DRAM quiz 5 - A) a serious genre B) a comic genre C) a...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
1. In this genre, once the characters set out along a particular path, there is no turning back and no way to avoid the final outcome: A) tragedy B) tragicomedy C) comedy D) heroic drama Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): A 2. In this genre, the playwright may draw a contrast between individuals and the social order: A) tragedy B) tragicomedy C) comedy D) heroic drama Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): C 3. In this genre, humans are capable of extraordinary accomplishments: A) tragedy B) tragicomedy C) comedy D) heroic drama Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): A 4. In this genre, the accepted notion of things is turned upside down:
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
A) tragedy B) tragicomedy C) comedy D) heroic drama Points Earned: 0.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): C 5. In this genre, natural laws are suspended: A) tragedy B) tragicomedy C) comedy D) heroic drama Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): C 6. Farce is:
Background image of page 2
Background image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: A) a serious genre B) a comic genre C) a genre that combines elements of serious and comic D) none of these Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): B 7. Melodrama is: A) a serious genre B) a comic genre C) a genre that combines elements of serious and comic D) none of these Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): A 8. Domestic drama is: A) a serious genre B) a comic genre C) a genre that combines elements of serious and comic D) none of these Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): A 9. Burlesque is: A) a serious genre B) a comic genre C) a genre that combines elements of serious and comic D) none of these Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): B 10. Heroic drama is: A) a serious genre B) a comic genre C) a genre that combines elements of serious and comic D) none of these Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): A...
View Full Document

This note was uploaded on 06/21/2011 for the course DRAM 101 taught by Professor John during the Spring '11 term at Cy-Fair College.

Page1 / 3

DRAM quiz 5 - A) a serious genre B) a comic genre C) a...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online