chp 6 test bank - CHAPTER 6FORECASTING MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: CHAPTER 6FORECASTING MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A 5% growth trend with annual compounding: a. is a direct estimate of the continuous rate of growth. b. will result in lower final-period sales than would a 5% growth trend with continuous com- pounding. c. will result in greater final-period sales than would a 5% growth trend with continuous compounding. d. implies constant period-by-period unit change in an important economic variable over time. ANS: B 2. A forecast method based on the informed opinion of several individuals is called: a. personal insight. b. panel consensus. c. the Delphi method. d. qualitative analysis. ANS: B 3. A rhythmic annual pattern in sales or profits is called: a. cyclical fluctuation. b. secular trend. c. trend analysis. d. seasonal variation. ANS: D 4. Growth trend analysis assumes: a. constant unit change over time. b. irregular percentage change over time. c. sporadic unit change over time. d. constant percentage change over time. ANS: D 5. Lagging economic indicators include: a. personal income. b. the change in stock prices. c. orders for new plant and equipment. d. the average duration of unemployment. ANS: D 6. The Delphi method: a. employs interaction among experts in the hope that resulting forecasts embody all avail- able objective and subjective information. b. can be influenced by the forceful personality of one or a few key experts. c. employs an independent party to elicit a consensus opinion. d. assumes that several experts arrive at forecasts that are inferior to those that individuals generate. ANS: C 7. A secular trend is the: a. annual pattern in sales or profits caused by weather, habit, or social custom. b. predictable shock to the pace of economic activity caused by wars, strikes, natural cata- strophes, and so on. c. long-run pattern of increase or decrease in a series of economic data. d. rhythmic variation in economic series that is due to expansion or contraction in the overall economy. ANS: C 8. Linear trend analysis assumes: a. constant unit change in an important economic variable over time. b. arithmetic dollar growth. c. geometric dollar growth. d. constant percentage change in an important economic variable over time. ANS: A 9. The forecasting technique least-suited for short term projection is: a. survey analysis. b. barometric analysis. c. time-series analysis of seasonal variations. d. input-output analysis. ANS: D 10. Which of the following forecasting methods is not qualitative? a. survey techniques. b. barometric method. c. expert opinion. d. delphi method. ANS: B 11. Time-series methods: a. use historical data as the basis for projection. b. combine economic theory with mathematical and statistical tools to analyze economic re- lations....
View Full Document

This note was uploaded on 03/08/2011 for the course ECONABA 635 taught by Professor Leiter during the Summer '10 term at Andrew Jackson.

Page1 / 22

chp 6 test bank - CHAPTER 6FORECASTING MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online