LESSON 4.3.pdf - 1 Welcome To This Lesson In this lesson we will look at CommScope's range of fiber optic terminations and hardware Copyright \u00a9 2017

LESSON 4.3.pdf - 1 Welcome To This Lesson In this lesson we...

This preview shows page 1 - 6 out of 21 pages.

7/7/2019 1/21 1: Welcome To This Lesson. In this lesson we will look at CommScope's range of fiber optic terminations and hardware. Copyright © 2017 CommScope Inc and Cabling Science Ltd. All rights reserved.
Image of page 1
7/7/2019 2/21 2: Common Connector Specifications. Fiber optic connectors come in several designs but nearly all of them are sized to fit either 900 micron tight buffered fiber or jacketed cordage. To position the fiber in the center of the connector, ceramic ferrules are customarily used. Most connectors and adapters are color-coded for easy recognition: single-mode is blue, multimode is beige, laser optimized multimode is aqua, and single-mode APC (Angled Physical Contact) components are green. Copyright © 2017 CommScope Inc and Cabling Science Ltd. All rights reserved.
Image of page 2
7/7/2019 3/21 3: Fiber Optic Connectors. While many different fiber optic connectors have been developed, three main types are frequently used - ST, SC, and LC. The CommScope STII is a more robust version of the original ST connector and prevents momentary disconnects when an axial load is placed on jumper cordage. These connectors twist and lock, commonly called a bayonet fitting and are a simplex connector. SC connectors are a push/pull design and are about the same size as an ST, but lighter due to their plastic construction. They are sturdy, easy to handle, pull-proof when used with cordage, and can be used in either simplex or duplex format depending on the application. The average loss on both the ST and SC is about 0.3dB. Copyright © 2017 CommScope Inc and Cabling Science Ltd. All rights reserved.
Image of page 3
7/7/2019 4/21 4: Fiber Optic Connectors. LC connectors are known as SFF (Small Form Factor) connectors, and are about half the size of SC or ST connectors. They come in both simplex and duplex versions, can be easily snapped in and out, have ceramic ferrules and offer excellent optical performance. The average loss on a multimode LC connector is 0.1dB. They are available with standard color coding to match the fiber they are being connected to. Copyright © 2017 CommScope Inc and Cabling Science Ltd. All rights reserved.
Image of page 4
7/7/2019 5/21 5: Optical Fiber SECURE Products. To complement the CommScope fiber connector range, there is a wide range of LC connectors available including keyed types, that prevent improper connections in segregated networks. A range of colors is offered for easy matching of different types of connection. Secure connectors are available for both single-mode and multimode and they interface with standard test equipment. The key component in the LC connector, and similar types, is the ferrule that holds the end of the fiber. Ferrules may be made of ceramic, metal, or plastic. Ceramics are the most durable of the materials, but are more expensive than plastic. Plastic and metal ferrule materials may 'shave off' during mating and re-mating, creating debris that must be cleaned off.
Image of page 5
Image of page 6

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 21 pages?

  • Summer '16
  • Engr. Bonifacio
  • Optical fiber connector, CommScope Inc, Cabling Science Ltd

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture