AHW6 - CHEMISTRY 4210, Spring 2010 HW-Chapter 6 Name: _...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–7. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHEMISTRY 4210, Spring 20 1 0 HW-Chapter 6 Name: _____________________________ SID:__________________ 1. Which of the following would yield 3-pentanone as the major product? A) B) C) D) Two of these E) All of these Ans: E 2. Which of the following procedures would not yield as a product? A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) V Ans: D
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
3. Which of the following procedures would not yield 3-pentanone as a major product? A) B) C) D) E) Ans: E D 4. How could the following synthetic conversion be accomplished? A) HgSO 4 /H 2 SO 4 ; then PCl 5 /0 ° C; then NaNH 2 , liq. NH 3 B) PCl 5 /0 ° C; then NaNH 2 , liq. NH 3 ; then Sia 2 BH; then H 2 O 2 C) PCl 5 /0 ° C; then NaNH 2 , liq. NH 3 ; then HgSO 4 , H 2 SO 4 /H 2 O D) NaNH 2 , liq. NH 3 ; then PCl 5 /0 ° C; then HgSO 4 , H 2 SO 4 /H 2 O E) H 2 O 2 ; then PCl 5 /0 ° C; then NaNH 2 , liq. NH 3 ; then Sia 2 BH Ans: C
Background image of page 2
5. Which sequence of reactions would be utilized to convert A) 2CH 3 MgBr, then NH 4 + B) HOCH 2 CH 2 OH, H 3 O + ; LiAlH 4 , ether; 2CH 3 MgBr, then NH 4 + C) HOCH 2 CH 2 OH, H 3 O + ; 2CH 3 MgBr, then NH 4 + D) HOCH 2 CH 2 OH, H 3 O + ; H 2 , Pt; CH 3 OH, NH 4 + E) None of the above Ans: C 6. Which reaction sequence would be used to prepare A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) All of the above would yield the product. Ans: C
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
7. Which Wittig reagent would be used to synthesize A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) Either I or II could be used. Ans: E 8. A good synthesis of A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) All of these are equally useful. Ans: B
Background image of page 4
9. Which of the following is not a synthesis of benzophenone, A) B) C) D) E) All of the above will give benzophenone. Ans: E 10. Which of the following is a synthesis of 3-heptanone? A) B) C) D) E) All of the above are syntheses of 3-heptanone. Ans: D
Background image of page 5

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
A) B) C) D) All of these E) None of these Ans: D 12. LiAlH 4 (LAH) cannot be used to convert carboxylic acids to the corresponding aldehydes because: A) LAH is not sufficiently reactive. D) RCOOH is reduced to RCH 3 . B) RCOOH is converted into RCOOLi. E) RCOOH is converted into . C) RCOOH is reduced to RCH 2 OH. Ans: C 13. The following reduction is best carried out with which reagent(s)? A) Zn(Hg), HCl
Background image of page 6
Image of page 7
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 11/05/2010 for the course CHEM 4000 taught by Professor Jursic during the Spring '10 term at UNO.

Page1 / 22

AHW6 - CHEMISTRY 4210, Spring 2010 HW-Chapter 6 Name: _...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 7. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online