TOEFL Sample Questions Structure and Written

TOEFL Sample - Verb 1 ,_todecrease A B C D continuing whichcontinue continues thatithascontinued Answer:C 2 Sugarintake,_curta

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
TOEFL Sample Questions Structure and Written Verb 1. With the passing of time and the encroachment of people, the habitat of gorillas __________ to decrease.   A. continuing  B. which continue  C. continues  D. that it has continued  Answer: C  2. Sugar intake, particularly that of refined sugar, ________ curtailed by most overweight people wishing to  lessen their corpulence.   A. must being  B. which must  C. must be  D. must  Answer: C  3. In recent months, the final mapping of the  human genome  ________ the range of medical treatments and  cures available to those suffering from various diseases.   A. has extended  B. extends  C. will extend  D. will have extended  Answer: A  4. Intelligent life on other planets, while remaining an intriguing possibility, ________ yet to be discovered.   A. has  B. has been  C. has not  D. have  Answer: A  5. Despite being basically arboreal in nature, koalas ________ to inhabit a specific territory and range of  some 30 square miles.   A. knowing  B. which know  C. are knowing  D. are known  Answer: D 
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
6. Initially elected as a labor leader, Jimmy Hoffa _________ mysteriously.   A. vanishing  B. who  vanished   C. vanished  D. vanishes  Answer: C  7. Broccoli _________ best in gardens having loose, well-composted soil, and full sunlight.   A. had grown  B. grows  C. growing  D. which grows  Answer: B  8. Many of the novels of Kurt Vonnegut __________ a remarkable skepticism about the ultimate value of  technological advances.   A. display  B. will have displayed  C. they display  D. had displayed  Answer: A  9. Because copper is nonconductive, it __________ for housing  electrical cords  and  circuitry .   A. values  B. is valued  C. is being valuable  D. has valued  Answer: B  10. Numerous performances of Mozart's operas __________  in Austria  long before the beginning of the 19th  century.   A. perform  B. had been performed  C. had performed  D. were performing  Answer: B  Prepositional Phrase 1. In __________, the crime rate has begun to drop due to neighborhood   A. the past few years  B. a few years ago  C. few years 
Background image of page 2
D. a few years since  Answer: A  2. Three  responsibilities  ________ are to search out, identify, and assess patentable inventions and  technologies.   A. to a patent manager  B. with a patent manager  C. on a patent manager  D. of a patent manager  Answer: D  3. Disappointingly, many software companies have discovered a limited audience for ________ from the  couch.   A. Web surfing  B. Web to surf  C. to Web surf  D. Web surfs  Answer: A  4. Shooting  stars, otherwise known as meteorites, often fall to Earth in a pattern dictated ________ and 
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 03/29/2011 for the course IS 4 taught by Professor Turk during the Spring '11 term at Helwan University, Helwan.

Page1 / 23

TOEFL Sample - Verb 1 ,_todecrease A B C D continuing whichcontinue continues thatithascontinued Answer:C 2 Sugarintake,_curta

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online