chapter 7 - :26:47PM Chapter7 PointsAwarded PointsMissed...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–22. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 7 Submitted by pn6041443 on 10/10/2008 10:26:47 PM  Points Awarded  69 Points Missed  0 Percentage  100% 1. The body of your speech should take approximately ____ of your total speaking time.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
A. 25 - 40 % B. 90 % C. 70 - 80 % D. 50 - 60 % Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: C Your Response: C 2. This organizational pattern is used for informative speeches when each main point is one of several aspects of the topic
Background image of page 2
A. ge og ra p hi c B. to pi ca l C. ca us al D. ch ro n ol og ic al Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: B
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Your Response: B 3. When arranging a speech in the topical pattern
Background image of page 4
A. th e m os t i m po rt an t po in t sh ou ld be la st B. th e m os t i m po rt an t po in t sh ou ld be fir st C.
Background image of page 5

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: B Your Response: B 4. Listeners tend to remember better the information
Background image of page 6
A. in th e m id dl e of th e sp ee ch B. on ly in th e in tr od uc ti on C. in th e m id dl e an d en di ng of a sp ee
Background image of page 7

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: D Your Response: D 5. When you are speaking to a business or professional audience, it is fine to arrange points
Background image of page 8
A. fr o m le as t i m p or ta nt to m os t i m p or ta nt B. wi th th e m os t i m p or ta nt p oi nt s in th e m
Background image of page 9

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: C Your Response: C 6. When you arrange points in a step-by-step order or by dates, you are using:
Background image of page 10
A. th e sp ati al pa tte rn B. th e ca us al pa tte rn C. th e ch ro no lo gi ca l pa tte rn D. th e to pi ca l pa tte rn
Background image of page 11

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: C Your Response: C 7. Arranging your main points from front to back, left to right or north to south is:
Background image of page 12
A. th e to pi ca l pa tte rn B. th e sp ati al pa tte rn C. th e ch ro no lo gi ca l pa tte rn D. th e ca us al pa tte rn
Background image of page 13

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: B Your Response: B 8. Which pattern requires citation of evidence and strong supporting material to prove the existence of a relationship?
Background image of page 14
A. th e sp ati al pa tte rn B. th e to pi ca l pa tte rn C. th e ch ro no lo gi ca l pa tte rn D. th e ca us al pa tte rn
Background image of page 15

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: D Your Response: D 9. Which speech requires you to discuss a problem or condition and then follow with the result of the problem or condition?
Background image of page 16
A. a ca us e- ef fe ct sp ee ch B. a de m on str ati on sp ee ch C. an i m pr o m pt u sp ee ch D. a sp ee ch w rit
Background image of page 17

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: A Your Response: A 10. This organization pattern is used in persuasive speeches when the main points are the particular reasons for believing a particular fact, holding a particular value or advocating a particular plan.
Background image of page 18
A. th e to pi ca l pa tte rn B. th e cl ai m pa tte rn C. th e sp ati al pa tte rn D. th e ca us al pa tte rn
Background image of page 19

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: B Your Response: B 11. When using inductive reasoning
Background image of page 20
th
Background image of page 21

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 22
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 102

chapter 7 - :26:47PM Chapter7 PointsAwarded PointsMissed...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 22. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online