chapter 9 - Submittedbypn6041443on10/11/200810:31:59AM...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–21. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 9 Submitted by pn6041443 on 10/11/2008 10:31:59 AM  Points Awarded  65 Points Missed  0 Percentage  100% 1. Aristotle defined graphic as:
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
A. " m ak in g th e he ar er se e th in gs " B. "p ut ti ng pi ct ur es in to w or ds " C. "p ut ti ng w or ds in to pi ct
Background image of page 2
Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: A Your Response: A 2. Poorly designed visual aids force the audience to:
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
A. sp en d to o m uc h ti m e m en tal ly cr iti qu in g th e vi su al ai ds B. re ad on ly th e ha nd ou ts th at ar e pr ov
Background image of page 4
Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: C Your Response: C 3. When listeners spend more than ____ to grasp the content of a visual aid, they slip into reading mode and hear almost nothing the speaker has to say.
Background image of page 5

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
A. 30 se co nd s B. 15 se co nd s C. 1- 2 m in ut es D. 6 se co nd s Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: D Your Response: D
Background image of page 6
4. A speech containing many statistics or technical terms without visual aids, can cause the listener to suffer from
Background image of page 7

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
A. cr iti ca l th in ki n g sk ill s B. tr a ns it or y ov er lo a d C. in fo r m at io n u n de rl oa d D. in fo
Background image of page 8
Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: D Your Response: D 5. When no visual aids are used in a presentation, the audience usually remembers A. 10 % B. 5 % C. 35 % D. 40 % Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: A Your Response: A 6. Visual images are easier to remember than
Background image of page 9

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
A. sp ok en w or ds B. no nv er ba l an d sp ok en w or ds C. eit he r sp ok en or w rit te n w or ds D. w rit te n w
Background image of page 10
Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: C Your Response: C 7. Recall is especially good when ____ are used
Background image of page 11

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
A. st ati sti cs B. li ne ch ar ts C. ba r ch ar ts D. vi vi d pi ct ur es Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: D Your Response: D
Background image of page 12
8. The text describes vivid pictures as images that contain
Background image of page 13

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
A. br ig ht ly co lo re d te xt B. th in gs th at ar e so sh oc ki ng th ey au di en ce ca n't fo rg et th e m C. in te re sti ng
Background image of page 14
Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: C Your Response: C 9. The average supervisor spends as much as ____ of the workweek in meetings. A. 50 % B. 40 % C. 25 % D. 30 % Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: B Your Response: B 10. All of these things will distract from your message except
Background image of page 15

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
A. us in g to o m an y sli de s B. us in g to o m uc h co lo r C. us in g vi su al ai ds D. us in g to o m an y
Background image of page 16
Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: C Your Response: C 11. According to the text, most speakers use visual aids
Background image of page 17

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
A. ra re ly if at all B. on ly w he n th e to pi c is hi gh ly co nt ro ve rsi al C. pr op er ly, th us ad di ng m uc h to th ei
Background image of page 18
Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: A Your Response: A 12. Research on memory has shown all of the following except
Background image of page 19

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
re co gn iti on m e m or y fo r pi ct ur es is al m os t li m itl es s B. lis
Background image of page 20
Image of page 21
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 68

chapter 9 - Submittedbypn6041443on10/11/200810:31:59AM...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 21. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online