44_TestBank_TB

44_TestBank_TB - Biology, 7e (Campbell) Chapter 44:...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Biology, 7e (Campbell) Chapter 44: Osmoregulation and Excretion Chapter Questions 1) A marine sea star was mistakenly placed in freshwater and it died. What is the most likely explanation for its death? A) The sea star was stressed and needed more time to adapt to new conditions. B) The sea star is hypertonic to the freshwater, and it could not osmoregulate. C) The osmoregulatory system of the sea star could not handle the change in ionic content presented by the freshwater. D) The contractile vacuoles used to regulate water content ruptured in the freshwater. E) The cells of the sea star dehydrated and lost the ability to metabolize. Answer: B Topic: Concept 44.1 Skill: Comprehension 2) Organisms categorized as osmoconformers are most likely A) terrestrial. B) marine. C) amphibious. D) found in freshwater streams. E) found in freshwater lakes. Answer: B Topic: Concept 44.1 Skill: Knowledge 3) The body fluids of an osmoconformer would be ________ with its ________ environment. A) hypertonic; freshwater B) isotonic; freshwater C) hyperosmotic; saltwater D) isoosmotic; saltwater E) hypoosmotic; saltwater Answer: D Topic: Concept 44.1 Skill: Comprehension 4) Compared to the seawater around them, most marine invertebrates are A) hyperosmotic. B) hypoosmotic. C) isoosmotic. D) hyperosmotic and isoosmotic. E) hypoosmotic and isoosmotic. Answer: C Topic: Concept 44.1 Skill: Comprehension 1
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
5) Which feature of osmoregulation is found in both marine and freshwater bony fish? A) loss of water through the gills B) gain of salt through the gills C) loss of water in the urine D) no drinking of water E) gain of water through food Answer: E Topic: Concept 44.1 Skill: Comprehension 6) In addition to their role in gas exchange, fish gills are also directly involved in A) digestion. B) osmoregulation. C) thermoregulation. D) the excretion of uric acid. E) the release of atrial natriuretic proteins. Answer: B Topic: Concept 44.1 Skill: Comprehension 7) All of the following represent adaptations by terrestrial animals to drying conditions except A) anhydrobiosis. B) salt glands. C) efficient kidneys. D) impervious surfaces. E) increased thirst. Answer: B Topic: Concept 44.1 Skill: Comprehension 8) The digestion and utilization of which nutrient creates the greatest need for osmoregulation by the kidneys? A) protein B) starch C) fat D) oil E) cellulose Answer: A Topic: Concept 44.2 Skill: Comprehension 2
Background image of page 2
Figure 44.1 9) Which of the molecules shown in Figure 44.1 represents urea? Answer: B Topic: Concept 44.2 Skill: Knowledge 10) Where and from what compound(s) is urea produced? A) liver from NH 3 and CO 2 B) liver from glycogen C) kidneys from glucose D) kidneys from glycerol and fatty acids E) bladder from uric acid and H 2 O Answer: A Topic: Concept 44.2 Skill: Knowledge 11) Which of the following is true of urea? It is A) insoluble in water. B) more toxic to human cells than ammonia.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 14

44_TestBank_TB - Biology, 7e (Campbell) Chapter 44:...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online