good heat transfer and change of phase

good heat transfer and change of phase - Chapter 8 Heat...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 8 Heat Transfer and Change of Phase Multiple Choice Questions 1 . A substance can absorb heat energy by the process of a. conduction. b. convection. c. radiation. d. all of these Answer: D 2. Metals are both good heat conductors and also good electrical conductors because of the a. similarity between thermal and electrical conductive properties. b. looseness of outer electrons in metal atoms. c. relatively high densities of metals. d. high elasticity of metals. e. ability of metals to transfer energy easily. Answer: B 3. A good heat conductor is a a. poor insulator. b. good insulator. c. neither a poor nor a good insulator Answer: A 4. Your. feet feel warmer on a rug than on a tile floor because the rug a. is usually warmer than tile. b. is a better insulator than tile. c. for the same mass has more thermal energy than tile. d. all of these e. none of these Answer: B 5. Energy transfer by convection is primarily restricted to a. solids. b. liquids. c. gases. d. fluids. e. none of these Answer: D 6. Warm air rises because faster moving molecules tend to move to regions of less a. density. b. pressure. c. both of these Answer: C 7. At the same temperature, which move with the greater speed in the air? a. very light molecules b. heavier molecules c. All will have equal average speeds. Answer: A 8. The higher the temperature of an object, the a. longer the wavelengths it radiates. b. shorter the wavelengths it radiates. Answer: B
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
a. absorb radiation relatively well. b. reflect radiation relatively well. c. both of these d. neither of these Answer: A 10. If an object radiates more energy than it absorbs, its a. thermal energy decreases. b. temperature decreases. c. both of these d. neither of these Answer: C 11 . The pupil of your eye is a net a. absorber of radiant energy. b. emitter of radiant energy. Answer: A 12. Hot water will cool to room temperature faster in a a. black pot. b. silver pot. c. depends more on the size of the pots than their color Answer: A 13. Cold water will warm to room temperature faster in a a. black pot. b. silver pot. c. depends more on the size of the pots than their color. Answer: A 14. An object will normally be a net radiator of energy when its temperature is a. higher than its surroundings. b. lower than its surroundings. c. neither of these Answer: A 15. It is commonly thought that a can of beverage will cool faster in the coldest part of a refrigerator. Knowledge of Newton's law of cooling a. supports this common knowledge. b. shows this common knowledge is false. Answer: A 16. The technology for orbiting solar power plants a. awaits the next century. b. presently exists. Answer: B 17. If air were a better conductor than it is, at nighttime the earth would be a. considerably colder. b. considerably warmer. c. not appreciably different in temperature. Answer: A
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 9

good heat transfer and change of phase - Chapter 8 Heat...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online