N10-007.776q.pdf - Vendor CompTIA Exam Code N10-007 Exam Name CompTIA Network N10-007 Certification Exam Version 19.081 Important Notice Product Our

N10-007.776q.pdf - Vendor CompTIA Exam Code N10-007 Exam...

This preview shows page 1 out of 237 pages.

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 237 pages?

Unformatted text preview: Vendor: CompTIA Exam Code: N10-007 Exam Name: CompTIA Network+ N10-007 Certification Exam Version: 19.081 Important Notice Product Our Product Manager keeps an eye for Exam updates by Vendors. Free update is available within One year after your purchase. You can login member center and download the latest product anytime. (Product downloaded from member center is always the latest.) PS: Ensure you can pass the exam, please check the latest product in 2-3 days before the exam again. Feedback We devote to promote the product quality and the grade of service to ensure customers interest. If you have any questions about our product, please provide Exam Number, Version, Page Number, Question Number, and your Login Account to us, please contact us at [email protected] and our technical experts will provide support in 24 hours. Copyright The product of each order has its own encryption code, so you should use it independently. If anyone who share the file we will disable the free update and account access. Any unauthorized changes will be inflicted legal punishment. We will reserve the right of final explanation for this statement. Order ID: **************** PayPal Name: **************** PayPal ID: **************** QUESTION 1 A network technician receives a call from a use who is experiencing network connectivity issues. The network technician questions the user and learns the user brought in a personal wired router to use multiple computers and connect to the network. Which of the following has the user MOST likely introduced to the network? A. B. C. D. Rogue DHCP server Evil twin VLAN mismatch Honeypot Answer: A QUESTION 2 A technician is setting up a direct connection between two older PCs so they can communicate but not be on the corporate network. The technician does not have access to a spare switch but does have spare Cat 6 cables, RJ-45 plugs, and a crimping tool. The technician cuts off one end of the cable. Which of the following should the technician do to make a crossover cable before crimping the new plug? A. B. C. D. Reverse the wires leading to pins 1 and 2 Reverse the wires leading to pins 1 and 3 Reverse the wires leading to pins 2 and 3 Reverse the wires leading to pins 2 and 4 Answer: D QUESTION 3 An office network consists of one two-port router connected to a 12-port switch. A four-port hub is also connected to the switch. On this particular network, which of the following is the number of collision domain that exist? A. B. C. D. E. 3 12 13 14 15 Answer: D QUESTION 4 A network technician wants to remotely and securely access the desktop of a Linux workstation. The desktop is running remote control software without encryption. Which of the following should the technician use to secure the connection? A. B. C. D. SSH in tunnel mode RDP set to console connection EAP-PEAP SFTP Get Latest & Actual Amazon Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 2 Answer: A QUESTION 5 Which of the following should current network performance be compared against to determine network anomalies? A. B. C. D. Baseline Traffic analysis Packet capture Logs Answer: A QUESTION 6 A network administrator configures an email server to use secure protocols. When the upgrade is completed, which of the following ports on the firewall should be configured to allow for connectivity? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. E. F. G. TCP 25 TCP 110 TCP 143 TCP 389 TCP 587 TCP 993 TCP 995 Answer: EFG QUESTION 7 After a server outage, a technician discovers that a physically damaged fiber cable appears to be the problem. After replacing the cable, the server will still not connect to the network. Upon inspecting the cable at the server end, the technician discovers light can be seen through one of the two fiber strands. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST to reconnect the server to the network? A. B. C. D. Reverse the fiber strands of the cable and reconnect them to the server Use a TDR to test both strands of a new replacement cable prior to connecting it to the server Replace the server's single-mode fiber cable with multimode fiber Move the fiber cable to different port on the switch where both strands function Answer: A QUESTION 8 The backups server connects to a NAS device using block-level storage over Ethernet. The performance is very slow, however, and the network technician suspects the performance issues are network related. Which of the following should the technician do to improve performance? A. Utilize UDP to eliminate packet overhead B. Turn off MDIX settings on the NAS and server switchports Get Latest & Actual Amazon Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 3 C. Enable jumbo frames on the NAS and server D. Encapsulate the storage traffic in a GRE tunnel Answer: C QUESTION 9 A technician is trying to determine the IP address of a customer's router. The customer has an IP address of 192.168.1.55/24. Which of the following is the address of the customer's router? A. B. C. D. E. 192.168.0.55 192.168.1.0 192.168.1.1 192.168.5.5 255.255.255.0 Answer: C QUESTION 10 A network technician is able to connect the switches between to offices, but the offices cannot communicate with each other, as each office uses a different IP addressing scheme. Which of the following devices needs to be installed between the switches to allow communication? A. B. C. D. Bridge Access point Router Range extender Answer: C QUESTION 11 A network technician is working on a proposal for email migration from an on-premises email system to a vendor-hosted email in the cloud. The technician needs to explain to management what type of cloud model will be utilized with the cloud-hosted email. Which of the following cloud models should the technician identify in the proposal? A. B. C. D. IaaS PaaS SaaS MaaS Answer: C QUESTION 12 Which of the following is the correct port number for NTP? A. B. C. D. 25 69 123 161 Get Latest & Actual Amazon Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 4 Answer: C QUESTION 13 A technician is upgrading the firmware on an older KVM switch. The specifications call for a serial port to connect to the computer on one side, and an Ethernet jack to connect to the switch on the other side. Which of the following connectors does the technician need for this cable? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. F. RG-9 DB-9 RJ-11 DB-25 RJ-45 BNC Answer: BE QUESTION 14 An end-user device requires a specific IP address every time it connects to the corporate network; however, corporate policy does not allow the use of static IP addresses. Which of the following will allow the request to be fulfilled without breaking the corporate policy? A. B. C. D. DHCP relay DHCP exclusion DHCP option DHCP reservation Answer: D QUESTION 15 A technician is planning a remote-access strategy to manage routers and switches on a dedicated management network. The management network is segregated from the production network and uses site-to-site VPN connections. Some of the equipment does not support encryption. Which of the following should the technician choose that all the equipment would support? A. B. C. D. Telnet SSL SSH IPSec Answer: A QUESTION 16 Which of the following protocols do MOST MITM attacks utilize? A. ARP B. SIP Get Latest & Actual Amazon Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 5 C. FTP D. SCP Answer: A QUESTION 17 An ISP technician gets a call from a business that just changed equipment but can no longer connect to the Internet. The technician checks the ARP table on the ISP switch, and there is no corresponding MAC address present. Instead, the entry is "Incomplete". Which of the following could cause this condition? A. B. C. D. VLAN mismatch Duplex/Speed mismatch Duplicate IP address TX/RX reverse Answer: B QUESTION 18 A systems administrator has recently purchased and installed a large electronic signage screen for the company's parking garage. The screen's management software was installed on a server with public IP address to allow remote management. The systems administrator is now troubleshooting an issue with the screen displaying unknown, random, and inappropriate messages. Which of the following is MOST effective in resolving this issue? A. B. C. D. Changing the management software's default credentials Disabling unnecessary services from the server and management software Changing the management software's default port Replacing the management software's self-signed certificate with a valid certificate Answer: A QUESTION 19 A technician is investigating a server performance issue. The technician has gathered the server utilization statistics. Which of the following should the technician use to determine which statistics are not in the normal range? A. B. C. D. Baseline review Vulnerability scan System life-cycle report Archiving logs Answer: A QUESTION 20 Which of the following devices, if implemented, would result in decreased administration time of an 802.11 network running centralized authentication services? (Choose two.) A. VPN concentrator Get Latest & Actual Amazon Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 6 B. C. D. E. Proxy server Wireless controller RADIUS server Multilayer switch Answer: CD QUESTION 21 A technician must determine if a web page user's visits are connecting to a suspicious website's IP address in the background. Which of the following tools would provide the information on TCP connections? A. B. C. D. E. netstat tracert arp ipconfig route Answer: A QUESTION 22 An administrator is moving to a new office. There will be several network runs through the ceiling area of the office. Which of the following is the BEST to utilize in these areas? A. B. C. D. Single-mode fiber-optic cabling Cat 5e-rated cabling Cat 6-rated cabling Plenum-rated cabling Answer: D QUESTION 23 A network technician receives a spool of Cat 6a cable and is asked to build several cables for a new set of Ethernet runs between devices. Which of the following tools are MOST likely needed to complete the task? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. E. F. G. Wire stripper Cable crimper RJ-11 connectors RJ-45 connectors Multimeter Punchdown tool Tone generator Answer: ABD QUESTION 24 As part of a transition from a static to a dynamic routing protocol on an organization's internal network, the routing protocol must support IPv4 and VLSM. Based on those requirements, which Get Latest & Actual Amazon Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 7 of the following should the network administrator use? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. OSPF IS-IS RIPv1 BGP VRRP Answer: AB QUESTION 25 A telecommunications provider has just deployed a new OC-12 circuit at a customer site. While the circuit showed no errors from the provider end to the customer's demarcation point, a network administrator is trying to determine the cause of dropped packets and errors on the circuit. Which of the following should the network administrator do to rule out any problems at Layer 1? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. F. Use a loopback at the demark and router, and check for a link light Use an OTDR to validate the cable integrity Use a pinout tester to validate the cable integrity Use a multimeter to validate the cable integrity Check for any devices that may be causing EMI on the cable Clean the cables to be sure they are free of dust and debris Answer: AB QUESTION 26 A single PRI can deliver multiple voice calls simultaneously using which of the following Layer 1 technologies? A. B. C. D. Time division multiplexing Analog circuit switching CSMA/CD Time division spread spectrum Answer: A QUESTION 27 A network technician is diagnosing a time-out issue generated from an end user's web browser. The web browser issues standard HTTP get and post commands to interact with the website. Given this information, the technician would like to analyze the entire TCP handshake of the HTTP requests offline. Which of the following tools would allow the technician to view the handshake? A. B. C. D. Packet analyzer Port analyzer SNMP traps Spectrum analyzer Answer: A Get Latest & Actual Amazon Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 8 QUESTION 28 A customer cannot access a company's secure website. The company's network security is reviewing the firewall for the server and finds the following output: Which of the following changes should be made to allow all customers to access the company's secure website? A. B. C. D. Allow any any 10.5.0.10 443 Allow any any 12.73.15.5 443 Allow 10.5.0.10 443 any any Allow 10.5.0.10 any 10.5.0.10 80 Answer: C QUESTION 29 Which of the following MUST be implemented to share metrics between routing protocols within the same router? A. B. C. D. Routing loop Routing table Route redistribution Dynamic routes Answer: B QUESTION 30 An engineer is reviewing the implementation requirements for an upcoming project. The basic requirements identified by the customer include the following: WLAN architecture supporting speeds in excess of 150 Mbps Clientless remote network access Port-based network access control Which of the following solution sets properly addresses all of the identified requirements? A. B. C. D. E. 802.11a, IPSec VPN, 802.1x 802.11ac, MPLS, 802.3 802.11b, PPTP, 802.1x 802.11g, MS-CHAP, 802.16 802.11n, SSL-VPN, 802.1x Answer: E Get Latest & Actual Amazon Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 9 QUESTION 31 Which of the following would be the MOST efficient subnet mask for a point-to-point link? A. B. C. D. /28 /29 /31 /32 Answer: C QUESTION 32 An office user cannot access local network drives but has full access to the Internet. A technician troubleshoots the issue and observes the following output of the ipconfig command: Which of the following would MOST likely allow the network drives to be accessed? A. B. C. D. Update the WLAN adapter driver Disable the WLAN adapter Check the wireless DHCP configuration Disable the LAN adapter Answer: B QUESTION 33 Ann, a network technician, has just installed a fiber switch in a datacenter. To run the fiber cabling, Ann plans the cable route over the top of the rack using the cable trays, down to the switch, coiling up any excess cable. As Ann configures the switch, she notices several messages in the logging buffer stating the receive signal of the SFP is too weak. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the errors in the logging buffer? A. B. C. D. Bend radius exceeded Fiber cable mismatch Fiber type mismatch Bad fiber switch Get Latest & Actual Amazon Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 10 Answer: A QUESTION 34 Which of the following wireless connection types utilize MIMO on non-overlapping channels? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. 802.11a 802.11ac 802.11b 802.11g 802.11n Answer: BE QUESTION 35 A network technician is creating a new subnet for 488 host machines. The technician is told to use a class B address scheme when making the subnet and is instructed to leave as much room as possible for additional subnets of the same size. Which of the following subnets would fulfill these requirements? A. B. C. D. E. 10.5.4.0/22 10.233.2.0/23 172.16.0.0/22 172.18.0.0/23 192.168.25.0/24 Answer: D QUESTION 36 A network engineer is designing a new IDF in an old building. The engineer determines the equipment will fit in a two-post rack, and there is power available for this equipment. Which of the following would be the FIRST issue to remediate? A. B. C. D. Air flow and cooling UPS capability Circuit labeling Power redundancy Answer: A QUESTION 37 Which of the following DNS records needs to be configured for SMTP traffic? A. B. C. D. MX CNAME AAAA PTR Answer: A Get Latest & Actual Amazon Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 11 QUESTION 38 In which of the following ways does a DDoS attack differ from a spoofing attack? A. B. C. D. DDoS attacks target multiple networks Spoofing attacks originate from a single host DDoS attacks are launched from multiple hosts Spoofing attacks require physical presence Answer: C QUESTION 39 A user checks an IP address using an external website. The address is different than the one the user sees when opening a command prompt and typing in ipconfig/all. The user does not understand why the two tools show different IP addresses. This is BEST explained by the interworking of: A. B. C. D. network devices packet flow public/private networks traffic-routing protocols Answer: C QUESTION 40 Which of the following communication media can carry many voice, data, and video channels simultaneously over multiple frequencies? A. B. C. D. Broadband Baseband Analog modem CSMA Answer: A QUESTION 41 To replace a defective UPS, the network administrator must take the switch offline. The administrator wants to be able to perform maintenance UPS in the future without affecting the availability of the attached switch. Which of the following would BEST allow this to happen? A. B. C. D. Add a redundant power supply to the switch Implement stacking on the switches in the rack Add a second UPS into the rack Install a power converter for the switch Answer: A QUESTION 42 Get Latest & Actual Amazon Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 12 A forensic first responder arrives at the scene where an employee is suspected to have committed a computer-based crime. Which of the following should the first responder do FIRST? A. B. C. D. Document the scene Take pictures upon arrival Secure the area Implement chain of custody Answer: C QUESTION 43 A small town is attempting to attract tourists who visit larger nearby cities. A network engineer is asked to implement a network encompassing the five-block town center and nearby businesses. The inclusion of smartphones and portable devices is crucial to the plan. Which of the following is the network engineer being asked to implement? A. B. C. D. LAN PAN MAN WAN Answer: C QUESTION 44 An employee wishes to use a personal cell phone for work-related purposes, including storage of sensitive company data, during long business trips. Which of the following is needed to protect BOTH the employee and the company? A. B. C. D. An NDA ensuring work data stored on the personal phone remains confidential An AUP covering how a personal phone may be used for work matters A consent to monitoring policy covering company audits of the personal phone Real-time remote monitoring of the phone's activity and usage Answer: D QUESTION 45 Which of the following protocols can be both connection-oriented and connectionless? A. B. C. D. 20 FTP 53 DNS 67 DHCP 80 HTTP Answer: B QUESTION 46 Which of the following BEST describes the differences between VLAN hopping and session hijacking? Get Latest & Actual Amazon Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 13 A. VLAN hopping involves the unauthorized transition from one VLAN to another to gain additional access. Session hijacking involves overriding a user's web connection to execute commands B. VLAN hopping is a brute force attack executed to gain additional access. Session hijacking involves physically disrupting a network connection C. VLAN hopping involves overriding a user network connection to execute malicious commands. Session hijacking involves compromising a host to elevate privileges D. VLAN hopping is the act of exploiting poor VLAN tagging. Session hijacking is a web-based attack aimed at privilege escalation Answer: A QUESTION 47 An analyst is developing a proof of concept of a wireless-based attack as part of a penetration test against an organization's network. As part of the attack, the analyst launches a fake access point matching the SSID of the organization's guest access network. When a user connects to the fake access point, the analyst allows the traffic to flow through the access point to the legitimate site while the data traversing the network is logged for latest analysis and exploitation. Which of the following attacks has the analyst successfully performed in this scenario? A. B. C. D. E. Bluesnarfing Session hijacking MAC spoofing VLAN hopping Man-in-the-middle Answer: E QUESTION 48 A networ...
View Full Document

  • Spring '20
  • IP address, network technician, following ports

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture