chp 18 test bank - CHAPTER 18GOVERNMENT IN THE MARKET...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: CHAPTER 18GOVERNMENT IN THE MARKET ECONOMY MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Water pollution is a familiar type of: a. private good. b. positive externality. c. social benefit. d. negative externality. ANS: D 2. At the socially efficient price-output level: a. external costs equal zero. b. marginal social benefit equals marginal private benefit. c. marginal social cost equals marginal private cost. d. social marginal benefit equals social marginal cost. ANS: D 3. Social marginal cost is the cost borne by: a. all individuals in the economy. b. individuals with no direct role in a given transaction. c. all firms in the economy. d. the government. ANS: A 4. If investment in a public project makes at least one individual better off and no one worse off, the res- ult is called: a. Pareto satisfactory. b. Pareto optimal. c. a potential Pareto improvement. d. none of these. ANS: A 5. Expenses that are not directly borne by producers or their customers are called: a. marginal external costs. b. marginal social costs. c. marginal private costs. d. opportunity costs. ANS: A 6. A method used to determine how to best employ resources in a given social program or public-sector investment project is called: a. social net present value analysis. b. social benefit-cost ratio analysis. c. social internal rate of return analysis. d. cost-effectiveness analysis. ANS: D 7. If use by certain individuals does not reduce availability for others, then a good or service is said to display: a. the nonrival consumption concept. b. the nonexclusion concept. c. positive net social benefits. d. the private good concept. ANS: A 8. When an anticipated program or project involves positive net benefits it is: a. Pareto satisfactory. b. Pareto optimal. c. a potential Pareto improvement. d. of benefit to at least one individual, and hurts no one. ANS: C 9. When government-run enterprise is sold to the private sector, this process is known as: a. privatization. b. liquidation. c. nationalization. d. deregulation. ANS: A 10. One important difference between private and public institutions is: a. that private sector institutions involve exploitation. b. the existence of discrimination in the private sector. c. the power of compulsion or coercion. d. the importance of self-interest in the private sector. ANS: C 11. Adam Smith's belief that the pursuit of self-interest by individuals leads to social betterment is called the: a. public good. b. elimination of externalities. c. invisible hand. d. private good. ANS: C 12. It is not generally considered to be an appropriate function of government to: a. produce public goods. b. alter individual preferences. c. eliminate externalities. d. stabilize the economy....
View Full Document

This note was uploaded on 03/08/2011 for the course ECONABA 635 taught by Professor Leiter during the Summer '10 term at Andrew Jackson.

Page1 / 25

chp 18 test bank - CHAPTER 18GOVERNMENT IN THE MARKET...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online