Unit 6 Energy Test Ch 12, 13, 14 ANSWERS-1

Unit 6 Energy Test Ch 12, 13, 14 ANSWERS-1 - AP...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
1 1) From the 1700s to the late 1800s the major source of energy in the United States was A) coal. B) crude oil. C) natural gas. D) nuclear power. E) fire wood. Answer: E Diff: 1 2) In the early 1900s (1900 - 1920) the most used source of energy in the United States was A) coal. B) crude oil. C) natural gas. D) nuclear power. E) fire wood. Answer: A Diff: 1 3) The Industrial Revolution came about because of the development of A) the oil well. B) the steam engine. C) hydropower. D) nuclear power plants. E) saw mills Answer: B Diff: 1 4) A turbogenerator is a device that A) is a power booster for car engines. B) heats water to make high pressure steam. C) creates wind and/or water currents on movie sets. D) generates electricity. E) propels aircraft. Answer: D Diff: 1 5) Which of the following is considered a secondary energy source? A) coal. B) oil. C) natural gas. D) water power. E) electricity. Answer: E Diff: 1 6) The greatest demands on electrical power use are during A) winter. B) spring. C) summer. AP Environmental Science TEST Ch. 12, 13, 14 Energy Resources
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
2 D) fall. E) Use of electricity is the same all year round. Answer: C Diff: 1 7) Fossil fuels are formed by A) the compression of rocks. B) the decay of dead organisms over millions of years. C) volcanoes. D) the decay of sewage over hundreds of years. E) the decay of dead organisms over many decades. Answer: B Diff: 1 8) OPEC is comprised mainly of A) countries of the Middle East. B) countries of western Europe. C) countries of North Africa. D) countries of South America. E) countries of Central America. Answer: A Diff: 1 9) Which of the fossil fuels releases the fewest pollutants (burns the cleanest)? A) oil. B) coal. C) natural gas. D) oil shale. E) tar sands. Answer: C Diff: 1 10) Fossil fuels are a ________ energy source. A) renewable B) nonrenewable C) clean D) efficient E) environmentally friendly Answer: B Diff: 1 11) The major environmental impact common to all fossil fuels is that they: A) produce carbon dioxide. B) are not found everywhere. C) produce heat when burned. D) usually have to be processed. E) have to be transported. Answer: A Diff: 1 12) CAFÉ standards are government: A) standards for motor vehicle fuel efficiency. B) tax credits for fuel efficient cars.
Background image of page 2
3 C) subsidies to the oil industry. D) efficiency standards for kitchen appliances. E) limits on oil production. Answer: A Diff: 1 13) From the 1800s to the present, total energy consumption in the United States A) has grown dramatically except for a brief drop in the 1980s. B) has grown very slowly but steadily. C) has been more or less constant. D) has declined steadily with conservation.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 03/27/2011 for the course ENVIRONMEN 108 taught by Professor Georgesmith during the Spring '11 term at Alabama A&M University.

Page1 / 11

Unit 6 Energy Test Ch 12, 13, 14 ANSWERS-1 - AP...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online