Ch12Practice_Test_Questions

Ch12Practice_Test_Questions - 12 C h a p t e MONOPOLY r...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
12 Market Power Topic: Market Power Skill: Recognition 1) Unregulated monopolies A) take the market price as given. B) cannot incorporate. C) cannot change the market quantity. D) can influence the market quantity and price. Answer: D Topic: How Monopoly Arises Skill: Recognition 2) The following are key features of a monopoly EXCEPT A) the monopoly is protected by a barrier to entry. B) no close substitutes exist for the good or ser- vice. C) the monopoly has a strong influence over the price of the good or service. D) the monopoly has severe diseconomies of scale. Answer: D Topic: How Monopoly Arises Skill: Conceptual 3) Which of the following statements about a monopoly is FALSE ? A) Monopolies have no barriers to entry or exit. B) The good produced by a monopoly has no close substitutes. C) A monopoly is the only producer of the good. D) None of the above; that is, all of the above answers are true statements about a mono- poly. Answer: A Topic: Legal Barriers To Entry Skill: Conceptual 4) Which of the following is LEAST likely to be a monopoly? A) The holder of a public franchise. B) A pharmaceutical company with a patent on a drug. C) A store in a large shopping mall. D) The sole owner of an occupational license. Answer: C Topic: Legal Barriers To Entry Skill: Recognition 5) A public franchise is A) an exclusive right granted to a firm to supply a good or service. B) a government issued license required to prac- tice a profession. C) an exclusive right granted to an inventor of a product. D) a unique source of raw materials. Answer: A Topic: Legal Barriers To Entry Skill: Conceptual 6) Public franchises create monopolies by restrict- ing A) demand. B) prices. C) entry. D) profit. Answer: C 147  C h a p t e r
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
1 4 8 C H A P T E R   1 2 Topic: Legal Barriers To Entry Skill: Recognition 7) A patent grants A) a guarantee of quality to consumers. B) the right to practice a profession. C) an exclusive right to an inventor of a product. D) control over a unique source or supply of raw materials. Answer: C Topic: Legal Barriers To Entry Skill: Conceptual 8) Patents create monopolies by restricting A) demand. B) prices. C) entry. D) profit. Answer: C Topic: Legal Barriers To Entry Skill: Recognition 9) Patents are ____ barriers to entry and public franchises are ____ barriers to entry. A) legal; legal B) legal; natural C) natural; legal D) natural; natural Answer: A Topic: Natural Monopoly Skill: Recognition 10) An industry in which one firm can supply the entire market at a lower price than two or more firms can is called a A) legal monopoly. B) natural monopoly. C) single-price monopoly. D) price-discriminating monopoly. Answer: B Topic: Natural Monopoly Skill: Conceptual 11) Which of the following is true of a natural monopoly?
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 19

Ch12Practice_Test_Questions - 12 C h a p t e MONOPOLY r...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online