chp 9 test bank - CHAPTER 9LINEAR PROGRAMMING MULTIPLE...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 9—LINEAR PROGRAMMING MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. When an LP objective function is to maximize profits: a. resource constraints must be of the variety. b. resource constraints must be of the variety. c. all input costs must be variable. d. the total revenue function must not be linear. ANS: A 2. If X > 0 in the primal solution: a. the marginal value of inputs just equals the marginal value of output in X production. b. the marginal value of inputs exceeds the marginal value of output in X production. c. L X > 0 in the dual solution. d. L X < 0 in the dual solution. ANS: A 3. When the primal LP problem is to maximize revenue subject to various input constraints, the shadow prices of inputs in the dual constraints: a. equal the marginal revenue product of each input. b. are positive for inputs with excess capacity. c. equals zero for fully utilized inputs. d. equal the marginal product of each input. ANS: A 4. If the primal objective function is to minimize cost subject to output constraints, the dual objective function is to maximize: a. revenue. b. profits. c. output. d. the value of inputs employed. ANS: D 5. For managerial decision problems analyzed using the LP approach: a. some input costs must be fixed. b. all input costs must be fixed. c. increasing returns to scale must predominate. d. returns to each factor input must be constant. ANS: A 6. Unit costs are always constant if: a. input prices are constant. b. the total cost function is linear. c. constant returns to scale are operative. d. input prices are constant and the total cost function is linear. ANS: D
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
7. If the objective function is to maximize revenue subject to a binding labor constraint, then the shadow price of labor is: a. the marginal product of labor. b. the marginal revenue product of labor. c. negative. d. zero. ANS: B 8. If the capital slack variable = 0, then: a. the shadow price on capital is > 0. b. the marginal product of capital = 0. c. the marginal revenue product of capital = 0. d. excess capital capacity exists. ANS: A 9. Constrained profit maximization requires: a. no excess capacity. b. excess capacity. c. a linear profit function. d. constrained maximization of the total profit contribution. ANS: D 10. If Q A > 0, then the marginal value of inputs employed: a. equals the marginal value of output. b. is less than the marginal value of output. c. equals current input prices. d. exceeds the marginal value of output. ANS: A 11. Linear programming is an analytical technique used to: a. solve constrained optimization problems. b. project trends. c. increase worker productivity. d. estimate linear demand functions. ANS: A 12. Linear programming assumes: a. falling input prices. b.
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 26

chp 9 test bank - CHAPTER 9LINEAR PROGRAMMING MULTIPLE...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online