chapter_2

chapter_2 - Principles of Macroeconomics, 9e ­ TB1...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–65. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Principles of Macroeconomics, 9e ­ TB1 (Case/Fair/Oster) Chapter 2 1 The Economic Problem: Scarcity and Choice 2.1 Scar 1 M ul ti pl e C 1) h o i c e The process by which resources are transformed into useful forms is A) capitalization. B) consumption. C) production. D) allocation. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Definition 2) Outputs in the production process are A) pollution. B) money. C) good and D) services of value to households. resources. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Definition 3) Which of the following is NOT a resource as the term is used by economists? A) land B) labor C) buildings D) money Answer: D Diff: 1 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Fact 4) Which of the following would an economist classify as capital? A) a $50 bill B) a corporate C) bond a post office D) employee a guitar used by a musician Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 5) Capital, as economists use the term, A) is the money the firm spends to hire resources. B) is money the C) firm raises from selling stock. refers to the D) process by which resources are transformed into useful forms. refers to things that have already been produced that are in turn used to produce other goods and services. Answer: D Diff: 3 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 6) The concept of opportunity cost is based on the principle of A) need. B) consumption. C) scarcity. D) profit. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual 7) The concept of trade-offs would become irrelevant if A) we were dealing with a very simple, one-person economy. B) poverty was C) eliminated. scarcity was D) eliminated. capital was eliminated. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 8) Suppose deciding whether to spend your tax rebate check on a new iPod player or a new digital camera. You are you are dealing with the concept of A) diminishing B) marginal returns. comparative C) advantage. opportunity D) costs. the fallacy of composition. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 9) Accordin g to the theory of comparative advantage, specialization and free trade will benefit A) only that trading party B) that has both an absolute advantage and a comparative advantage in the production of all goods. all trading C) parties, even when some are absolutely more efficient producers than others. only that D) trading party that has an absolute advantage in the production of all goods. only that trading party that has a comparative advantage in the production of all goods. Answer: B Diff: 3 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking Refer to the information provided in Table 2.1 below to answer the following questions. T able 2.1 Writing Poems Writing TV Commercials 10) Krystal 8 2 Mark 12 4 Refer to Table 2.1. For Krystal, the opportunity cost of writing one TV commercial is A) 1/4 of a poem. B) 2 poems. C) 4 poems. D) 6 poems. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 11) Refer to Table 2.1. For Mark, the opportunity cost of writing one TV commercial is A) 1/3 of a poem. B) 2 poems. C) 3 poems. D) 8 poems. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 12) Refer to Table 2.1. Which of the following statements is TRUE? A) Krystal has a B) comparative advantage in both writing TV commercials and writing poems. Mark has a C) comparative advantage in both writing TV commercials and writing poems. Krystal has a comparative D) advantage in writing TV commercials and Mark has a comparative advantage in writing poems. Mark has a advantage in writing TV commercials and Krystal has a comparative advantage in writing poems. comparative Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 13) Refer to Table 2.1. To maximize total production, A) Krystal should specialize in writing TV commercials and Mark should specialize in writing poems. B) Mark should C) specialize in writing TV commercials and Krystal should specialize in writing poems. Krystal and D) Mark should both split their time between writing poems and writing TV commercials. Krystal should write poems and write TV commercials, but Mark should only write poems. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 14) Refer to Table 2.1. For Mark, the opportunity cost of writing six TV commercials is ________ poems made. A) 2 B) 18 C) 24 D) an indeterminate number of Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 15) Refer to Table 2.1. For Krystal, the opportunity cost of writing four TV commercials is ________ poems. A) 2 B) 8 C) 16 D) 32 Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 16) Accordin g to the theory of comparative advantage, ________ raise(s) productivity by lowering opportunity costs. A) trade and B) specialization investment in capital goods C) economic D) growth exchange and consumption Answer: A Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 17) When two people trade A) both of them B) expect to be made worse off by the exchange. they are trying to help out each other. C) they know one of them will get the better of the other. D) they both expect to be made better off by the exchange. Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 18) Someone has a comparative advantage in producing a good if they can produce that good A) in greater B) quantities. at a lower C) opportunity cost. using more D) capital and less labor. without sunk costs. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 19) If someone has a comparative advantage in growing pineapples, A) they can grow pineapples at a lower opportunity cost than other pineapple growers. B) they also have an absolute advantage in growing pineapples. C) they can grow more pineapples using the same resources than other pineapple growers. D) pineapples are the only product they can grow. Answer: A Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 20) Which of the following does NOT constitute an act of "investment" as economists use the term? A) The city council authorizes the construction of a new fire station. B) A retiree buys 50 shares of stock at $10 a share and then sells the stock at a profit for $20 a share. C) An accountant attends a seminar on changes in the federal tax code. D) A department store increases its inventory of football jerseys before the Super Bowl. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 21) In economics, investment always refers to A) the act of B) buying stocks or bonds. the creation of capital. C) increasing the quantity of labor. D) an increase in per capita output. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Definition 22) The process of using resources to produce new capital is A) research and B) development. investment. C) consumption. D) economic growth. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Definition 23) An example of forgoing present benefits in order to receive future benefits is A) production. B) saving. C) consumption. D) growth. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Definition 24) Because resources are scarce, the opportunity cost of investment in capital is A) zero. B) forgone future consumption. C) forgone present consumption. D) infinite. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 25) An example of an investment is A) the purchase of a share of Google stock. B) the purchase of an Exxon Mobil bond. C) the purchase of a Hewlett Packard laser printer for use by a business. D) all of the above. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 26) The opportunity cost of investment in capital is forgone present consumption because A) capital takes a long time to produce. B) capital increases the productivity of labor. C) resources are D) scarce. capital is an intangible good. Answer: C Diff: 3 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 27) If the unemployment rate increases from 10% to 14%, the economy will A) move closer to a point on the ppf. B) move away C) from the ppf toward the origin. remain on the ppf. D) remain on the origin. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 28) Periods of less than full employment correspond to A) points outside the ppf. B) points C) underneath the ppf. points on the D) ppf. either points inside or outside the ppf. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking Refer to the information provided in Figure 2.1 below to answer the questions that follow. Figure 2.1 29) Refer to Figure 2.1. Macroland is currently operating at Point A. The best explanation for this is that A) the economy B) has very poor technology. the economy's resources are being used inefficiently. C) the economy D) has very few resources. the economy operates as an efficient market. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 30) Refer to Figure 21. Macroland's production possibility frontier is bowed out from the origin due to A) decreasing B) opportunity costs. trade. C) unemployment. D) specialized resources. Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 31) Refer to Figure 2.1. The shape of Macroland's production possibility frontier shows A) increasing B) opportunity costs. constant C) opportunity costs. decreasing D) opportunity costs. random opportunity costs. Answer: A Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 32) The production possibility frontier is used to illustrate the concept of A) the laissez-faire economy. B) opportunity C) costs. equilibrium. D) aggregate demand. Answer: B Diff: 1 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Fact Refer to the information provided in Figure 2.2 below to answer the questions that follow. Figure 2.2 33) Refer to Figure 2.2. Point B represents a situation of A) full B) employment but production inefficiency. less than full C) employment but production efficiency. both full D) resource employment and production efficiency. less than full employment and production inefficiency. Answer: C Diff: 1 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 34) Refer to Figure 2.2. Microland is currently operating at Point B. You correctly deduce that A) in Microland all resources are fully employed and there are no production inefficiencies. B) Microland has achieved a position of inefficiency. C) Microland has recently experienced some type of technological breakthrough. D) Microland has overcome the problem of scarcity. Answer: A Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 35) The production possibility frontier is a graph that shows A) all the goods and services that are consumed over time if all of society's resources are used efficiently. combinations of B) the amount of goods and services consumed at various average price levels. C) the rate at D) which an economy's output will grow over time if all resources are used efficiently. all the goods and services that can be produced if all of society's resources are used efficiently. combinations of Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Definition 36) Productio n inefficiency occurs A) only when an economy produces underneath its production possibility frontier. B) only when an economy produces at the wrong point on the production possibility frontier. C) either when an produces underneath the production possibility frontier or when the economy is producing the economy wrong combination of goods on the production possibility frontier. D) only when the economy produces outside the production possibility frontier. Answer: A Diff: 3 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 37) An that is producing on the production possibility frontier at some point other than the output of efficient economy allocation is A) efficient, as it is on the production possibility frontier. B) inefficient, as the combination of goods and services produced is not what people want. C) efficient, as the economy is producing goods at the lowest possible cost. D) inefficient, as combination of goods could be produced at a lower cost if more efficient technology were that employed. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 38) If resources are combined efficiently in production, then the society A) is producing at the most-desirable point on the production possibility frontier. B) is producing at a point on the production possibility frontier but not necessarily at the most-desirable point. C) is producing at a point outside the production possibility frontier. D) is experiencing economic growth. Answer: B Diff: 1 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 39) Suppose produces hybrid engines and solar panels in perfectly competitive industries. The economy is currently an operating at a point on its ppf. If a single firm gains control over the production of solar panels, which of economy the following is most likely to happen? A) The economy will move to a less-desirable point on the ppf. B) The economy's ppf will shift inward. C) The economy will now be able to produce at a point outside its ppf. D) The economy's ppf will shift outward, but the maximum number of solar panels will remain the same. Answer: A Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 40) The value of the slope of a society's production possibility frontier is called its A) marginal rate of substitution. B) inflation rate. C) unemployment rate. D) marginal rate of transformation. Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Definition 41) The marginal rate of transformation is the A) slope of the B) production possibility frontier. dollar value of the best forgone alternative. C) process of using resources to produce new capital. D) transformation of resources into a form that is useful to people. Answer: A Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Definition Refer to the information provided in Figure 2.3 below to answer the questions that follow. Figure 2.3 42) Refer to 2.3. Assume that in this society the marginal rate of transformation of sailboats for surfboards is constant Figure and equal to -10. A graph of this society's production possibility frontier will be represented by A) A. B) B. C) C. D) D. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 43) Refer to 2.3. Assume that in this society the opportunity cost of sailboats in terms of surfboards is increasing. A Figure graph of this society's production possibility frontier will be represented by A) A. B) B. C) C. D) D. Answer: A Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 44) Refer to 2.3. The law of ________ opportunity costs is best depicted by the production possibilities frontier in Figure panel A. A) increasing B) constant C) decreasing D) zero Answer: A Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 45) A society two goods: donuts and beer. The society's production possibility frontier is negatively sloped and "bowed can outward" from the origin. As this society moves down its production possibility frontier, producing more produce and more units of donuts, the opportunity cost of producing beer A) decreases. B) remains C) constant. increases. D) could decrease or increase depending on the technology. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking Refer to the information provided in Figure 2.4 below to answer the questions that follow. Figure 2.4 46) Accordin g to Figure 2.4, the point where only motorcycles are produced is A) A. B) B. C) C. D) E. Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 47) Accordin g to Figure 2.4, the optimal point for the economy is A) A. B) B. C) F. D) indeterminate from the information given. Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 48) Accordin g to Figure 2.4, which point cannot be produced with the current state of technology? A) A B) B C) C D) F Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 49) Accordin g to Figure 2.4, the point where only hybrid cars are produced is A) A. B) B. C) C. D) D. Answer: A Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 50) Accordin g to Figure 2.4, a decrease in unemployment may be represented by the movement from A) B to A. B) B to D. C) C to D. D) A to C. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 51) Accordin Figure 2.4, as the economy moves from Point A to Point E, the opportunity cost of motorcycles, g to measured in terms of hybrid cars, A) decreases. B) increases. C) remains D) constant. initially increases, then decreases. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 52) Accordin Figure 2.4, as the economy moves from Point E to Point A, the opportunity cost of hybrid cars, measured g to in terms of motorcycles, A) increases. B) decreases. C) remains D) constant. initially increases, then decreases. Answer: A Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 53) Refer to Figure 2.4. The economy moves from Point A to Point D. This could be explained by A) a reduction in unemployment. B) an improvement in technology. C) an increase in economic growth. D) a change in society's preferences for motorcycles versus hybrid cars. Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills Refer to the information provided in Figure 2.5 below to answer the questions that follow. Figure 2.5 54) Refer to 2.5. The economy is currently at Point A. The opportunity cost of moving from Point A to Point B is the Figure A) 90 LCD B) televisions that must be forgone to produce 20 additional plasma televisions. 30 LCD C) televisions that must be forgone to produce 60 additional plasma televisions. 120 LCD D) televisions that must be forgone to produce 40 additional plasma televisions. 30 LCD televisions that must be forgone to produce 20 additional plasma televisions. Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 55) Refer to Figure 2.5. The marginal rate of transformation in moving from Point A to Point B is A) -2/3. B) -1.5. C) -3. D) -30. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 56) Refer to 2.5. For this economy to move from Point B to Point C so that an additional 20 plasma televisions could Figure be produced, production of LCD televisions would have to be reduced by A) exactly 30. B) fewer than 30. C) more than 30. D) exactly 60. Answer: C Diff: 3 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 57) Refer to Figure 2.5. The best point for society would be A) Point C, as at B) this point there are approximately equal amounts of LCD and plasma televisions being produced. either Point B or Point C, as the total amount being produced at either of these points is approximately the same. C) at any of the D) labeled points, as all of the points represent an efficient allocation of resources. indeterminate from this information, as we don't have any information about the society's desires. Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 58) If the y costs of producing a good increase as more of that good is produced, the economy's production opportunit possibility frontier will be A) negatively B) sloped and "bowed inward" toward the origin. negatively C) sloped and "bowed outward" from the origin. a negatively D) sloped straight line. a positively sloped straight line. Answer: B Diff: 3 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 59) As you move down the production possibility frontier, the absolute value of the marginal rate of transformation A) increases. B) decreases. C) initially D) increases, then decreases. initially decreases, then increases. Answer: A Diff: 3 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 60) As more such as television sets, is produced, the opportunity costs of producing it increases. This most likely of a good, occurs because A) as more of a B) good is produced the inputs used to produce that good will increase in price. consumers C) would be willing to pay higher prices for the good as more of the good is produced. resources are suited to producing all goods and as more of a good is produced it is necessary to use resources not equally well less well suited to the production of that good. D) as more of a good is produced the quality of that good declines and therefore the costs of production increase. Answer: C Diff: 3 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 61) Economic growth may occur when A) a society B) acquires new resources. a society learns to produce more using existing resources. C) the society D) begins to produce the combination of goods society wants most. both A and B Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking Refer to the information provided in Figure 2.6 below to answer the questions that follow. Figure 2.6 62) Refer to Figure 2.6. Economic growth is represented by a A) shift from ppf2 to ppf1. B) shift from ppf1 to ppf2. C) movement D) along ppf1. movement along ppf2 Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 63) Refer to Figure 2.6. An improvement in technology may be represented by a A) shift from ppf2 to ppf1. B) shift from ppf1 to ppf2. C) movement D) along ppf2. movement along ppf1. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 64) Refer to 2.6. Which of the following will shift an economy's production possibility frontier from ppf1 to ppf2? Figure A) a decrease in B) unemployment an increase in production efficiency C) a change in D) consumer's tastes an increase in the economy's capital stock Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 65) Refer to 2.6. Which of the following will NOT cause the production possibility frontier to shift from ppf1 to ppf2? Figure A) the discovery of previously unknown oil fields B) an improvement in technology C) an increase in the stock of capital D) a decrease in the unemployment rate Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 66) Refer to 2.6. Which of the following is most likely to shift the production possibility frontier from ppf1 to ppf2? Figure A) a change in B) consumer tastes the purchase of stocks on the New York Stock Exchange C) moving D) resources from capital to consumer goods an increase in the general educational level of the population Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 67) Refer to Figure 2.6. If the economy is at ppf1, a change in consumer preferences would be shown by a A) shift from ppf2 to ppf1. B) movement C) along ppf1. movement D) along ppf2. shift from ppf1 to ppf2. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 68) During the Iraq War many of Iraq's oil refineries were destroyed. This would best be represented by a A) movement B) downIraq's production possibility frontier. movement off Iraq's production possibility frontier to some point inside the frontier. C) shift of Iraq's D) production possibility frontier toward the origin. movement up Iraq's production possibility frontier. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 69) For an economy to produce at a point beyond its current ppf, the economy must A) waste less. B) be more C) efficient. reduce inputs. D) increase its resource base. Answer: D Diff: 3 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 70) In terms production possibility frontier, an increase in productivity attributable to new technology would best be of the shown by A) a movement B) along the frontier. the production possibility frontier shifting outward, away from the origin. C) a movement D) from a point inside the frontier to a point on it. a movement toward the origin. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 71) An improvement in technology will cause the A) production B) possibility frontier to shift outward. production C) possibility frontier to shift inward. economy to D) move down the production possibility frontier. economy to move closer to its production possibility frontier. Answer: A Diff: 1 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 72) Consider countries, Japan and Malaysia. Japan devotes a smaller portion of its production to capital. All other two things equal which of the following statements is most likely true? A) Japan is a B) poorer country than Malaysia. Japan will move up its production possibility curve faster than Malaysia. C) Malaysia is producing D) inside its production possibility frontier, whereas Japan is producing at a point on its production possibility frontier. Malaysia's production possibility frontier will shift up and out farther and faster than Japan's. Answer: D Diff: 3 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 73) The gap between rich and poor countries A) has decreased over time because poor countries can more easily devote resources to capital production. B) has increased over time because poor countries find it difficult to devote resources to capital production. C) has remained constant over time because technological advances can be easily shared among nations. D) has remained time because the rate of capital production has remained constant in rich and poor nations. constant over Answer: B Diff: 1 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Fact 74) An capital goods and consumer goods. This economy is operating at a point on its production possibility economy frontier associated with a small amount of capital goods and a large amount of consumer goods. This is produces most likely to be a A) "poor" country because such a nation has difficulty devoting many resources to the production of capital goods. B) "rich" country because such a nation can afford to sacrifice. C) country with a free market. D) country with a command economy. Answer: A Diff: 3 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 75) The economic problem can best be stated as A) How can the B) economy improve technology so as to shift the production possibility frontier up and to the right? Given scarce exactly do societies go about deciding what to produce, how to produce it, and for whom to resources, how produce? C) Given the fact economy is inefficient, how much and what type of government intervention should be used to that the improve the efficiency of the economy? D) What is the best rate of economic growth for a society? Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Definition 76) Related to Economics in Practice on p. 28: Which one of the following occurs when an individual enters the paid the work force? A) The opportunity housework increases, because time spent on housework could be spent on money-earning cost of time for activities. B) The opportunity housework increases, because money earned at a job can allow individuals to pay someone to do cost of time for household chores that the individuals used to do themselves. C) The opportunity housework decreases, because increased earning power makes individuals less likely to do their cost of time for own housework. D) The opportunity housework decreases, because as more people enter the work force, businesses have greater cost of time for incentives to develop innovations that make housework more efficient. Answer: A Diff: 3 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost: Economics in Practice Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 77) Related to Economics in Practice on p. 28: How did the introduction of the microwave in 1960 affect the market for the frozen food? A) It encouraged people to leave the work force by making cooking easier and less time-consuming. B) It reduced the of eating frozen food by decreasing the amount of time required to prepare frozen meals. opportunity cost C) It increased the financial cost of alternative methods of food preparation, such as conventional ovens. D) It made frozen foods more appealing by increasing the variety of meals that could be frozen and reheated. Answer: B Diff: 3 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost: Economics in Practice Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 2 Tr ue /F al 1) s e In economics, the term capital refers only to some form of money. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Definition 2) Among the resources used in production are labor and capital. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Definition 3) Things already been produced that are in turn used to produce other goods and services over time are called that have "capital." Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Definition 4) When two people trade, one must lose. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 5) Economic growth shifts a society's production possibility frontier away from the origin. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 6) A society's production possibility frontier is bowed in from the origin due to specialized resources. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Fact 7) The c problem" is that given scarce resources, how do large societies go about answering the basic economic "economi questions of what will be produced, how it will be produced, and who will get it. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Definition 8) Comparat ive advantage refers to the ability to produce better quality goods than a competitor. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Definition 9) Comparat ive advantage refers to the ability to produce at a lower opportunity cost than a competitor. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Definition 10) The government produces only what the market is willing to pay for. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Topic: Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 2.2 Eco nom ic Syst ems 1 M ul ti pl e C 1) h o i c e An in which a central authority draws up a plan that establishes what will be produced and when, sets economy production goals, and makes rules for distribution is a A) free market B) economy. laissez-faire C) economy. public goods D) economy. command economy. Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: Economic Systems Skill: Definition 2) An in which individual people and firms pursue their own self-interest without any central direction or economy regulation is a(n) A) command B) economy. laissez-faire C) economy. invisible-hand economy. D) private-sector economy. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: Economic Systems Skill: Definition 3) Which of the following statements is FALSE? A) Many planned not fared very well in recent years; many of these economies have almost completely collapsed. economies have B) Command C) economies operate the most efficiently because the government makes all the production decisions. In command D) economies consumers still exercise choice. In a command government answers the questions of what to produce, how to produce it, and how to distribute it. economy the Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: Economic Systems Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 4) Which of the following is an element of a command economy? A) The market B) decides distribution. The means of production are privately owned. C) Production D) decisions are centralized. The market decides what will be produced. Answer: C Diff: 1 Topic: Economic Systems Skill: Fact 5) Which of the following statements is NOT true for a command economy? A) Consumers B) have some choices concerning what they buy. The government decides what is produced. C) The amount of a good supplied always equals the amount of the good demanded. D) The state decides how to distribute what is produced. Answer: C Diff: 1 Topic: Economic Systems Skill: Fact 6) In a laissez-faire economy ________ what gets produced, how it is produced, and who gets it. A) the behavior of buyers and sellers determines B) the central C) government authority determines firms but not D) consumers determine consumers but not firms determine Answer: A Diff: 1 Topic: Economic Systems Skill: Fact 7) An institution through which buyers and sellers interact and engage in exchange is A) a central B) authority. "laissez-faire." C) a market. D) a production frontier. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: Economic Systems Skill: Definition 8) Which of the following is NOT true of a market economy? A) In its pure form, it is also known as a laissez-faire economy. B) Decisions are regulated by a central agency. C) The interaction and sellers answers the basic economic questions of what gets produced, how it gets produced, and between buyers who gets it. D) It relies on millions of individual economic decisions to determine economic outcomes. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: Economic Systems Skill: Fact 9) Consumer sovereignty A) is dependent on profits. B) is the idea that consumers can buy whatever they want to. C) is the idea that consumers determine what is produced in the economy through their demands. D) is only possible in a monarchy. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: Economic Systems Skill: Definition 10) The idea that consumers ultimately dictate what will be produced by choosing what to purchase is known as A) laissez-faire. B) the economic C) problem. centralized D) decision making. consumer sovereignty. Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: Economic Systems Skill: Definition 11) The amount that households have accumulated out of past income through saving and inheritance is A) future income. B) wealth. C) consumption. D) past income. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: Economic Systems Skill: Definition 12) In a free market system, the amount of output that any one household gets depends on its A) income. B) wealth. C) wage and D) interest income. income and wealth. Answer: D Diff: 1 Topic: Economic Systems Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 13) Advocate s of an unregulated market system argue that A) competition B) promotes efficiency. competition C) leads to innovation. competition D) leads to product variety and quality. all of the above Answer: D Diff: 3 Topic: Economic Systems Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 14) The basic coordinating mechanism in a free market system is A) quantity. B) price. C) a central D) government authority. the corporation. Answer: B Diff: 1 Topic: Economic Systems Skill: Fact 15) Which of the following statements is FALSE? A) In a free market basic economic questions are answered without the help of a central government plan or directive. system, the B) Individuals C) guided by their own-self interest will produce products and services that other people want. The basic D) coordinating mechanism in a free market system is quantity adjustments toward equilibrium. In a free market system, competition forces firms to adopt efficient production techniques. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: Economic Systems Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 16) Some economists advocate government intervention in a market economy A) to produce B) collective goods and services. when resource costs for a private producer do not reflect the full cost to society. C) to stabilize the economy. D) all of the above Answer: D Diff: 1 Topic: Economic Systems Skill: Fact 2 Tr ue /F al 1) s e A laissez- economy is one in which individual people and firms pursue their own self-interest without any central faire direction or regulation. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Topic: Economic Systems Skill: Definition 2) A command economy is one in which a central government sets output targets, incomes and prices. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Topic: Economic Systems Skill: Definition 3) A command economy eliminates markets. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Topic: Economic Systems Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 4) Price is the coordinating mechanism in a planned economy. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Topic: Economic Systems Skill: Definition 5) The notion that buyers determine what will be produced by choosing what they purchase is called consumer sovereignty. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Topic: Economic Systems Skill: Definition ...
View Full Document

Page1 / 905

chapter_2 - Principles of Macroeconomics, 9e ­ TB1...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 65. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online