Chem Lab Exam

Chem Lab Exam - Determination of Density exp 1 For this...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–8. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Determination of Density exp 1 For this experiment, you will learn how to Student Response Correct Answer A.Use analytical balances B.Measure volumes C.Use significant figures D.All of the above 2. A property that does not depend on the size of the sample: Student Response Correct Answer A.Extensive B.Intensive C.Colligative D.None of the above Score: 2/2 3. The units for density that we will use are Student Response Correct Answer A.grams/mole B.moles/kilogram
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Student Response Correct Answer C.grams/mL D.none of the above Score: 2/2 4. You should obtain a total of _______ samples. Student Response Correct Answer A.4 B.8 C.2 D.6 Score: 2/2 5. You should find the mass of your sample by means of ______________ calculations. Student Response Correct Answer A.Percent error B.Difference C.Percent difference D.None of the above Score: 2/2
Background image of page 2
Calculations: Mass of sample (subtraction) Volume (subtraction) Density of sample (Grams/ ML) Average density (average) Percent error (yours- accepted)/accepted x 100 Molar volume (ml/mole) Density= Mass / volume
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Hydrate exp 3 1. Inorganic salt that is not water-bound is _____. Student Response Correct Answer A.Hydrate B.Anhydrous salt C.Table salts D.Sugar Score: 2/2 2. In what state is the water driven off? Student Response Correct Answer A.solid B.liquid C.gas D.plasma Score: 2/2 3. Hottest part of the flame is _____. Student Response Correct Answer A.outer yellow cone B.inner yellow cone
Background image of page 4
Student Response Correct Answer C.inner blue cone D.outer blue cone Score: 2/2 4. Moles of water = Student Response Correct Answer A.Moles of anhydrous salt ( Moles of water B.Mass of anhydrous salt ( Molecular weight of anhydrous salt C.Mass of crucible, cover, and sample (before heating)- Mass of crucible and cover D.Mass of water ( Molecular weight of water Score: 2/2 5. After heating, crucible should be weighed _____ it's cool. Student Response Correct Answer A.before B.after C.to ensure that D.once before Score: 2/2
Background image of page 5

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Calculations : You use crucibles. Heat and repeat. Mass of sample ( subtraction) Mass of water in original sample Moles of water in original sample (grams to moles) Mass of anhydrous salt in original sample Moles of anhydrous salt in original sample Ratio of the number of moles water to moles anhydrous salt (#moles water/#moles anhydrous salt) Formula of Hydrate Percent of water in sample (mass of h20 loss)/ mass of sample x 100
Background image of page 6
OF A COMPOUND exp 4 1. Which is not a product from Mg ribbon combustion in air? Student Response Correct Answer A.MgO B.Mg(OH)2 C.Mg3N2 Score: 0/2 2. What was the purpose of heating the empty crucible and lid more than once? Student Response Correct Answer A.make the crucible clean B.bring the crucible and cover to constant weight C.evaporate the contents in the crucible Score: 2/2 3.
Background image of page 7

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 8
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 45

Chem Lab Exam - Determination of Density exp 1 For this...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 8. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online