Care Plan 2 - 2nd semester

Care Plan 2 - 2nd semester - BakerCollegeofFlint...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Baker College of Flint Nursing Care Plan Patient Initials:  J.C. Date of Care:  2-1/2-2-2011 Student Name:  Jennifer Franks Assessment Subjective/Objective Data Nursing Diagnosis Subjective (Stated): J.C. stated  “I had my gall bladder removed in November of last  year and a stent was put in my bile duct”.  She further explained that on Friday,  January 28 th , she had the stent removed.  She stated “I was throwing up on Sunday  and had a low-grade fever”.  “My sister noticed me looking a little yellow and said I  should call an ambulance”. Objective (Observed/Obtained): J.C.'s skin was very yellow.  She was experiencing  pruitis. She  was protective over her RLQ due to pain she was experiencing.  She  was being prepped for a  cholangiopancreatography.  She has had a thoracic  aneurysm repaired due to a MVA in 2008, is a diabetic (NIDDM) with a BMI of 30%,  and has a Hx of clotting issues.  Labs: (abnormal) RBC : 3.8 (low), Hgb: 11.1 (low), Hct: 32.8 (low), Potassium: 3.4  (low), glucose: 207 (high),  Calcium: 8.4 (low), ALT: 111 (high), AST: 48 (high),  Albumin: 2.9 (low), Bilirubin: 6.2 (high), Neutrophils: 77 (high), and Lymphocytes: 12  (low). Meds: acetominophen/suppository 650 mg. Rectal, q6hr, PRN; ondansetron/Zofran,  4mg/ml, IVP, PRN; hydromorphone/Dilaudid, 2mg/ml, IV, q4hr, PRN. Gordon’s Functional Health Pattern: Nutritional/Metabolic Nursing Diagnosis with Reference from Ackley: p. 381).
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Baker College of Flint Nursing Care Plan Patient Initials:  J.C. Date of Care:  2-1/2-2-2011 Student Name:  Jennifer Franks At home meds: Ambien 10mg, PO, at bedtime; asprin, 81mg, PO, daily, ferrous  sulfate, 325mg, PO, daily; glipizide 5mg, PO, twice a day; Nexium 20mg, PO, twice  a day; oxycodone 5 mg, PO, PRN; Zocor 20mg, PO, daily; glucophage 500mg, PO,  twice a day; labetolol 200mg, PO, PRN; hydralazine 50mg, PO, daily.   Goal and Outcomes Interventions (Student nurse will…. .) Rationale (Reference from nursing  textbook) Evaluation of Goal and Outcomes (Not interventions) Goal: To balance J.C.'s fluid  volume Outcome: On 2-1-2011,  J.C.will maintain a urine  output of 1300 ml/day  1. Weigh patient daily before  breakfast. 2. Measure fluid intake and  urine ouptut to obtain fluid  status. 3. Monitor urine specific  gravity. 4. Examine oral mucous  1.To help detect changes in  fluid balance (Harkreader,  2. Decreased intake or 
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 11

Care Plan 2 - 2nd semester - BakerCollegeofFlint...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online