chapter 13 - 1 Persuasion is A B C D using manipulation to...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–6. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
1. Persuasion is: A. using manipulation to change the minds of the audience B. being ambiguous C. about influence, not control D. a method of tricking the audience Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: C Your Response: C 2. The primary difference in persuasive speeches and informative speeches is A. the introduction B. the entire speech C. the conclusion D. none of the above Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: B Your Response: B 3. Persuasive speeches differ from informative speeches in all of these ways except A. supporting material
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
B. language and style C. introduction D. organizational patterns Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: C Your Response: C 4. Credibility is A. the ability to properly cite sources B. believability C. deceiving the audience D. ability to tell untruths without being caught Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: B Your Response: B 5. A speech to ____ seeks intellectual agreement from the listeners A. demonstrate B. actuate C. inform D. convince
Background image of page 2
Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: D Your Response: D 6. A speech to ____ asks for intellectual agreement and action of some sort. A. actuate B. demonstrate C. inform D. convince Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: A Your Response: A 7. Gillian gave a presentation on the number of children in her state that had no health insurance. She presented three simple steps that could alleviate the problem that would benefit the children, their parents and society. Gillian didn't ask the audience to write to their representative and she didn't ask them to make a phone call or donate money. She wanted to audience to know that uninsured children present a problem that was solvable. What type of speech did Gillian give? A. a speech to convince B. a speech to inform C. a speech to actuate D. a speech to demonstrate Points Earned: 1/1
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Correct Answer: A Your Response: A 8. Billy gave a presentation on appointing a designated driver. He suggested ideas for people to consider before going out for the evening and recommended that people who do not drink should never start. What type of speech did Billy give? A. a speech to actuate B. a speech to convince C. a speech to demonstrate D. a speech to inform Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: A Your Response: A 9. Aristotle divided persuasion into all of the following except A. qualification B. quantity C. quality D. being Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: A Your Response: A 10.
Background image of page 4
When referring to quantity or scope, which statement is true? A. Does evidence of harm exist? B. Does the problem violate basic societal goals or values? C. Is the problem great enough to make it a social issue? D. Is action or change required? Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: C Your Response: C 11. In today's world, most persuasive writers combine which types of persuasive issues?
Background image of page 5

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Image of page 6
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

Page1 / 23

chapter 13 - 1 Persuasion is A B C D using manipulation to...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 6. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online