chapter 14 - Chapter14 1. _ occurs when fewer people agree...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–6. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 14 1. ____ occurs when fewer people agree with the speaker at the end of the speech than before the speech. A. illogical persuasion B. persuasive inconsistency C. credibility effect D. the boomerang effect Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: D Your Response: D 2. If your listeners agree with your proposal and have a well developed belief system, you should present A. your side of the argument in a very positive light B. only your side of the argument C. the opposing argument in a very negative light D. both sides of the argument Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: B Your Response: B 3.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
When a persuasive message is presented with emotional appeal that fits into our value system ____ occurs A. instant credibility B. instant ethos C. instant pathos D. instant karma Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: B Your Response: B 4. You should present both sides of an argument when A. there is little chance they will hear about the other side B. you want the listeners to take immediate action C. the listeners know nothing about the topic D. you are not asking for immediate action. Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: D Your Response: D 5. The inoculation theory involves
Background image of page 2
A. presenting a brief look at opposing arguments along with facts and logic disproving them B. presenting both sides of an argument logically and ethically C. shocking the audience by inserting startling facts into your presentation D. presenting an intense argument against opposing arguments to show the audience how illogical they are Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: A Your Response: A 6. In a persuasive speech, the best course is usually A. presenting the opposing side in a negative manner B. presenting only one side C. presenting the opposing side in a biased manner D. presenting both sides Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: D Your Response: D 7. Deductive reasoning A. starts with specific cases before
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
presenting general conclusion B. is used to prove C. presents the conclusion first and then proceeds to specific supporting cases. D. explains and clarifies Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: C Your Response: C 8. Inductive reasoning A. presents the conclusion first and then proceeds to specific supporting cases B. starts with specific cases before presenting general conclusion C. explains and clarifies D. is used to prove Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: B Your Response: B 9. Analogical reasoning A. explains and clarifies B. starts with specific cases before presenting general conclusion C. is used to prove
Background image of page 4
D. presents the conclusion first and then proceeds to specific supporting cases Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: A Your Response: A 10. Causal reasoning A. presents the conclusion first and then proceeds to specific supporting cases B. starts with specific cases before presenting general conclusion C. is used to prove D. explains and clarifies Points Earned: 1/1 Correct Answer: A Your Response: A 11. When listeners are persuaded, they usually attribute the persuasion to
Background image of page 5

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 6
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 05/18/2011 for the course COMM 2304 taught by Professor White during the Spring '07 term at DeAnza College.

Page1 / 20

chapter 14 - Chapter14 1. _ occurs when fewer people agree...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 6. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online