ADDA TEST SERIES SETS.pdf - Q1 Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO Clerk IBPS PO Clerk Exams Purchased by [email protected] FOR MORE JOIN ~ MISSION

ADDA TEST SERIES SETS.pdf - Q1 Online Banking Test Series...

This preview shows page 1 out of 960 pages.

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 960 pages?

Unformatted text preview: 2/10/2017 Q1. Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO, Clerk & IBPS PO Clerk Exams Purchased by [email protected] FOR MORE JOIN ~ MISSION SSC / BANKING / UPSC In a bag there are three types of colored balls of red, white and Blue colors. The probability of selecting one red ball out of the total balls is 1/2 and the probability of selecting one blue ball out of the total balls is 2/7.The number of white balls in the bag is 6. If all the ball are numbered starting from 1, 2, 3, …………….and so on then what is the probability of selecting one ball which is numbered as a multiple of 3 or 7 out of the total balls. A. 3/7 B. 5/14 C. 1/12 D. 6/11 E. none of these Your Answer: Not Attempted Correct Answer: A. 3/7 Solution Purchased by [email protected] Q2. In a bag there are three types of colored balls of red, white and Blue colors. The probability of selecting one red ball out of the total balls is 1/2 and the probability of selecting one blue ball out FOR MORE JOIN ~ MISSION SSC / BANKING / UPSC 1/39 2/10/2017 Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO, Clerk & IBPS PO Clerk Exams of the total balls is 2/7.The number of white balls in the bag is 6. What are the total number of balls in the bag? A. 28 B. 30 C. 35 D. 40 E. none of these Your Answer: Not Attempted Correct Answer: A. 28 Solution Purchased by [email protected] Q3. FOR MORE JOIN ~ MISSION SSC / BANKING / UPSC 2/39 2/10/2017 Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO, Clerk & IBPS PO Clerk Exams Given that D is the midpoint of AC and BC is diameter of circle, and circumference of circle is 44cm. A. B. C. D. E. Your Answer: Not Attempted Correct Answer: A. Solution Purchased by [email protected] Q4. FOR MORE JOIN ~ MISSION SSC / BANKING / UPSC 3/39 2/10/2017 Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO, Clerk & IBPS PO Clerk Exams A. B. C. D. E. Your Answer: Not Attempted Correct Answer: B. Solution Purchased by [email protected] Q5. Speed of a boat in still water and speed of current is in ratio 6 : 1. If the dierence between distance covered by boat in 2 hours upstream and in 2 hours downstream is 8 km. A. B. C. D. E. Your Answer: Not Attempted Correct Answer: B. FOR MORE JOIN ~ MISSION SSC / BANKING / UPSC 4/39 2/10/2017 Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO, Clerk & IBPS PO Clerk Exams Solution Purchased by [email protected] Q6. In the following line graphs, ᨾrst line graph shows the percent marked up price with respect to the cost price of the products and the second line graph shows the discount percentage given on the marked up price with the help of the given information answer the following questions. If the cost price of the product P and R is equal then the selling price of product P is how much % more than the selling price of product R. A. 50% 5/39 2/10/2017 Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO, Clerk & IBPS PO Clerk Exams B. 150% C. 250% D. 200% E. none of these Your Answer: Not Attempted Correct Answer: B. 150% Solution Purchased by [email protected] Q7. In the following line graphs, ᨾrst line graph shows the percent marked up price with respect to the cost price of the products and the second line graph shows the discount percentage given on the marked up price with the help of the given information answer the following questions. 6/39 2/10/2017 Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO, Clerk & IBPS PO ClerkExams If the cost price of product R is increased by 10% and other prices(marked price /S.P) remain same, then how much more percent loss will be there as compared to previous loss ? A. 4.36% B. 7.36% C. 8.36% D. 9.36% E. 10.36% Your Answer: Not Attempted Correct Answer: A. 4.36% FOR MORE JOIN ~ MISSION SSC / BANKING / UPSC 7/39 2/10/2017 Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO, Clerk & IBPS PO Clerk Exams Solution Purchased by [email protected] Q8. In the following line graphs, ᨾrst line graph shows the percent marked up price with respect to the cost price of the products and the second line graph shows the discount percentage given on the marked up price with the help of the given information answer the following questions. If selling price of Q and T are equal, then ᨾnd the ratio of cost price of T to the cost price of Q. A. 49 : 44 8/39 2/10/2017 Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO, Clerk & IBPS PO Clerk Exams B. 46 : 49 C. 39 : 47 D. 47 : 39 E. None of these Your Answer: Not Attempted Correct Answer: A. 49 : 44 Solution Purchased by [email protected] Q9. In the following line graphs, ᨾrst line graph shows the percent marked up price with respect to the cost price of the products and the second line graph shows the discount percentage given on the marked up price with the help of the given information answer the following questions. 9/39 2/10/2017 Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO, Clerk & IBPS PO Clerk Exams Which of the following product have the highest proᨾt or loss percentage? A. P B. Q C. R D. S E. T Your Answer: Not Attempted Correct Answer: C. R 10/39 2/10/2017 Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO, Clerk & IBPS PO Clerk Exams Solution Purchased by [email protected] Q10. In the following line graphs, ᨾrst line graph shows the percent marked up price with respect to the cost price of the products and the second line graph shows the discount percentage given on the marked up price with the help of the given information answer the following questions. If marked price of all the items is same, then which of the following item would have second highest cost price? 11/39 2/10/2017 Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO, Clerk & IBPS PO Clerk Exams A. P B. Q C. R D. S E. T Your Answer: Not Attempted Correct Answer: B. Q Solution If MP is some, then the item whose marked up % with respect to CP is lowest, will have highest CP, So the item with 2nd highest CP is the item with second lowest marked up % with respect to CP i.e. Q. Purchased by [email protected] Q11. In the given pie chart, in a state there are two types of tourist, Domestic and international tourist. Graph shows the percentage wise breakup of these tourists in a given year. There are 4 quarters in a year and graph shows the information for three quarters. FOR MORE JOIN ~ MISSION SSC / BANKING / UPSC 12/39 2/10/2017 Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO, Clerk & IBPS PO Clerk Exams If we include the 4th quarter of the year, percentage of domestic tourist in 3rd quarter will become 25% of the total domestic tourist of the year. Then what is the number of domestic tourist in 4th quarter? A. 600 B. 750 C. 900 D. 1000 E. None of these Your Answer: Not Attempted 13/39 2/10/2017 Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO,Clerk & IBPS PO Clerk Exams Correct Answer: A. 600 Solution Purchased by [email protected] Q12. In the given pie chart, in a state there are two types of tourist, Domestic and international tourist. Graph shows the percentage wise breakup of these tourists in a given year. There are 4 quarters in a year and graph shows the information for three quarters. If the international tourists visited in quarter is 150 more than the international tourist visited in IInd quarter. Then international tourists visited in quarter is what percent of total number of international tourists. 14/39 2/10/2017 Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO, Clerk & IBPS PO Clerk Exams A. 25% B. 35% C. 45% D. 50% E. None of these Your Answer: Not Attempted Correct Answer: A. 25% Solution Purchased by [email protected] Q13. In the given pie chart, in a state there are two types of tourist, Domestic and international tourist. Graph shows the percentage wise breakup of these tourists in a given year. There are 4 quarters in a year and graph shows the information for three quarters. 15/39 2/10/2017 Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO, Clerk & IBPS PO Clerk Exams Total no of domestic tourist who visited in international tourist in quarter is what percent of total no. of the quarter? A. 139% B. 149% C. 159% D. 169% E. 179% Your Answer: Not Attempted 16/39 2/10/2017 Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO, Clerk & IBPS PO Clerk Exams Correct Answer: B. 149% Solution Purchased by [email protected] Q14. In the given pie chart, in a state there are two types of tourist, Domestic and international tourist. Graph shows the percentage wise breakup of these tourists in a given year. There are 4 quarters in a year and graph shows the information for three quarters. Average number of domestic tourist from number of international tourist from quarter is how much percent more than the quarter? A. 66.67% 17/39 2/10/2017 Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO, Clerk & IBPS PO Clerk Exams B. 75% C. 80% D. 85% E. 90% Your Answer: Not Attempted Correct Answer: A. 66.67% Solution Purchased by [email protected] Q15. In the given pie chart, in a state there are two types of tourist, Domestic and international tourist. Graph shows the percentage wise breakup of these tourists in a given year. There are 4 quarters in a year and graph shows the information for three quarters. 18/39 2/10/2017 Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO, Clerk & IBPS PO Clerk Exams If the total number of international tourist in next year increases by 25% while the number of international tourist of quarter increase by Then ᨾnd the new percentage of international tourists of quarter over total international tourist in the new year. A. 30% B. 35% C. 36% D. 40% E. None of these FOR MORE JOIN ~ MISSION SSC / BANKING / UPSC 19/39 2/10/2017 Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO, Clerk & IBPS PO Clerk Exams Your Answer: Not Attempted Correct Answer: C. 36% Solution Purchased by [email protected] Q16. Ritu’s expense out of her total expenditure in a trip is in between travel expenses, Accommodation expenses and shopping expenses are in the ratio of 5 : 4 : 3. Out of the travel expenses he spent 25% on bus tickets, 60% on air tickets and remaining travel expenses are saved. All of the accommodation expenses are spent on hotels. And out of the total expenses on shopping expenses 50% spent on tax free products, spent on footpath shopping and remaining are saved. The total amount saved is 17500. From the above information, what is the total amount on accommodation expense? A. Rs75000 B. Rs84000 C. Rs90000 D. Rs95000 E. none of these Your Answer: Not Attempted Correct Answer: B. Rs84000 20/39 2/10/2017 Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO, Clerk & IBPS PO Clerk Exams Solution Purchased by [email protected] Q17. Ritu’s expense out of her total expenditure in a trip is in between travel expenses, Accommodation expenses and shopping expenses are in the ratio of 5 : 4 : 3. Out of the travel expenses he spent 25% on bus tickets, 60% on air tickets and remaining travel expenses are saved. All of the accommodation expenses are spent on hotels. And out of the total expenses on shopping expenses 50% spent on tax free products, spent on footpath shopping and remaining are saved. The total amount saved is 17500. Ritu’s total amount on the trip is. A. Rs242000 B. Rs252000 C. Rs262000 D. Rs275000 E. none of these Your Answer: Not Attempted Correct Answer: B. Rs252000 Purchased by [email protected] Q18. Given below is the percentage distribution of number of students from 5 dierent colleges attended dierent number of seminars. 21/39 2/10/2017 Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO, Clerk & IBPS PO Clerk Exams If the number of students from college R who attended at most 3 seminars is equal to number of students from college S who attended at least 3 seminars and the total number of students from College S is 114. Then ᨾnd the number of students from college R who attended 3 seminars. A. 37 B. 41 C. 45 D. 48 E. None of these Your Answer: Not Attempted Correct Answer: A. 37 Solution Purchased by [email protected] Q19. Given below is the percentage distribution of number of students from 5 dierent colleges attended dierent number of seminars. 22/39 2/10/2017 Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO, Clerk & IBPS PO Clerk Exams Total no. of students from college P who attended atmost 2 seminars is equal to the sum of number of students from college T who attended 1 seminar and the number of students from the same college who attended 6 seminars. Then the total number of students from college P is what percent of total no. of student from college T ? A. B. C. D. E. Your Answer: Not Attempted Correct Answer: A. Solution Purchased by [email protected] Q20. Given below is the percentage distribution of number of students from 5 dierent colleges attended dierent number of seminars. 23/39 2/10/2017 Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO, Clerk & IBPS PO Clerk Exams The number of students from college P who attended more than 2 seminars is approximate what percent less than the number of students from college S who attended at least 3 seminars if the number of student who attended 2 seminars from college P is 48. And the number of students of college S who attended 6 seminars is 14 more than the number of students from college P, who attended 1 seminar ? A. 57% B. 44% C. 60% D. 48% E. 52% Your Answer: Not Attempted Correct Answer: A. 57% Solution Purchased by [email protected] Q21. Given below is the percentage distribution of number of students from 5 dierent colleges attended dierent number of seminars. 24/39 2/10/2017 Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO, Clerk & IBPS PO Clerk Exams If the dierence between number of students from college T who attended 3 seminars and students who attended 5 seminars is 22, and the total students from college R is 60% of the total students from college T then ᨾnd the number of students of college R who are attending 2 seminars. A. 32 B. 35 C. 33 D. 38 E. none of these Your Answer: Not Attempted Correct Answer: C. 33 Solution Purchased by [email protected] Q22. Given below is the percentage distribution of number of students from 5 dierent colleges attended dierent number of seminars. 25/39 2/10/2017 Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO, Clerk & IBPS PO Clerk Exams If the ratio between the no. of students who attended 1 seminar and the no. of students who attend 2 seminars from college S is 9 : 4, and the dierence between the same is 35 Then ᨾnd the persons from this college who attended at most 4 seminars. A. 237 B. 234 C. 231 D. 240 E. None of these Your Answer: Not Attempted Correct Answer: C. 231 Solution Purchased by [email protected] Q23. 26/39 2/10/2017 Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO, Clerk & IBPS PO Clerk Exams The following bar graph shows the percentage break-up of a person’s salary from year 2001 to 2005. With the given information, answer the following questions. If the ratio on saving in the year 2002 and 2005 are in the ratio 7 : 5. Then what is the ratio of EMI expenses in the year 2002 and 2005. A. 6:7 B. 8:9 C. 8:7 D. can’t determined E. none of these Your Answer: Not Attempted Correct Answer: C. 8:7 FOR MORE JOIN ~ MISSION SSC / BANKING / UPSC 27/39 2/10/2017 Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO, Clerk & IBPS PO Clerk Exams Solution Purchased by [email protected] Q24. The following bar graph shows the percentage break-up of a person’s salary from year 2001 to 2005. With the given information, answer the following questions. If the saving in of the saving in 2004. Then what is the total expenditure spent on transport in 2002. (Given that total salary in 2004 is Rs. 1,75,000 Rs.) A. 31100 Rs. B. 26100 Rs. C. 21100 Rs. D. 15100 Rs. 28/39 2/10/2017 Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO, Clerk & IBPS PO Clerk Exams E. none of these Your Answer: Not Attempted Correct Answer: B. 26100 Rs. Solution Purchased by [email protected] Q25. The following bar graph shows the percentage break-up of a person’s salary from year 2001 to 2005. With the given information, answer the following questions. In every year there is an increase of 100% in monthly salary as compared to previous year’s monthly salary then what is the ratio of monthly salary in 2005 to the expenses on transport in 2003. A. 8:1 B. 1:8 C. 4:1 29/39 2/10/2017 Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO, Clerk & IBPS PO Clerk Exams D. 1:4 E. none of these Your Answer: Not Attempted Correct Answer: A. 8:1 Solution Purchased by [email protected] Q26. The following bar graph shows the percentage break-up of a person’s salary from year 2001 to 2005. With the given information, answer the following questions. In which year the ratio of EMI expanses to saving is 3rd highest? A. 2001 B. 2002 30/39 2/10/2017 Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO, Clerk & IBPS PO Clerk Exams C. 2003 D. 2004 E. Cant be determined Your Answer: Not Attempted Correct Answer: B. 2002 Solution Purchased by [email protected] Q27. The following bar graph shows the percentage break-up of a person’s salary from year 2001 to 2005. With the given information, answer the following questions. Find the average percentage of transport expanses over the years. A. 32% B. 34% 31/39 2/10/2017 Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO, Clerk & IBPS PO Clerk Exams C. 35% D. 36% E. None of these Your Answer: Not Attempted Correct Answer: A. 32% Solution Purchased by [email protected] Q28. 24 men can do a work in X days and 32 women can do the same work in (X + 8) days. The ratio of work done by 15 men and 12 women in the same time is 3 : 1. Find the value of X ? A. 8 B. 10 C. 12 D. 11 E. 5 Your Answer: Not Attempted Correct Answer: B. 10 32/39 2/10/2017 Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO, Clerk & IBPS PO Clerk Exams Solution Purchased by [email protected] Q29. 24 men can do a work in X days and 32 women can do the same work in (X + 8) days. The ratio of work done by 15 men and 12 women in the same time is 3 : 1. 10 men and 24 women works for 6 days on the same work and the remaining work is done by 18 boys in 18 days. Then ᨾnd the number of days in which 12 boys completed the whole work. A. 54 B. 48 C. 45 D. 58 E. None of the above Your Answer: Not Attempted Correct Answer: A. 54 Solution FOR MORE JOIN ~ MISSION SSC / BANKING / UPSC 33/39 2/10/2017 Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO, Clerk & IBPS PO Clerk Exams Purchased by [email protected] Q30. 24 men can do a work in X days and 32 women can do the same work in (X + 8) days. The ratio of work done by 15 men and 12 women in the same time is 3 : 1. The no. of days taken by 1 man to complete the same work is less than by the no. of days taken by 1 women to do this work ,by :- A. 340 days B. 325 days C. 324 days D. 320 days E. None of these Your Answer: Not Attempted Correct Answer: E. None of these Solution Purchased by [email protected] Q31. The following questions are accompanied by three statements A, B and C. You have to determine which statement(s) is/are necessary/suͭcient to answer the question. In how many days men and women can do the work when working together ? A. The ratio between the eͭciency of men and women is 3 : 1. B. Men and child can do 1/3 rd work in 9 days and the child and women can do 2/3 rd work in 12 days. C. Women can do 2/3 rd of the work in 14 days. 34/39 2/10/2017 Online Banking Test Series for SBI PO, Clerk & IBPS PO Clerk Exams A. Only A and C together B. any 2 of the three statements C. C and either A or B. D. Question can't be answered even after using all the statements E. All statements are required Your Answer: Not Attempted Correct Answer: B. any 2 of the three statements Solution From I, M : W = 3 : 1 From III, W days, M=7days, so question can be answered from I and III Also from II ,the eͭciency of man or woman can be calculated using either I or III with II. So any 2 of the 3 statements are suͭcient to answer the question. Purchased by [email protected] Q32. The following questions are accompanied by three statements A, B and C. You have to determine which statement(s) is/are necessary/suͭcient to answer the question. What will be the share of R in the proᨾt earned by V, R and A together? I. They together earned a proᨾt of Rs. 54000 for a period of 1 yr. II. R’s investment was 25% less than V’s and 50% mor...
View Full Document

  • Winter '19
  • Prof Raghvendra
  • Ratio, IBPS, SBI PO

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture