SPAN 103 - Grammar Review - Yo Ar o Present Er o Ir o Tu as...

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Yo Ar o Present Er o Ir o Tu as es es aste iste iste El/Ella/Usted a e e ó ió ió aba ía ía ará erá irá Nosotros amos emos imos amos imos imos ábamos íamos íamos aremos eremos iremos aríamos eríamos iríamos Ellos/Ellas an en en aron ieron ieron aban ían ían arán erán irán arían erían irían Notes Irregulars, Stem Changes, Spelling Changes Right here, right now! Ar é Preterite Er í Ir í Used to refer to actions that occurred at a fixed time in the past. (Particular occasion or specific time frame) Ar/Er: Stem changes that usually occur do not apply in the preterite Ir: Ste changing verbs change so that in the 3rd person forms the "stem" follows these rules: any e in the stem becomes an i ( prefirió, prefirieron) and any o the stem becomes a u (durmió, durmieron); Verbs ending in Gar -> gu; Car qu; Zar -> cu; Ser, Ir -> fui, fue; Dar -> di, dio, dieron; Hacer -> hice, hizo, hicieron Ar aba abas Imperfect Er ía Ir ía ías ías arás erás irás Used to refer to actions in the past that have occurred repeatedly, over an extended period, setting the stage, or mental/emotional actions. Ser -> Era, eran; Ver -> Veíamos Ar aré Future Er eré Ir iré Haber -> Habré; Poder -> Podré; Querer -> Querré; Saber -> Sabré; Add ending to infinite form of the Poner -> Pondré; Salir -> Saldré; Tener -> Tendré; Hacer -> Haré; Dec verb. -> Diré; Venir -> Vendré (Same as Conditional Tense) Ar aría arías aría Conditional Er ería erías ería Ir iría irías iría Used to express probability, possibility, wonder or conjecture, Haber -> Habré; Poder -> Podré; Querer -> Querré; Saber -> Sabré; and is usually translated as Poner -> Pondré; Salir -> Saldré; Tener -> Tendré; Hacer -> Haré; Dec would, could, must have or -> Diré; Venir -> Vendré (Same as Future Tense) probably. (Dependent on a condition.) Ar e Subjunctive Er a es e emos en as a amos an Irregular yo form verbs are cool (conozca) Ar/er: Stem changing applies fo Refers to mood (feelings about all forms except nosotros. Ir: Same as ar/er except in nosotros. (o -> ue) action) - expresses doubt (not The o from infinitive becomes u. (e -> ie): The e from infinitive becomes i sure if it will occur), uncertainty (e -> i): The e from infinitive becomes i. Ex. Durmamos, Sintamos, Pidamo (might happen), subjectivity -Zar: z-> c if before e; -Ger/-Gir: g->j if before a; -Guir: gu->g if before a (opinion); 1. Start with the yo -Car: ce -> que; -Uir: ya; Haber -> Haya; Ir -> Vaya; Saber -> Sepa; Ser form 2. Drop the o 3. Add > Sea; Dar -> Dé (' in yo, el/ella); Estar -> Esté (' in all but nosotros); endings Decir -> Diga Subjunctive Ir a as a amos an Refers to mood (feelings about all forms except nosotros. Ir: Same as ar/er except in nosotros. (o -> ue) action) - expresses doubt (not The o from infinitive becomes u. (e -> ie): The e from infinitive becomes i sure if it will occur), uncertainty (e -> i): The e from infinitive becomes i. Ex. Durmamos, Sintamos, Pidamo (might happen), subjectivity -Zar: z-> c if before e; -Ger/-Gir: g->j if before a; -Guir: gu->g if before a (opinion); 1. Start with the yo -Car: ce -> que; -Uir: ya; Haber -> Haya; Ir -> Vaya; Saber -> Sepa; Ser form 2. Drop the o 3. Add > Sea; Dar -> Dé (' in yo, el/ella); Estar -> Esté (' in all but nosotros); endings Decir -> Diga em Changes, Spelling Changes ally occur do not apply in the preterite Ir: Stem hat in the 3rd person forms the "stem" follows becomes an i ( prefirió, prefirieron) and any o in , durmieron); Verbs ending in Gar -> gu; Car -> i, fue; Dar -> di, dio, dieron; Hacer -> hice, hizo, hicieron ra, eran; Ver -> Veíamos Podré; Querer -> Querré; Saber -> Sabré; aldré; Tener -> Tendré; Hacer -> Haré; Decir endré (Same as Conditional Tense) Podré; Querer -> Querré; Saber -> Sabré; aldré; Tener -> Tendré; Hacer -> Haré; Decir > Vendré (Same as Future Tense) ool (conozca) Ar/er: Stem changing applies for r: Same as ar/er except in nosotros. (o -> ue): es u. (e -> ie): The e from infinitive becomes i. becomes i. Ex. Durmamos, Sintamos, Pidamos; /-Gir: g->j if before a; -Guir: gu->g if before a; ber -> Haya; Ir -> Vaya; Saber -> Sepa; Ser el/ella); Estar -> Esté (' in all but nosotros); Decir -> Diga r: Same as ar/er except in nosotros. (o -> ue): es u. (e -> ie): The e from infinitive becomes i. becomes i. Ex. Durmamos, Sintamos, Pidamos; /-Gir: g->j if before a; -Guir: gu->g if before a; ber -> Haya; Ir -> Vaya; Saber -> Sepa; Ser el/ella); Estar -> Esté (' in all but nosotros); Decir -> Diga ...
View Full Document

This note was uploaded on 01/22/2011 for the course SPAN 103 taught by Professor Baer during the Spring '08 term at University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign.

Ask a homework question - tutors are online