merkow_tb_07

merkow_tb_07 - CHAPTER 7: LAW, INVESTIGATIONS, AND ETHICS...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 7: LAW, INVESTIGATIONS, AND ETHICS Multiple Choice: 1. Which of the following computer crimes resulted in the largest dollar loss according to the 2004 Computer Crime and Security Survey? A. Sabotage B. Telecom fraud C. Insider net abuse D. Virus Answer: D Reference: Types of Computer Crime Difficulty: easy 2. Which of the following computer crimes resulted in the smallest dollar loss according of the 2004 Computer Crime and Security Survey? A. Sabotage B. Telecom fraud C. Insider net abuse D. Virus Answer: A Reference: Types of Computer Crime Difficulty: easy 3. Which major category of computer crimes involves criminals and intelligence agents illegally obtaining classified information? A. Military and intelligence attacks B. Business attacks C. Financial attacks D. Terrorist attacks Answer: A Reference: Types of Computer Crime Difficulty: moderate 4. Which major category of computer crime involves illegal access of proprietary information? A. Military and intelligence attacks B. Business attacks C. Financial attacks
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
D. Terrorist attacks Answer: B Reference: Types of Computer Crime Difficulty: moderate 5. The type of computer crime where a user launches software that logs keystrokes and sends them to a remote server is: A. Denial of Service B. Rogue code C. Software piracy D. Social engineering Answer: B Reference: How Cyber Criminals Commit Crimes Difficulty: moderate 6. The type of computer crime where radio frequency signals from wireless computers are intercepted is: A. Social engineering B. Dumpster diving C. Spoofing IP addresses D. Emanation eavesdropping Answer: D Reference: How Cyber Criminals Commit Crimes Difficulty: moderate 7. The type of computer crime where attacks are made on a country’s computer network for economic or military gain is: A. Rogue code B. Embezzlement C. Information warfare D. Emanation eavesdropping Answer: C Reference: How Cyber Criminals Commit Crimes Difficulty: moderate 8. Which of the following is used to extract identifying information from a naïve or gullible user? A. Cyberstalking B. Phishing C. A and B D. None of the above Answer: B Reference: How Cyber Criminals Commit Crimes Difficulty: moderate
Background image of page 2
9. Which of the following is NOT a branch of the US legal system? A. Legislative B. Administrative C. Judicial D. Regulatory Answer: D Reference: The Computer and the Law Difficulty: easy 10. The branch of government responsible for passing statutory or session laws is: A. Legislative B. Administrative C. Judicial D. Regulatory Answer: A Reference: Legislative Branch of the Legal System Difficulty: easy 11. Which of the following is NOT typically covered under federal law? A.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 03/05/2011 for the course IT 6392 taught by Professor Smith during the Spring '10 term at GCSU.

Page1 / 9

merkow_tb_07 - CHAPTER 7: LAW, INVESTIGATIONS, AND ETHICS...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online