AHW4 - CHEMISTRY 4210, Spring 2010 HW-Chapter 4 Name: _...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–11. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Page 1 CHEMISTRY 4210, Spring 20 1 0 HW-Chapter 4 Name: _____________________________ SID:__________________ 1. Neopentyl alcohol, (CH 3 ) 3 CCH 2 OH, cannot be dehydrated to an alkene without rearrangement. What is the chief product of dehydration? A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) V Ans: B 2. Rearrangements are likely to occur in which of the following reaction types? A) S N 1 reactions B) S N 2 reactions C) E1 reactions D) E2 reactions E) Both S N 1 and E1 reactions Ans: E
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Page 2 3. Which compound listed below would you expect to be the major product of this reaction? A) B) C) D) E) Ans: D
Background image of page 2
Page 3 4. Which product(s) would be produced by acid-catalyzed dehydration of the following alcohol? A) B) C) D) E) Ans: B
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Page 4 5. What is the major product of the following reaction? A) B) C) D) E) Ans: C 6. Which product (or products) would be formed in appreciable amount(s) when trans -1- bromo-2-methylcyclohexane undergoes dehydrohalogenation upon treatment with sodium ethoxide in ethanol? A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) More than one of these Ans: B
Background image of page 4
Page 5 7. What is the major product of the reaction, A) (CH 3 ) 2 C=C(CH 3 ) 2 B) (CH 3 ) 3 C–CH=CH 2 C) (CH 3 ) 2 C=CHCH 3 D) (CH 3 ) 2 C=CHCH 2 CH 3 E) None of these Ans: B 8. What would be the major product of the following reaction? A) B) C) D) E) Ans: C
Background image of page 5

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Page 6 9. Which compound would be the major product? A) B) C) D) E) Ans: E
Background image of page 6
Page 7 10. Predict the major product. A) I B) II C) III D) Equal amounts of I and II E) No E2 reaction will occur. Ans: B
Background image of page 7

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Page 8 11. The major product of the following reaction would be: A) B) C) D) E) Ans: B
Background image of page 8
Page 9 12. What will be the major product of the following reaction? A) B) C) D) E) Ans: A
Background image of page 9

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
13 Which alkene would you expect to be the major product of the following dehydration? A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) V Ans: C 14 Your task is to convert 2-bromobutane to 1-butene in highest yield. Which reagents would you use? A) KOH/H
Background image of page 10
Image of page 11
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 11/05/2010 for the course CHEM 4000 taught by Professor Jursic during the Spring '10 term at UNO.

Page1 / 21

AHW4 - CHEMISTRY 4210, Spring 2010 HW-Chapter 4 Name: _...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 11. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online