merkow_tb_12

merkow_tb_12 - CHAPTER 12: TELECOMMUNICATIONS, NETWORK, AND...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 12: TELECOMMUNICATIONS, NETWORK, AND INTERNET SECURITY Multiple Choice: 1. Which of the following was the fastest growing telecommunications system in history? A. Internet B. Telephone C. E-Mail D. Telegraph Answer: A Reference: Introduction Difficulty: moderate 2. Which of the following is NOT a typical type of malicious activity that targets Internet sites? A. File tampering B. Theft of services C. Break-ins D. Service disruptions Answer: B Reference: Introduction Difficulty: moderate 3. Which of the following is NOT one of the topics of the Telecommunications, Network, and Internet Security domain? A. OSI Reference Model B. Devices for network security C. Virtual Open Networks (VONs) D. Security services to protect networks from attack Answer: C Reference: Network and Telecommunications Security form 20,000 Feet Up Difficulty: moderate 4. What is the purpose of the Open Systems Interconnection Reference Model? A. Provide security services to protect networks B. Encrypt and authenticate VPNs
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
C. Provide network security devices D. Promote interoperability for network communications Answer: D Reference: Network and Telecommunications Security form 20,000 Feet Up Difficulty: moderate 5. Which U.S. government agency developed TCP/IP? A. Department of Defense B. National Security Agency C. Central Intelligence Agency D. Department of Homeland Security Answer: A Reference: Network and Telecommunications Security form 20,000 Feet Up Difficulty: moderate 6. Which of the following is not part of the security mantra? A. Confidentiality B. Complexity C. Integrity D. Availability Answer: B Reference: Network Security in Context Difficulty: moderate 7. Protecting data from modification using devices such as firewalls or cryptography is an example of: A. Complexity B. Integrity C. Availability D. Confidentiality Answer: B Reference: Network Security in Context Difficulty: moderate 8. How many layers are contained in the protocol stack? A. Five B. Six C. Seven D. Eight
Background image of page 2
Answer: C Reference: The Protocol Stack Difficulty: easy 9. The layers in the protocol stack create a hierarchy of protocol services that is: A. Bottom up B. Side accessible C. Non integrated D. Top down Answer: D Reference: The Protocol Stack Difficulty: easy 10. Which layer of the protocol stack is the session layer? A. Five B. Four C. Three D. Two Answer: A Reference: The OSI Reference Model Difficulty: moderate 11. What is the name of the sixth layer of the protocol stack? A. Physical B. Presentation C. Session D. Transport Answer: B Reference: The OSI Reference Model Difficulty: moderate 12. Programs such as e-mail and discussion groups are contained in which layer of the protocol stack? A.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 03/05/2011 for the course IT 6392 taught by Professor Smith during the Spring '10 term at GCSU.

Page1 / 10

merkow_tb_12 - CHAPTER 12: TELECOMMUNICATIONS, NETWORK, AND...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online