Chapter 1-3 - PHY135.05 Spring, 2011 Chapter 1: Physics,...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
PHY135.05— Spring, 2011 Chapter 1: Physics, the Fundamental Science 1. People sometimes have difficulty distinguishing between scientific explanations of common events and other kinds of explanation (superstition, prejudice, magic, etc.). Which of the following best helps to identify a scientific explanation? A. The explanation violates our intuition. B. We can test the explanation by comparing its predictions to measurement results. C. The explanation changes according to the observer. D. The explanation relies on local folklore. Answer: B 2. The metric system of units is based on which number? A. 10 B. 8 C. 2 D. 16 Answer: A 3. Suppose that as it develops, a raindrop’s diameter changes from one micrometer to one millimeter. Its diameter has increased by a factor of A. 10 B. 100 C. 1 000 (or, 10 3 ) D. 100 000 (or, 10 5 ) Answer: C 4. Physics is considered the “Fundamental Science” because A. no other science depends on the ideas and concepts of physics. B. medical science is the only other science that depends on the concepts of physics. C. many other sciences depend on the ideas and concepts of physics. D. physics makes heavy use of mathematics. Answer: C 5. The development of physics concepts depends heavily on measurements because A. engineers make all the measurements that are really necessary for physics to survive. B. new theories are impossible without measurements. C. our society depends on the employment of people who make measurements. D. without measurements, incorrect ideas and concepts may seem reasonable. Answer: D 6. A certain building is sold for 10 Megadollars. What is the correct scientific notation for this selling price? A. 1.0 × 10 6 dollars. B. 10 × 10 6 dollars. 1
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
C. 1.0 × 10 5 dollars. D. 10 × 10 5 dollars. Answer: B 7. One inch is defined as 2.54 centimeters. The correct expression for a one-inch length, expressed in meters, is A. 2.54 × 10 2 meters. B. 2.54 × 10 1 meters. C. 2.54 × 10 -2 meters. D. 2.54 × 10 2 meters. Answer: C 8. By expressing relationships between quantities using mathematics, we can A. describe the relationships more exactly than is possible with words. B. make our statements more compact and make manipulations easier. C. avoid needing to be concerned with units. D. make understanding our ideas more comfortable for everyone. Answer: B 9. Which of the following is not a major subfield of physics? A. Economic theory. B. Mechanics. C. Thermodynamics. D. Optics. Answer: A 10. The study of rainbows would fall under what subfield of physics? A. Mechanics. B. Thermodynamics. C. Electricity and Magnetism. D. Optics. E. Atomic Physics. Answer: D 11. The key distinction between explanations provided by science and religion is: A. truth. B.
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 05/07/2011 for the course PHYSICS 135 taught by Professor Liang during the Spring '11 term at Sam Houston State University.

Page1 / 9

Chapter 1-3 - PHY135.05 Spring, 2011 Chapter 1: Physics,...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online