movement.  The nurse asks him to move his arm in towards the center of his  body.  This movement is called: a. Adduction b. Abduction c. Flexion d. Extension Correct Answer:  A A patient states that “she can hear a crunching or grating sound when she kneels.”  She also states “it is very difficult to  get out of bed in the morning because of stiffness and pain in my joints.”  The nurse suspects the sound the patient hears  is: a. A loose tendon b. Crepitation c. Fluid in the knee joint d. A bone spur Correct Answer:  B Abdominal rigidity is associated with: a. Gastritis b. Hepatitis c. Peritoneal irritation d. Pancreatitis Correct Answer:  C An imaginary line connecting the highest point on each iliac crest would cross: a. The seventh cervical vertebra
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
b. The first sacral vertebra c. The fourth lumbar vertebra d. The twelfth thoracic vertebra Correct Answer:  C
Background image of page 2
a. 3 – 4 cm to the right and left, 3 – 4 cm above umbilicus b. 3 – 4 cm to the right and left, 3 – 4 cm below umbilicus c. Over the right and left femoral arteries d. 3 – 4 cm directly above the umbilicus Correct Answer:  D Bleeding gums may indicate a deficiency in: a. Vitamin K and Vitamin D b. Zinc and Vitamin A c. Vitamin B and Zinc d. Vitamin C and Vitamin K Correct Answer:  D Boborygmi describes what bowel sound? a. Hypoactive b. Hyperactive, audible c. Absent d. Hyperactive and hypoactive Correct Answer:  B Body weight is an important assessment parameter because it can be used to determine: a. Calculate medication dose b. Fluid requirements c. Caloric requirements d. Oxygen saturation levels Correct Answer:  A Broca’s area of the brain is responsible for: a. Gross motor function b. Fine motor function c. Formulation of words d. Language completion Correct Answer:  C Clients complaining of steady, boring, dull, sharp pain that radiates from the epigastric to the back describes pain caused  by: a. Cholecystitis b. Viral Hepatitis c. Appendicitis d. Pancreatitis Correct Answer:  D
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 10/16/2010 for the course NURS 2300 taught by Professor Various during the Spring '10 term at Mid-America.

Page1 / 18

Exam 3 Q&As -...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online