FIN 571 Final Exam (For Study) 56 Questions with ANSWERS

FIN 571 Final Exam (For Study) 56 Questions with ANSWERS -...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
FIN 571 Final Exam. Chapter 1 The Goals and Functions of Financial Management Multiple Choice Questions 1. What is the primary goal of financial management? A) Increased earnings B) Maximizing cash flow C) Maximizing shareholder wealth D) Minimizing risk of the firm Answer: C Difficulty: Easy Type: Memorization 2. The partnership form of organization A) avoids the double taxation of earnings and dividends found in the corporate form of organization. B) usually provides limited liability to the partners. C) has unlimited life. D) simplifies decision making. Answer: A Difficulty: Easy Type: Memorization 3. Increased productivity due to technology has A) increased corporations' reliance on debt for capital expansion needs. B) created larger asset values on the firm's historical balance sheet. C) made it cheaper (in terms of interest costs) for firms to borrow money. D) helped to keep corporate costs in check. Answer: D Difficulty: Medium Type: Conceptual 4. Insider trading occurs when A) someone has information not available to the public which they use to profit from trading in stocks. B) corporate officers buy stock in their company. C) lawyers, investment bankers, and others buy common stock in companies represented by their firms.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
D) any stock transactions occur in violation of the Federal Trade Commissions restrictions on monopolies. Answer: A Difficulty: Medium Type: Memorization Chapter 2 Review of Accounting 5. When a firm's earnings are falling more rapidly than its stock price, its P/E ratio will: A) remain the same B) go up C) go down D) could go either up or down Answer: B Difficulty: Medium Type: Conceptual 6. The net worth of a firm A) is usually the same as the firm's market value. B) is based on current asset costs. C) is based on current liabilities. D) none of the above. Answer: D Difficulty: Medium Type: Application 7. A statement of cash flows allows a financial analyst to determine A) whether a cash dividend is affordable. B) how increases in asset accounts have been financed. C) whether long-term assets are being financed with long-term or short-term financing. D) all of the above Answer: D Difficulty: Medium Type: Conceptual 8. A firm has $200,000 in current assets, $400,000 in long-term assets, $80,000 in current liabilities, and $200,000 in long-term liabilities. What is its net working capital? A) $120,000 B) $320,000 C) $520,000 D) none of the above Answer: A Difficulty: Medium Type: Application
Background image of page 2
Chapter 3 Financial Analysis Multiple Choice Questions 9. The ______________ method of inventory costing is least likely to lead to inflation- induced profits. A) FIFO B) LIFO C) Weighted average D) Lower of cost or market Answer: B Difficulty: Medium Type: Conceptual 10. The Bubba Corp. had net income before taxes of $200,000 and sales of $2,000,000. If it is in the 50% tax bracket its after-tax profit margin is: A) 5% B) 12% C) 20% D) 25% Answer: A Difficulty: Medium Type: Application 11. XYZ's receivables turnover is 10x. The accounts receivable at year-end are $600,000.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 12/06/2010 for the course FIN 571 taught by Professor Dr.sherman during the Spring '10 term at University of Phoenix.

Page1 / 15

FIN 571 Final Exam (For Study) 56 Questions with ANSWERS -...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online