Human Health Disease Final Exam Questions Compiled

Human Health Disease Final Exam Questions Compiled -...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–6. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Quiz Quiz Naegleria Fowleri Group Question: 1. What part of the body does Naegleria Fowleri destroy? a) The liver and heart b) The brain and spinal tissue c) The kidneys and lungs Answer: B 2. Treatment is available for Naegleria Fowleri. a) True b) False Answer: A 3. Naegleria can be found in: a) Soil, fresh water, and sewage b) Fresh water, salt water, sand c) Salt water, soil, sewage Answer: A 4. Naegleria Fowleri enters the body through the a) Eyes b) Ears c) Nose d) All of the above Answer: C 5. Naegleria Fowleri is a: a) Amoeba b) Ciliate c) Flagellate
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Answer A Sickle Cell Anemia Questions 1. What is the shape of Sickle Cell RBCs? a. Disc-shaped b. Leafy -shaped c. Crescent- shaped d. Oval- shaped 2. Which of the following symptoms is the most common in Sickle Cell Anemia? a. Chest Pain b. Fatigue c. Vomiting d. Pale skin 3. Patients who have the sickle cell disease show a majority of which of the following types of hemoglobin in blood tests: a. Hemoglobin S b. Hemoglobin A c. Hemoglobin C d. Hemoglobin X 4. Sickle cell anemia is results from: a. Decrease production of hemoglobin x b. Autosomal recessive gene mutation c. Increase production of hemoglobin x d. Non of the above 5. Sickle Cell anemia is most common: a. Asians b. Hispanics c. African d. White
Background image of page 2
AUTISM QUESTIONS 1. What causes Autism? Answer is A a. No known definite causes for autism b. Bad parenting c. Early psychological traumatic event d. Stress can cause autism 2. The medical test used for autism is_____. Answer is D a. Blood test b. Urine test c. X-ray d. No medical test, just observed behavior by the physician 3. Which of the following statements is true: Answer is A a. Autism is a spectrum where you are either a little autistic or very autistic. b. Most individuals with autism live in institutions c. Autism is a result of bad parenting. d. Some individuals outgrow the disorder. 4. The cure for Autism is: Answer is B a. Surgery b. No known cure c. Chelation d. Over the counter medication
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
5. What are the symptoms for autism? Answer is D a. Lack of empathy b. Shows and unusual attachment to objects c. Unusual distress when routines are changed d. All of the above Questions for Black Piedra 1. Which of the following best describes Black Piedra D a. Nodules, consisting of hyphae from Piedraia hortai and are usually hard and stone like. b. Brown to black nodules that can get up to 9 mm in diameter c. Septate mycelium that have Ascospores d. All of the Above e. None of the Above 2. What is the cause of Black Piedra? B a. An infected cut b. Piedraia hortae c. Feces d. Beigelii e. Apsergillus 3. Where do most of the Black Piedra cases occur? C a. Southeast Asia b. South America c. Africa d. Both a and b e. A, b, and c 4. How does Lamisil work to destroy Black Piedra? B
Background image of page 4
a. blocks phospholipid bilayer of cell membrane b. inhibits squalene epoxidase, resulting in a deficiency of ergosterol c. destroys ergosterol, causing the fungal cell to die d. attacks squalene epoxidase to halt fungal cell activities
Background image of page 5

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 6
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 24

Human Health Disease Final Exam Questions Compiled -...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 6. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online