6 - Biology: Concepts and Connections, 6e (Campbell)...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–99. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Biology: Concepts and Connections, 6e (Campbell) Chapter 6 1 How Cells Harvest Chemical Energy Multiple-Choice Questions 1) Which of the following statements regarding muscle fibers is false ? A) All human muscles contain fast and slow muscle fibers. B) The proportion of fast and slow fibers is genetically determined. C) Training usually converts one type of muscle fiber into another. D) The percentage of each fiber type varies from person to person. E) Fast fibers are better able to produce ATP anaerobically. Answer: C Topic: Opening Essay Skill: Factual Recall 2) The term anaerobic means A) without bacteria. B) without ATP. C) without CO 2 . D) with O 2 . E) without O 2 . Answer: E Topic: Opening Essay Skill: Factual Recall 3) Which of the following statements regarding fast-twitch muscles is false ? A) Fast-twitch muscles are thicker than slow-twitch muscles. B) Fast-twitch muscles have fewer mitochondria than slow-twitch muscles. C) Fast-twitch muscles have less myoglobin than slow-twitch muscles. D) Fast-twitch muscles are better at generating short bursts of power than slow-twitch muscles. E) Fast-twitch muscles produce more ATP per glucose than slow-twitch muscles. Answer: E Topic: Opening Essay Skill: Factual Recall 4) Which of the following statements regarding photosynthesis and cellular respiration is true ? A) Photosynthesis occurs in chloroplasts, and cellular respiration occurs in mitochondria. B) Photosynthesis occurs in mitochondria, and cellular respiration occurs in chloroplasts. C) Photosynthesis occurs in mitochondria and in chloroplasts. D) Cellular respiration occurs in mitochondria and in chloroplasts. E) Neither cellular respiration nor photosynthesis occurs in either mitochondria or chloroplasts. Answer: A Topic: 6.1 Skill: Factual Recall 5) How do cells capture the energy released by cellular respiration? A) They produce ATP. B) They produce glucose. C) They store it in molecules of carbon dioxide. D) The energy is coupled to oxygen. E) They store it as thermal energy. Answer: A Topic: 6.1 Skill: Conceptual Understanding 6) The processes of photosynthesis and cellular respiration are complementary. During these energy conversions, some energy is A) lost in the form of heat. B) created in the form of heat. C) used to create light. D) destroyed when the chemical bonds of glucose are made. E) saved in the chemical bonds of water, CO 2 and O 2 . Answer: A Topic: 6.1 Skill: Factual Recall 7) Respiratio n ________, and cellular respiration ________. A) produces ATP . . . is gas exchange B) is gas exchange . . . produces ATP C) produces glucose . . . produces oxygen D) uses glucose . . . produces glucose E) produces glucose . . . is gas exchange Answer: B Topic: 6.2 Skill: Conceptual Understanding 8) Which of the following are products of cellular respiration? A) oxygen and carbon dioxide B) energy to make ATP and carbon dioxide C) oxygen and glucose D) oxygen and energy to make ATP E) glucose and carbon dioxide Answer: B Topic: 6.2 Skill: Factual Recall 9) Which of the following statements regarding cellular respiration is false ? A) Cellular respiration consumes glucose. B) Cellular respiration is a single chemical reaction with just one step. C) Cellular respiration produces water. D) Cellular respiration produces carbon dioxide. E) Cellular respiration releases heat. Answer: B Topic: 6.3 Skill: Conceptual Understanding 10) The overall equation for the cellular respiration of glucose is A) C 5 H 12 O 6 + 6 O 2 5 CO 2 + 6 H 2 O + energy. B) 5 CO 2 + 6 H 2 O C 5 H 12 O 6 + 6 O 2 + energy. C) C 6 H 12 O 12 + 3 O 2 6 CO 2 + 6 H 2 O + energy. D) C 6 H 12 O 6 + 6 O 2 6 CO 2 + 6 H 2 O + energy. E) C 6 H 12 O 6 + energy 6 CO 2 + 6 H 2 O + 6 O 2 . Answer: D Topic: 6.3 Skill: Factual Recall 11) Which of the following statements about the energy yields from cellular respiration is true ? A) Cellular...
View Full Document

Page1 / 714

6 - Biology: Concepts and Connections, 6e (Campbell)...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 99. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online