Chapter 24 Testbank

Chapter 24 Testbank - Chapter 24 Genes and Chromosomes...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 24 Genes and Chromosomes Multiple Choice Questions 1. Chromosomal elements Pages: 947-948 Difficulty: 2 Ans: B The most precise modern definition of a gene is a segment of genetic material that: A) codes for one polypeptide. B) codes for one polypeptide or RNA product. C) determines one phenotype. D) determines one trait. E) that codes for one protein. 2. Chromosomal elements Page: 949 Difficulty: 1 Ans: A The DNA in a bacterial (prokaryotic) chromosome is best described as: A) a single circular double-helical molecule. B) a single linear double-helical molecule. C) a single linear single-stranded molecule. D) multiple linear double-helical molecules. E) multiple linear single-stranded molecules. 3. Chromosomal elements Page: 949 Difficulty: 1 Ans: E Bacterial plasmids: A) are always covalently joined to the bacterial chromosome. B) are composed of RNA. C) are never circular. D) cannot replicate when cells divide. E) often encode proteins not normally essential to the bacterium’s survival. 4. Chromosomal elements Pages: 948-951 Difficulty: 1 Ans: B Which of these statements about nucleic acids is false ? A) Mitochondria and chloroplasts contain DNA. B) Plasmids are genes that encode plasma proteins in mammals. C) The chromosome of E. coli is a closed-circular, double-helical DNA. D) The DNA of viruses is usually much longer than the viral particle itself. E) The genome of many plant viruses is RNA.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Chapter 24 Genes and Chromosomes 5. Chromosomal elements Pages: 948-951 Difficulty: 2 Ans: C Functional DNA is not found in: A) bacterial nucleoids. B) chloroplasts. C) lysosomes. D) mitochondria. E) nuclei. 6. Chromosomal elements Pages: 948-951 Difficulty: 2 Ans: B The DNA in a eukaryotic chromosome is best described as: A) a single circular double-helical molecule. B) a single linear double-helical molecule. C) a single linear single-stranded molecule. D) multiple linear double-helical molecules. E) multiple linear single-stranded molecules. 7. Chromosomal elements Page: 952 Difficulty: 1 Ans: D Introns: A) are frequently present in prokaryotic genes but are rare in eukaryotic genes. B) are spliced out before transcription. C) are translated but not transcribed. D) can occur many times within a single gene. E) encode unusual amino acids in proteins. 8. Chromosomal elements Page: 952 Difficulty: 2 Ans: D Approximately what fraction of the human genome are transposable elements? A) 1.5% B) 5% C) 10% D) 45% E) 80% 9. Chromosomal elements Page: 953 Difficulty: 1 Ans: A The chromosomal region that is the point of attachment of the mitotic spindle is the: A) centromere. B) endomere. C) exon. D) intron. E) telomere. 46
Background image of page 2
Chapter 24 Genes and Chromosomes 10. DNA supercoiling Page: 953 Difficulty: 2 Ans: C DNA in a closed-circular, double-stranded molecule with no net bending of the DNA axis on itself is: A) a left-handed helix. B)
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 10

Chapter 24 Testbank - Chapter 24 Genes and Chromosomes...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online