merkow_tb_13

merkow_tb_13 - CHAPTER 13: APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT SECURITY...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 13: APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT SECURITY Multiple Choice: 1. As the software development process matures, who is increasingly responsible for safeguarding applications? A. Software designers B. IT directors C. Network administrators D. Security administrators Answer: A Reference: Introduction Difficulty: easy 2. What does the acronym SDLC stand for? A. Security development life cycle B. Software development life cycle C. Security development learning cycle D. Software development learning cycle Answer: B Reference: Introduction Difficulty: moderate 3. In the early days of computing, what was NOT an essential part of software security? A. System ID B. Password C. Anti virus software D. Rules for data access rights Answer: C Reference: Practice of Software Engineering Difficulty: easy 4. Which of the following is NOT a fundamental task in building an information technology system? A. Understand the requirements of the system B. Analyze the requirements in detail C. Identify program functions D. Test the programs individually only
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Answer: D Reference: Software development Life Cycles Difficulty: moderate 5. Which of the following is NOT a component related to object orientation? A. Used only once B. Modular C. Abstract D. Easy to locate Answer: A Reference: FYI: Developing Systems Using Object Orientation Difficulty: difficult 6. What is the principle of OO where the requestor needs only to know the information available and how to properly request it? A. Information masking B. Information hiding C. Information screening D. Information blocking Answer: B Reference: FYI: Developing Systems Using Object Orientation Difficulty: moderate 7. Which of the following is not a methodology involved with the SDLC? A. Simple SDLC B. Waterfall model C. Free flow model D. Spiral model Answer: C Reference: Software Development Life Cycles Difficulty: moderate 8. Prior to client/server systems, which of the following was not a characteristic of how a user requested services? A. Local system B. Mainframe computer C. Finite set of users D. Decentralized system Answer: D Reference: Distributed Systems Difficulty: moderate 9. Which of the following is not an SDLC phase?
Background image of page 2
A. Dissemination B. Initiation C. Coding D. Testing Answer: A Reference: Table 13.1 SDLC phases and associated security activities Difficulty: moderate 10. Determining what access controls are needed is part of what phase of the SDLC cycle? A. Project inception B. System design C. Detailed design D. System testing Answer: B Reference: Table 13.1 SDLC phases and associated security activities Difficulty: moderate 11. Which of the following is a form of a distributed system? A.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 03/05/2011 for the course IT 6392 taught by Professor Smith during the Spring '10 term at GCSU.

Page1 / 10

merkow_tb_13 - CHAPTER 13: APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT SECURITY...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online