CH1_problems - CH. 1 MULTIPLE CHOICE: Choose the one...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CH. 1 MULTIPLE CHOICE: Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. One application of data warehouses is: A) shipping of information. B) order processing. C) decision support. D) file updating. Answer: C Diff: Difficult Page Ref: 4 Topic: Introduction 2. Older systems that often contain data of poor quality are called _____ systems. A) controlled B) legacy C) database D) mainframe Answer: B Diff: Difficult Page Ref: 26 Topic: Costs and Risks of the Database Approach Subtopic: Conversion Costs 3. A database is an organized collection of _____ related data. A) logically B) physically C) not D) badly Answer: A Diff: Easy Page Ref: 4 Topic: Basic Concepts and Definitions 4. Which of the following types of data can be stored in a database? A) Voice B) Letters C) Numbers D) All of the above. Answer: D Diff: Easy Page Ref: 5 Topic: Basic Concepts and Definitions Subtopic: Data
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
5. Data processed in a way that increases a user's knowledge is: A) text. B) graphics C) information. D) hyperlink. Answer: C Diff: Easy Page Ref: 5 Topic: Basic Concepts and Definitions Subtopic: Data Versus Information 6. Data that describe the properties of other data are: A) relationships. B) logical. C) physical. D) None of the above. Answer: D Diff: Moderate Page Ref: 6 Topic: Basic Concepts and Definitions Subtopic: Metadata 7. All of the following are properties of metadata except: A) data definitions. B) processing logic. C) rules or constraints. D) data structures. Answer: B Diff: Moderate Page Ref: 6, 7 Topic: Basic Concepts and Definitions Subtopic: Metadata 8. One disadvantage of file processing systems is: A) reduced data duplication. B) program-data independence. C) limited data sharing. D) enforcement of integrity constraints. Answer: C Diff: Moderate Page Ref: 9 Topic: Traditional File Processing Systems Subtopic: Disadvantages of File Processing Systems
Background image of page 2
9. Program-data dependence is caused by: A) file descriptors being stored in each application. B) data descriptions being stored on a server. C) data descriptions being written into programming code. D) data cohabiting with programs. Answer: A Diff: Moderate Page Ref: 9 Topic: Disadvantages of File Processing Systems Subtopic: Program-Data Dependence 10. Loss of metadata integrity is often a result of: A) poor design. B) unplanned and uncontrolled duplication of data. C) decreased programmer productivity. D) a large volume of file i/o. Answer: B Diff: Moderate Page Ref: 9 Topic: Disadvantages of File Processing Systems Subtopic: Duplication of Data 11. Organizations that utilize the file processing approach spend as much as ______ of their IS development budget on maintenance.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 11/03/2010 for the course ITEC ITEC313 taught by Professor Nazifedimililer during the Spring '10 term at Eastern Mediterranean University.

Page1 / 10

CH1_problems - CH. 1 MULTIPLE CHOICE: Choose the one...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online