20 - Biology Concepts and Connections 6e(Campbell Chapter...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–134. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Biology: Concepts and Connections, 6e (Campbell) Chapter 20 1 Unifying Concepts of Animal Structure and Function Multiple- Choice Questions 1) Geckos are able to walk up walls and across ceilings because of A) the little suction cups on their toes. B) the sticky adhesive secretions on their feet. C) the sticky saliva licked onto the regions where the gecko is about to walk. D) the many setae on their toes that form molecular bonds with the wall and ceiling surface. E) their sharp toenails that grasp surfaces. Answer: D Topic: Opening Essay Skill: Factual Recall 2) The connection between structure and ________ is a basic concept of biology. A) species B) adaptation C) function D) sex E) strength Answer: C Topic: 20.1 Skill: Conceptual Understanding 3) A physiologist is a biologist who studies A) the structure of living things. B) the structure of body parts. C) the evolution of animals. D) the physics of living things. E) the function of body parts. Answer: E Topic: 20.1 Skill: Conceptual Understanding 4) An organ system consists of A) organs that collectively perform a vital body function. B) a group of coordinated tissues. C) a collection of similar cells. D) organs that serve as a backup for a vital nonfunctioning body system. E) blood, lymph, and other body fluids. Answer: A Topic: 20.1 Skill: Factual Recall 5) Structure in the living world is organized into hierarchical levels. Which of the following lists these from least inclusive to most inclusive? A) cell, molecule, organ, organ system, tissue, organism B) molecule, cell, tissue, organ, organ system, organism C) molecule, cell, organ, organ system, tissue, organism D) cell, molecule, tissue, organ, organ system, organism E) molecule, cell, tissue, organ system, organ, organism Answer: B Topic: 20.1 Skill: Conceptual Understanding 6) Tuna, sharks, and penguins have adapted to their environment by becoming fast swimmers. They are fast swimmers due to A) the oily secretion on their skins. B) their streamlined, tapered bodies. C) their oversized fins and flippers. D) their exceptional capacity for energy storage. E) the Frisbee- like turning motion of their bodies. Answer: B Topic: 20.2- Evolution Connection Skill: Factual Recall 7) Some animals have evolved a body form that allows them to run very fast, while others run more slowly. Whereas a cheetah can run at speeds over 50 mph, an elephant can barely run at 15 mph. The most important physical factor behind this variance is the difference in A) the ratio of muscle to their total body mass. B) the ratio of body length to body height. C) the shape of their feet. D) their diets. E) the length of their legs. Answer: A Topic: 20.2- Evolution Connection Skill: Application 8) Which of the following is an example of a tissue? A) heart muscle B) heart C) red blood cell D) circulatory system E) liver Answer: A Topic: 20.3 Skill: Application 9) Which of the following is a major category of animal tissue? A) epithelium B) heart C) lymph D) blood serum E) biceps Answer: A Topic: 20.3 Skill: Factual Recall 10) Stratified squamous epithelium is well- suited for A) exchanging materials by diffusion. B) exchanging materials by active transport. C) lining our lungs. D) lining body surfaces subject to abrasion. E) secreting mucus. Answer: D Topic: 20.4 Skill: Conceptual Understanding 11) Epithelial tissues A) transmit impulses. B) cause body movements. C) cover both external and internal body surfaces. D) sense stimuli. E) form a framework that supports the body. Answer: C Topic: 20.4 Skill: Factual Recall 12) Which of the following items has a shape most like a squamous epithelial cell? A) a watermelon B) a cupcake C) a fried egg D) a spoon E) the letter "S" Answer: C Topic: 20.4 Skill: Application 13) Which of the following statements about the cells of the mucous membrane lining your air tubes is false? A) They manufacture secretory products. B) They are stratified squamous epithelial cells. C) They have a large volume of cytoplasm. D) They are cuboidal or columnar in shape. E) They carry cilia that sweep mucus up and out of the respiratory system. Answer: B Topic: 20.4 Skill: Factual Recall 14) The liquid part of the blood that consists of water, salts, and dissolved proteins is known as A) serum. B) interstitial fluid. C) lymph. D) plasma. E) platelets. Answer: D Topic: 20.5 Skill: Factual Recall 15)...
View Full Document

This note was uploaded on 02/12/2011 for the course BIOL biology taught by Professor Ahmed during the Spring '11 term at Arizona Western College.

Page1 / 517

20 - Biology Concepts and Connections 6e(Campbell Chapter...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 134. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online