CHAPTER 08

CHAPTER 08 - CHAPTER 8 PRODUCT AND SERVICES STRATEGY...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 8 PRODUCT AND SERVICES STRATEGY MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS 1. Anything that can be offered to a market for attention, acquisition, use, or consumption that might satisfy a want or need is called a(n): a. idea. b. demand. c. product. d. service. Answer: (c) Difficulty: (2) Page: 278 2. Broadly defined, products include all of the following EXCEPT : a. money and payments. b. services. c. ideas. d. persons. Answer: (a) Difficulty: (3) Page: 278 3. A ______________________ is a form of product that consists of activities, benefits, or satisfactions offered for sale that are essentially intangible and do not result in the ownership of anything. a. service b. demand c. need d. physical object Answer: (a) Difficulty: (1) Page: 278 4. All of the following are examples of services EXCEPT : a. banking. b. hotels and motels. c. tax preparation. d. computer software. Answer: (d) Difficulty: (1) Page: 278 166
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
5. Examples of pure tangible goods include all of the following EXCEPT : a. soap. b. tax preparation. c. toothpaste. d. salt. Answer: (b) Difficulty: (1) Page: 278 6. Which of the following would be the best illustration of a pure service? a. a water pick for cleaning teeth b. a doctor’s exam c. a waiter taking your order in a restaurant d. flying on an airline Answer: (b) Difficulty: (3) Page: 278 7. If a company has a hybrid offer, then its offer may be described as being one where there is: a. an equal amount of goods and services. b. a tangible good with accompanying services. c. a service with accompanying minor goods. d. a clone service package. Answer: (a) Difficulty: (2) Page: 278 8. A(n) _____________ occurs when a company intentionally uses services as the stage, and goods as the props, to engage individual customers in a way that creates a memorable event. a. hybrid offer b. core service c. augmented or ancillary product d. experience Answer: (d) Difficulty: (2) Page: 278, Marketing at Work 8-1 9. The most basic level of a product is called the: a. core product. b. central product. c. fundamental product. d. augmented product. Answer: (a) Difficulty: (1) Page: 278 167
Background image of page 2
10. All of the following are considered to be characteristics of the actual product category or feature EXCEPT : a. quality level. b. installation. c. brand name. d. design. Answer: (b) Difficulty: (3) Page: 282, Figure 8-1 11. Actual products may have as many as five characteristics. All of the following could be considered to be among these characteristics EXCEPT : a. a quality level. b. features. c. warranty. d. a brand name. Answer: (c) Difficulty: (3) Page: 282, Figure 8-1 12. The best illustration of an augmented product category or feature would be the: a. brand name. b. packaging.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 26

CHAPTER 08 - CHAPTER 8 PRODUCT AND SERVICES STRATEGY...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online