Mechanical Engineering Sample Paper

Mechanical Engineering Sample Paper - 1.Euler' a.Pumps b....

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Mechanical Engineering Sample Paper 1. Euler's equation can be used for a. Pumps b. Radial flow compressors c. Axial flow compressor d. All the above Ans:  D 2. The machine which develops pressure on rotary principle is known as a. Compressor b. Reciprocating compressor c. Rotary compressor d. None of the above Ans:  C 3. In a single acting reciprocating air compressor, without clearance the compression of air may  be a. adiabatic b. polytropic c. isothermal d. any one of the above Ans:  D 4. The work required per cycle for a single stage reciprocating compressor with clearance volume  as compared to that of ideal single compressor is a. more b. less c. equal d. none of the above Ans:  B 5. Clearance ratio is defined as the ratio of a. Clearance volume to the swept volume b. Clearance volume to cylinder volume c. Swept volume to the clearance volume d. Cylinder volume to the clearance volume Ans:  A 6. Rotary air compressors are generally suitable for handling a. Large discharge of air at high pressure b. Low discharge air at high
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
c. pressureLarge discharge of air at low d. pressureLow discharge of air at low pressure Ans:  C 7. The maximum speed upto which a rotary compressor can be a. 100 rpm b. 1000 rpm c. 10000 rpm d. 30000 rpm Ans:  D 8. Which one of the following is a wrong statement? a. The volume of air sucked by the compressor during its suction stroke is known as swept volume b. The volume of air delivered by the compressor per minute is known as the compressor capacity c. The absolute pressure of air at outlet of a compressor is known as back pressure d. The inlet pressure in case of a compressor is always less than the discharge pressure Ans:  C 9. The pressure rise in a non-positive displacement compressor is due to a. Back flow action b. Squeezing action c. Back flow and squeezing action d. Transfer of kinetic energy of the fluid to the pressure energy Ans:  D 10. The work done on a compressor will be minimum if air air is taken from a. A source of high high temperature air b. The atmosphere c. A source at 00C d. A source of low temperature air Ans:  D 11. In a multistage compressor, the air compression in the first stage is cooled in an intercooler at  constant pressure before passing into the second stage. The cooling is said to be perfect if a. Air is cooled to a temperature less than its original temperature b. air is cooled to a temperature more than its original temperature c. air is cooled to its original temperature d. none of the above Ans:  C 12. In a centrifugal compressor, an increase in speed at a given pressure ratio causes a. increase in flow b. increase in flow and decrease in efficiency
Background image of page 2
c. decrease in flow
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 04/02/2011 for the course INE 26 taught by Professor Todon during the Spring '11 term at Capri College.

Page1 / 9

Mechanical Engineering Sample Paper - 1.Euler' a.Pumps b....

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online