bio7_ch33 - Biology, 7e (Campbell) Chapter 33:...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
1 Biology, 7e (Campbell) Chapter 33: Invertebrates Chapter Questions 1) What are the cells in a sponge that are primarily responsible for trapping food particles from circulating water? A) amoebocytes B) choanocytes C) mesohyl cells D) pore cells (porocytes) E) epidermal cells Answer: B Topic: Concept 33.1 Skill: Knowledge 2) Which of the following are not associated with sponges? A) oscula B) spongocoels C) cnidocytes D) spicules E) amoebocytes Answer: C Topic: Concept 33.1 Skill: Knowledge 3) A structurally complex sponge would be expected to have A) a multi-branched spongocoel. B) wandering amoebocytes. C) multiple oscula. D) A and B only E) A, B, and C Answer: E Topic: Concept 33.1 Skill: Comprehension 4) A sponge's skeletal materials (spicules, spongin) are manufactured by the A) pore cells. B) epidermal cells. C) choanocytes. D) zygotes. E) amoebocytes. Answer: E Topic: Concept 33.1 Skill: Knowledge
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
2 5) In the mesohyl of various undisturbed sponges, one is likely to observe (at one time or another) all of the following except A) amoebocytes. B) spicules. C) spongin. D) zygotes. E) choanocytes. Answer: E Topic: Concept 33.1 Skill: Comprehension 6) Which chemical is not normally found in any sponges? A) chitin B) spongin C) calcium carbonate D) silica E) cribrostatin Answer: A Topic: Concept 33.1 Skill: Knowledge Figure 33.1 7) Which of these factors, when used to label the horizontal axis of the graph in Figure 33.1, would account most directly for the shape of the plot? A) spongin concentration (gm/unit volume) B) rate of cribrostatin synthesis (molecules/ unit time) C) number of amoebocytes per sponge D) number of spicules per sponge E) number of choanocytes per sponge Answer: E Topic: Concept 33.1 Skill: Application
Background image of page 2
3 8) In terms of food capture, which sponge cell is most similar to the cnidocyte? A) amoebocyte B) choanocyte C) gamete D) epidermal cell E) pore cell Answer: B Topic: Concepts 33.1-33.2 Skill: Comprehension 9) A radially symmetrical animal that has two embryonic tissue layers belongs to which phylum? A) Porifera B) Cnidaria C) Platyhelminthes D) Nematoda E) Echinodermata Answer: B Topic: Concept 33.2 Skill: Knowledge 10) All of the following are characteristics of the phylum Cnidaria except A) a gastrovascular cavity. B) a polyp stage. C) a medusa stage. D) cnidocytes. E) a pseudocoelom. Answer: E Topic: Concept 33.2 Skill: Knowledge 11) What is the best way to describe the brain of a sea anemone? A) a thick ring around the mouth B) a series of ganglia at the base of the tentacles C) a pair of ganglia at the anterior end D) a single ganglion in the body wall E) nonexistent Answer: E Topic: Concept 33.2 Skill: Comprehension 12) Which of the following is a correct statement about members of the phylum Cnidaria? They A) are not capable of locomotion because they lack true muscle tissue. B) are primarily filter feeders.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 02/14/2011 for the course BIOLOGY 122 taught by Professor Anandan during the Spring '11 term at Drexel.

Page1 / 18

bio7_ch33 - Biology, 7e (Campbell) Chapter 33:...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online