Physics 196 Fall 2010 Midterm _1 Practice Test

Physics 196 Fall 2010 Midterm _1 Practice Test - Name Class...

Info icon This preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Image of page 2
Image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Name: Class: Date: 1]): A Physics 196 Fall 2010 Midterm #1 Practice Exam Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. [fa = 3.0 mm, b = 4.0 mm, Q] = 60 nC, Q2 = 80 nC, and q = 24 nC in the figure, what is the magnitude of the total electric force on g? ‘l a. 2.? N b. 1.9 N c. 2.3 N d. 1.5 N e. 0.52 N 2. A uniform linear charge of 3.0 nCtm is distributed along the y axis from y = —3 m to y = 2m. Which of the following integrals is correct for the magnitude of the electric field at y = 4 m on the y axis? [2 27dy a‘ —3(4—y)2 b 1‘2 27d); ' —316+y2 J'Z l35dy C' —s(4—y)" d [2 l35dy ‘ —316+y2 e. none of these 3. Which one of the diagrams below is not a possible electric field configuration for a region of space which does not contain any charges? .II..§.§.§ Name: 1]):A . Charge of uniform surface density (4.0 anml) is distributed on a spherical surface (radius = 2.0 cm). What is the total electric flux through a concentric spherical surface with a radius of 4.0' cm? a. 2.8 N - mzr'C b. 1.7 N - mza’C c. 2.3 N - [11sz d. 4.0 N - mzr'C e. 9.1 N - mzr'C . A long nonconducting cylinder (radius = 12 cm) has a charge of uniform density (5.0 nClm3) distributed throughout its volume. Determine the magnitude of the electric field 15 cm from the axis of the cylinder. a. 20 MC b. 2? NC c. 16 NC (:1. 12 NC e. 54 NC . A charge of 8.0 pC is distributed uniformly on a spherical surface (radius = 2.0 cm), and a second charge of —3.0 pC is distributed uniformly on a concentric spherical surface (radius = 4.0 cm). Determine the magnitude of the electric field 5.0 cm from the center of the two surfaces. a. 14 NfC b. 11 NC c. 22 NIC d. 18 NIC e. 40 NI'C . An astronaut is in an all-metal chamber outside the space station when a solar storm results in the deposit of a large positive charge on the station. Which statement is correct? a. The astronaut must abandon the chamber immediately to avoid being electrocuted. b. The astronaut will be safe only if she is wearing a spacesuit made of non-conducting materials. c. The astronaut does not need to worry: the charge will remain on the outside surface. d. The astronaut must abandon the chamber if the electric field on the outside surface becomes greater than the breakdown field of air. e. The astronaut must abandon the chamber immediately because the electric field inside the chamber is non-uniform. . Three identical point charges (+2.0 nC) are placed at the corners of an equilateral triangle with sides of 2.0-m length. If the electric potential is taken to be zero at infinity, what is the potential at the midpoint of any one of the sides of the triangle? a. 16 V b. 10 V c. 70 V d. 46 V e. 44 V Name: ID: A 9. Identical point charges (+20 pC) are placed at the corners of an equilateral triangle with sides of 2.0-m length. How much external energy is required to bring a charge of 45 ,qu from infinity to the midpoint of one side of the triangle? a 26 J b. 16 J c. 23 J d 21 J e 12 J 10. Two large parallel conducting plates are 8.0 cm apart and carry equal but opposite charges on their facing surfaces. The magnitude of the surface charge density on either of the facing surfaces is 2.0 anm3. Determine the magnitude of the electric potential difference between the plates. a. 36 V b. 27V c. 18 V d 45 V e 16V 11. What is the equivalent capacitance of the combination shown? ifllw ._| 2913‘ 12313 a 29 ,uF b. 10 yF c. 40 pF d 25 yF e 6.0 ,uF 12. How much energy is stored in the SO-flF capacitor when Va — Vb = 22V? fi._| 259.? 5433!? Z! -—| 25 11.1:- a. 0.?8 ml b. 0.58 m] c. 0.68 m] d. 0.48 m] e. 0.22 m! Physics 196 Fall 2010 Midterm #1 Practice Exam Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: D PTS: 1 2. ANS: A PTS: 1 3. ANS: D PTS: 1 4. ANS: C PTS: 1 5. ANS: B PTS: 1 6. ANS: D PTS: 1 Tr'. ANS: C PTS: 1 8. ANS: D PTS: 1 9. ANS: D- PTS: 1 10. ANS: C PTS: 1 ll ANS: B PTS: 1 12 ANS: D PTS: 1 1]): ...
View Full Document

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern