CH27 - 1 Which of the following is an example of value-added time a Processing time b Wait time during inspection c Wait time in inventory d Both B

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: 1. Which of the following is an example of value-added time? a. Processing time b. Wait time during inspection c. Wait time in inventory d. Both B and C ANS: A DIF: 1 OBJ: 01 2. Long lead times are the result of: a. long setup times b. large batch sizes c. large inventories d. all of the above ANS: B DIF: 1 OBJ: 01 3. The just-in-time (JIT) philosophy attempts to reduce setup times, which will: a. increase batch sizes b. not affect batch sizes c. increase within-batch wait time d. decrease within-batch wait time ANS: D DIF: 5 OBJ: 01 4. What do just-in-time (JIT) manufacturers demand from their vendors? a. High quality materials b. Low cost materials c. On-time deliveries d. All of the above ANS: D DIF: 1 OBJ: 01 5. How are the objectives of just-in-time (JIT) manufacturing achieved? a. Product-oriented production layout b. Employee involvement c. Supplier partnering d. All of the above ANS: D DIF: 1 OBJ: 01 6. What are the objectives of just-in-time (JIT) manufacturing? a. Eliminating waste b. Increasing inventory levels c. Increased number of inspections d. A process orientation ANS: A DIF: 1 OBJ: 01 7. Which of the following drives work in process inventory levels higher? a. Machine breakdowns b. Production rate losses c. Rework processes d. All of the above ANS: D DIF: 1 OBJ: 02 8. Which of the following is characteristic of a just-in-time (JIT) production layout? a. Decentralized maintenance b. Small production batches c. Organization around processes d. Both A and B ANS: D DIF: 1 OBJ: 02 9. In a just-in-time (JIT) environment, process problems are more visible than they are in a traditional environment because: a. inventories are maintained at higher levels b. process problems cause production to shut down immediately c. the push manufacturing system causes inventories to increase d. the lack of work in process inventory creates the problems ANS: B DIF: 1 OBJ: 02 10. Which of the following is characteristic of a just-in-time (JIT) system? a. Fewer work in process account transactions b. Work in process and raw materials accounts combined c. Elimination of the direct labor account d. All of the above ANS: D DIF: 1 OBJ: 03 11. Which of the following is characteristic of a traditional cost system? a. Many work in process account transactions b. Reliance on financial performance measures c. Many process control points d. All of the above ANS: D DIF: 1 OBJ: 03 12. Which of the following is an example of a nonfinancial measure? a. Lead time b. Setup time c. Units scrapped d. All of the above ANS: D DIF: 1 OBJ: 03 13. Which of the following is best suited to providing timely and focused performance information?...
View Full Document

This note was uploaded on 12/04/2010 for the course BUSA busa8 taught by Professor Michaelkara during the Winter '09 term at Mt. SAC.

Page1 / 9

CH27 - 1 Which of the following is an example of value-added time a Processing time b Wait time during inspection c Wait time in inventory d Both B

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online