Chapter 5 Test Bank

Chapter 5 Test Bank - Chapter 4 Introduction to Valuation...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–6. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 4 Introduction to Valuation: The Time Value of Money I. DEFINITIONS Topic: FUTURE VALUE 1. The amount an investment is worth after one or more periods of time is the ___________. A) future value B) present value C) principal value D) compound interest rate E) simple interest rate Answer: A Topic: COMPOUNDING 2. The process of accumulating interest on an investment over time to earn more interest is called: A) Growth. B) Compounding. C) Aggregation. D) Accumulation. Answer: B Topic: INTEREST ON INTEREST 3. Interest earned on the reinvestment of previous interest payments is called _____________ . A) free interest B) annual interest C) simple interest D) interest on interest E) compound interest Answer: D Topic: COMPOUND INTEREST 4. Interest earned on both the initial principal and the interest reinvested from prior periods is called _______________ . A) free interest B) annual interest C) simple interest D) interest on interest E) compound interest Answer: E
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Background image of page 2
Topic: SIMPLE INTEREST 5. Interest earned only on the original principal amount invested is called _____________. A) free interest B) annual interest C) simple interest D) interest on interest E) compound interest Answer: C Topic: FUTURE VALUE INTEREST FACTOR 6. The future value interest factor is calculated as: A) (1 + r) t B) (1 + rt) C) (1 + r)(t) D) 1 + r – t E) None of the above are correct Answer: A Topic: PRESENT VALUE 7. The current value of future cash flows discounted at the appropriate discount rate is called the: A) Principal value. B) Future value. C) Present value. D) Simple interest rate. E) Compound interest rate. Answer: C Topic: DISCOUNTING 8. The process of finding the present value of some future amount is often called ______________. A) growth B) discounting C) accumulation D) compounding E) reduction Answer: B Topic: PRESENT VALUE INTEREST FACTOR 9. The present value interest factor is calculated as: A) 1/(1 + r – t) B) 1/(1 + rt) C) 1/(1 + r)(t) D) 1/(1 + r) t
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
E) 1 + r + t Answer: D
Background image of page 4
Topic: DISCOUNT RATE 10. The interest rate used to calculate the present value of future cash flows is called the _________ rate. A) free interest B) annual interest C) compound interest D) simple interest E) discount Answer: E II CONCEPTS Topic: PRESENT VALUE FACTORS 11. Suppose you are trying to find the present value of two different cash flows using the same interest rate for each. One cash flow is $1,000 ten years from now, the other $800 seven years from now. Which of the following is true about the discount factors used in these valuations? A) The discount factor for the cash flow ten years away is always less than or equal to the discount factor for the cash flow that is received seven years from now. B)
Background image of page 5

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 6
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 05/10/2011 for the course FIN 3716 taught by Professor Fang during the Spring '10 term at LSU.

Page1 / 20

Chapter 5 Test Bank - Chapter 4 Introduction to Valuation...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 6. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online