AHW5 - CHEMISTRY 4210, Spring 2010 HW-Chapter 5 Name: _...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–11. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Page 1 CHEMISTRY 4210, Spring 20 10 HW-Chapter 5 Name: _____________________________ SID:__________________ 1. The major product(s), B, of the following reaction, would be: A) I D) Equal amounts of I and II B) II E) Equal amounts of I, II and III C) III Ans: C
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
2. The major product(s), C, of the following reaction, would be: A) I B) II C) III D) Equal amounts of I and II E) Equal amounts of I and III Ans: B 3. The major product(s), D, of the following reaction, would be: A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) Equal amounts of I and II Ans: D
Background image of page 2
4. The product, F, of the following reaction sequence, would be: A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) V Ans: E 5. What would you expect to be the major product obtained from the following reaction? A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) Equal amounts of II and IV Ans: C
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
6. What would you expect to be the major product obtained from the following reaction? A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) Equal amounts of II and IV Ans: C
Background image of page 4
7. What would you expect to be the major product obtained from the following reaction? A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) V Ans: E 8. The major product(s), B, of the following reaction, would be: A) I D) Equal amounts of I and II B) II E) Equal amounts of I, II and III C) III Ans: C
Background image of page 5

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
9. What would you expect to be the major product obtained from the mononitration of m - dichlorobenzene? A) I D) Equal amounts of I and II B) II E) Equal amounts of I, II and III C) III Ans: B 10. What would you expect to be the major product obtained from the following reaction? A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) Equal amounts of I and II Ans: C
Background image of page 6
11. The product, C, that would result from the following series of reactions, would be: A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) V Ans: C 12. The major product(s), D, of the following reaction would be: A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) Equal amounts of I and II Ans: D
Background image of page 7

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
13. What would be the major product of the following reaction? A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) V Ans: C 14. Which would be the major product(s) of the following reaction? A) I D) I and II in roughly equal amounts B) II E) I and III in roughly equal amounts C) III Ans: B
Background image of page 8
15. Which would be the product, X, of the following reaction sequence? A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) V Ans: C 16. Toluene is subjected to the action of the following reagents in the order given: (1) KMnO 4 ,OH - , heat; then H 3 O + (2) HNO 3 , H 2 SO 4 (3) Br 2 , FeBr 3 What is the final product of this sequence? A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) V Ans: A
Background image of page 9

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
2 (large excess), heat, and light and 2) Br 2 ,FeBr 3 , the chief product is: A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) A mixture of III and IV Ans: B 18. The reaction of benzene with (CH 3 ) 3 CCH 2 Cl in the presence of anhydrous aluminum chloride produces principally which of these? A)
Background image of page 10
Image of page 11
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 38

AHW5 - CHEMISTRY 4210, Spring 2010 HW-Chapter 5 Name: _...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 11. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online