WIP5

WIP5 - Sample papers > Recruitment Processes...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Sheet1 Page 1 Sample papers >> Recruitment Processes Archives(Sample Papers) Wipro - Question paper - 05 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1. An electron moving in an electromagnetic field moves in a (a) In a straight path (b) Along the same plane in the direction of its propagation (c) Opposite to the original direction of propagation (d) In a sine wave Ans. (b) 2. The total work done on the particle is equal to the change in its kinetic energy (a) Always (b) Only if the forces acting on the body are conservative. (c) Only if the forces acting on the body are gravitational. (d) Only if the forces acting on the body are elastic. Ans. (a) 3. The following unit measure energy: (a) Kilo-watt hour. (b) Volt*volt/sec*ohm. (c) Pascal*foot*foot (d) (Coulomb*coulomb)*farad Ans. (a) 4. Astronauts in stable orbits around the earth are in a state of weightlessness because (a) There is no gravitational force acting on them. (b) The satellite and the air inside it have an acceleration equal to that of gravitational acceleration there. (c) The gravitational force of the earth and the sun balance giving null resultant. (d) There is no atmosphere at the height at which the satellites move. Ans. (b) 5. An organ pipe, open at both ends and another organ pipe closed at one end, will resonate with each other, if their lengths are in the ratio of (a) 1:1 (b) 1:4 (c) 2:1 (d) 1:2 Ans. (c) 6. During an isothermal expansion of an ideal gas (a) Its internal energy increases. (b) Its internal energy decreases. (c) Its internal energy does not change. (d) The work done by the gas is not equal to the quantity of heat absorbed by it. Ans. (c) 7. A parallel plate capaciator is charged and the charging battery is then disconnected. If the plates of the capacitor are moved further apart by means of insulating handles
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Sheet1 Page 2 (a) The charge on the capacitor increases. (b) The voltage across the plates increases. (c) The capacitance increases. (d) The electrostatic energy stored in the capacitor decreases. Ans. (b) 8. Two equal negative charges q are fixed at point (0,a) and (0,-a) on the y-axis. A positive charge Q is released from rest at the point (2a,0) on the x-axis. The charge Q will (a) Execute simple harmonic motion about the origin (b) Move to the origin and remain at rest (c) Move to infinity (d) Execute oscillatory but not simple harmonic motion Ans. (d) 9. A square conducting loop of length Lon a side carries a current I. The magnetic field at the centre of the loop is (a) Independant of L (b) Proportional to L*L (c) Inversely proportoinal to L (d) Directly proportional to L Ans. (c) 10. The focal length of a convex lens when placed in air and then in water will (a) Increase in water with respect to air (b) Increase in air with respect to water (c) Decrease in water with respect to. air (d) Remain the same Ans. (a) 11. The maximum kinectic energy of the photoelectron emitted from the surface is dependant on (a) The intensity of incident radiation
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This document was uploaded on 10/17/2010.

Page1 / 11

WIP5 - Sample papers > Recruitment Processes...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online