Exercize1

Exercize1 - Practice Problems Optical Fiber Transmission...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–2. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Practice Problems: Optical Fiber Transmission Problems 1.2, 1.3, 1.4, 1.6 and 1.7 of the text book Agrawal. Problems 2.1, 2.5 (cutoff wavelength part, ignore the spot size), 2.6, 2.10 (Ignore beta_3 part), 2.16. 1. Determine the V-number at 850 nm for a step index fiber having a 25 micron core radius. n 1 = 1.48, n 2 = 1.46. How many modes propagate in this fiber at (a) 850 nm and (b) at 1550 nm? (Ans: V-number = 44.81, (a)# of modes at 850 nm = 1004 (b) # of modes at 1550 nm = 301) ( Hint: When V >> 1, the total number of modes is given by 2 / V N 2 ) 2. A step-index multimode fiber with a numerical aperture of 0.2 supports approximately 1000 modes at an 850 nm wavelength. (a) What is the diameter of its core? (b) How many modes does the fiber support at 1550 nm? (Ans: (a)core diameter = 60.48 microns, (b) 300.53 3. A manufacturer wishes to make a silica-core step-index fiber with V=95 and a NA =0.3 to be used at 820 nm. If n 1 = 1.458, what should be the core size and cladding index be? (Ans:
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 2
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 03/23/2011 for the course EEE 174 taught by Professor Kasab during the Spring '11 term at ASU.

Page1 / 2

Exercize1 - Practice Problems Optical Fiber Transmission...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 2. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online