2 - 1. Who pioneered ensemble acting in movies? Student...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–8. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
1. Who pioneered ensemble acting in movies? Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. The Actors Studio B. D. W. Griffith C. Orson Welles 100% D. Monty Python E. Buster Keaton Score: 1/1 Comments: 2. Black-and-white film remained the industry standard until early in what decade? Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. 1940s B. 1960s C. 1930s D. 1950s 100% E. 1920s Score: 1/1 Comments:
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
3. What do you call movie music that is selected or composed specifically to support the narrative? Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. musical score B. plot-driven C. character-driven D. dramatically motivated 100% E. underscoring Score: 1/1 Comments: 4. What percentage of the movie industry’s gross income do the major studios account for today? Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. 60 B. 80 100% C. 90 D. 20
Background image of page 2
E. 40 Score: 1/1 Comments: 5. Cross cutting refers to editing that cuts between two or more lines of action usually occurring ______________. Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. at different times and places B. at the same time but different places C. at the same time and place 100% D. at different times but at the same place E. without regard for time or place Score: 1/1 Comments: 6. What kind of sound emanates from a source that we cannot see onscreen? Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback B. offscreen
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Comments: 7. Which film professionals tend to have the least defined job descriptions? E. producers 8. What was the most profitable movie studio in 1940, earning more than 10 million dollars in profit? Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. Warner Bros. B. United Artists C. Selznick International Pictures 100% D. Columbia Pictures E. Metro Goldwyn-Mayer Score: 1/1 Comments: 9. What milestone film did more than any other to define the New American Cinema?
Background image of page 4
Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. Do the Right Thing (1989) B. Stranger Than Paradise (1984) 100% C. Bonnie and Clyde (1967) D. The Wild Bunch (1969) E. Chinatown (1974) Score: 1/1 Comments: 10. In 1895 the Lumière brothers made a one-minute film that they called an actualité, but that today would be known as a what? Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. drama B. documentary 100% C. farce D. narrative E. comedy Score: 1/1 Comments: 11.
Background image of page 5

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Footage that will not be used is called what? Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. discards B. wasted stock C. film trash D. restock E. outtakes 100% Score: 1/1 Comments: 12. To date, about what percentage of movies released in Hollywood has been digital (excluding animated features)? Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. 20 B. 2 C. 1 100% D. 10 E. 5 Score: 1/1 Comments:
Background image of page 6
13. Whose work is it to determine and realize on the screen an artistic vision of the screenplay?
Background image of page 7

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 8
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 70

2 - 1. Who pioneered ensemble acting in movies? Student...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 8. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online