Chap014 - Chapter 14 Bond Prices and Yields Multiple Choice...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–5. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 14 Bond Prices and Yields Multiple Choice Questions 1. The current yield on a bond is equal to ________. A) annual interest divided by the current market price B) the yield to maturity C) annual interest divided by the par value D) the internal rate of return E) none of the above Answer: A Difficulty: Easy Rationale: A is current yield and is quoted as such in the financial press. 2. If a 7% coupon bond is trading for $975.00, it has a current yield of ____________ percent. A) 7.00 B) 6.53 C) 7.24 D) 8.53 E) 7.18 Answer: E Difficulty: Easy Rationale: 70/975 = 7.18. 3. If a 6% coupon bond is trading for $950.00, it has a current yield of ____________ percent. A) 6.5 B) 6.3 C) 6.1 D) 6.0 E) 6.6 Answer: B Difficulty: Easy Rationale: 60/950 = 6.3. 297
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
4. If an 8% coupon bond is trading for $1025.00, it has a current yield of ____________ percent. A) 7.8 B) 8.7 C) 7.6 D) 7.9 E) 8.1 Answer: A Difficulty: Easy Rationale: 80/1025 = 7.8. 5. If a 7.5% coupon bond is trading for $1050.00, it has a current yield of ____________ percent. A) 7.0 B) 7.4 C) 7.1 D) 6.9 E) 6.7 Answer: C Difficulty: Easy Rationale: 75/1050 = 7.1. 6. A coupon bond pays annual interest, has a par value of $1,000, matures in 4 years, has a coupon rate of 10%, and has a yield to maturity of 12%. The current yield on this bond is ___________. A) 10.65% B) 10.45% C) 10.95% D) 10.52% E) none of the above Answer: A Difficulty: Moderate Rationale: FV = 1000, n = 4, PMT = 100, i = 12, PV= 939.25; $100 / $939.25 = 10.65%.
Background image of page 2
Chapter 14 Bond Prices and Yields 7. A coupon bond pays annual interest, has a par value of $1,000, matures in 12 years, has a coupon rate of 11%, and has a yield to maturity of 12%. The current yield on this bond is ___________. A) 10.39% B) 10.43% C) 10.58% D) 10.66% E) none of the above Answer: D Difficulty: Moderate Rationale: FV = 1000, n = 12, PMT = 110, i = 12, PV= 938.06; $100 / $938.06 = 10.66%. 8. Of the following four investments, ________ is considered the safest. A) commercial paper B) corporate bonds C) U. S. Agency issues D) Treasury bonds E) Treasury bills Answer: E Difficulty: Easy Rationale: Only Treasury issues are insured by the U. S. government; the shorter-term the instrument, the safer the instrument. 9. To earn a high rating from the bond rating agencies, a firm should have A) a low times interest earned ratio B) a low debt to equity ratio C) a high quick ratio D) B and C E) A and C Answer: D Difficulty: Easy Rationale: High values for the times interest and quick ratios and a low debt to equity ratio are desirable indicators of safety. 299
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
10. At issue, coupon bonds typically sell ________. A) above par value B) below par C) at or near par value D) at a value unrelated to par E) none of the above Answer: C Difficulty: Easy Rationale: If the investment banker has appraised the market and the quality of the bond correctly, the bond will sell at or near par (unless interest rates have changed very dramatically and very quickly around the time of issuance). 11.
Background image of page 4
Image of page 5
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 39

Chap014 - Chapter 14 Bond Prices and Yields Multiple Choice...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 5. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online