31 - Biology: Concepts and Connections, 6e (Campbell)...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–132. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Biology: Concepts and Connections, 6e (Campbell) Chapter 31 1 Plant Structure, Reproductio n, and Developmen t Multiple-Choice Questions 1) Why can a single redwood tree be thought of as an entire ecosystem? A) because a single redwood is bigger than some ecosystems B) because a single redwood can support many other species of organisms C) because redwoods are autotrophic producers in ecosystems D) because many redwoods have been lost to lumbering E) because redwoods are found in some of the world's densest forests Answer: B Topic: Opening Essay Skill: Conceptual Understanding 2) The tallest plant on Earth is A) a 500-foot kelp living off the coast of California. B) a three-mile-square sheet of red algae growing along the coastline of Alaska. C) a 379-foot redwood tree in California. D) a 740-foot white oak tree in Illinois. E) a giant seed fern in southern Peru. Answer: C Topic: Opening Essay Skill: Factual Recall 3) What event that occurred around 10,000 years ago led to genetic changes in many of the plants we are most familiar with? A) the beginning of agriculture B) the domestication of animals C) the invention of genetic engineering D) increased volcanic activity E) the mass extinction of herbivores Answer: A Topic: 31.1 Skill: Factual Recall 4) Most angiosperms are dicots and most dicots are A) cycads. B) gymnosperms. C) eudicots. D) monocots. E) mosses. Answer: C Topic: 31.2 Skill: Factual Recall 5) Monocot floral parts usually occur in multiples of A) five. B) four. C) seven. D) two. E) three. Answer: E Topic: 31.2 Skill: Factual Recall 6) Which of the following is a characteristic of eudicots? A) parallel leaf venation B) vascular bundles scattered throughout the stem C) lack of secondary growth D) a flower with six petals E) a taproot system Answer: E Topic: 31.2 Skill: Factual Recall 7) Which of the following statements is false ? A) Stems and leaves depend on the water and minerals absorbed by the roots. B) Roots depend upon sugars produced in photosynthetic organs such as leaves. C) Plant roots absorb carbon dioxide needed for photosynthesis from the soil. D) The terminal bud in many plants produces hormones that inhibit growth in the axillary buds. E) The shoot system of a plant consists of the stems, leaves, and adaptations for reproduction. Answer: C Topic: 31.3 Skill: Factual Recall 8) What is the node of a plant stem? A) the point of leaf attachment B) the point of apical dominance C) the area between the shoots and the roots D) a small pore where gases are exchanged E) the main photosynthetic organ of the stem Answer: A Topic: 31.3 Skill: Factual Recall 9) Removing the terminal bud of a plant that shows apical dominance will cause A) an increase in the growth of the root system. B) an increase in the size of the leaves. C) increased growth of the terminal bud. D) increased growth of the axillary buds. E) an immediate flowering of the plant. Answer: D Topic: 31.3 Skill: Conceptual Understanding 10) The chief function of root hairs is to A) decrease the anchoring power of roots. B) increase the surface area for absorption of water and minerals. C) provide a direct passageway from the soil to the vascular cylinder. D) provide a home for symbiotic bacteria. E) protect roots from freezing temperatures. Answer: B Topic: 31.3 Skill: Factual Recall 11) A plant stem modified for storage of food such as starch is called a A) bulb. B) tuber. C) taproot. D) rhizome. E) runner. Answer: B Topic: 31.4 Skill: Factual Recall 12) Which of the following statements is false ? A) Stalks of celery are the petioles of the plant. B) The main body of a barrel cactus is its stem. C) White potatoes are modified plant roots. D) A carrot is an example of a taproot. E) The layers of an onion are actually modified leaves. Answer: C Topic: 31.4 Skill: Factual Recall 13) Which of the following types of plant cells help regulate the movement of carbon dioxide into and out of a leaf? A) guard cells B) root hairs C) sieve tubes D) xylem E) companion cells Answer: A Topic: 31.5 Skill: Factual Recall 14) The cells that store starch in dicot roots are located between the A) xylem rays within the vascular cylinder. B) xylem and the phloem. C) epidermis and the root hairs. D) epidermis and the vascular cylinder. E) epidermis and the cortex. Answer: D Topic: 31.5 Skill: Factual Recall...
View Full Document

This note was uploaded on 02/12/2011 for the course BIOL biology taught by Professor Ahmed during the Spring '11 term at Arizona Western College.

Page1 / 601

31 - Biology: Concepts and Connections, 6e (Campbell)...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 132. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online